r/Philippines 3h ago

Random Discussion Daily random discussion - Sep 02, 2026

“I tire so of hearing people say, Let things take their course. Tomorrow is another day. I do not need my freedom when I'm dead. I cannot live on tomorrow's bread.” ― Langston Hughes

Happy Wednesday!!

4 Upvotes

29 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 3h ago

Welcome to the RD threads! This is a place for casual random chat and discussion. A reminder for everyone to always follow the sub rules and observe proper Reddiquette.

Looking for things to do? Check out the What to Do thread for this month and see what events are happening or advertise events of your own.

You might also want to check out other Filipino subs.

  • Report inappropriate comments and violators.
  • Your post not showing? Message the moderation team for assistance. ***

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

u/pleaselangpo Please lang. 2h ago

Kung wala kang self preservation, pwede bang wag mo isisi sa iba??

Anyway good morning! Nawa’y mabawasan mga tanga sa mundo.

u/Hixo_7 just another dust in the gust 1h ago

Malameg walking kanina. Pina init ng machine issue. Hehehe

Grabing traffic. 45 minutes travel time sa traffic vs 12 minutes pag wala. And it just a 5 km travel distance. Lol

Labarn!!!

u/galaxynineoffcenter 45m ago

tinakbo mo nalang sana no haha

u/leshracnroll 1h ago

Yung male cat namin may bagong kalokohan hahaha pagkakain nila iinom sya tapos babanatayan nya yung water fountain, hindi tuloy makainom yung 2 naming pusa 🤯😰

u/krina18 40m ago

Asserting dominance char 😂😂😂

u/leshracnroll 35m ago

“Bawal uminom!”

u/krina18 23m ago

Ang cutie niyaa HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

u/leshracnroll 18m ago

Pero madamot HAHAHAHA

u/MJDT80 3h ago

Humpday Wednesday!!! Ang bilis! Keep safe

u/xyxyyxyx 2h ago

I'm tired. My prep is not complete yet. Lost work nearly 2 months ago to a perfectionist boss, can't find replacement yet because of the prep, and still uncertain for the future.
But then again, it feels like everything had a purpose. When I got that job January of last year, it was so fortuitous and helped me graciously and my significant other's needs. It ended at the time when I was prepping for something else, and that job turned out for the worse because it had grown too challenging in a very challenging landscape. Had I stayed there I would have been more stressed and probably end up being let go.
And I think there is a purpose for this all. I just need to rest on Him,

u/Berry_Dubu_ Pangasinan(English/Filipino/French) 2h ago

Nanood ng Robin Padilla rant sa traffic at baha

u/Top-Argument5528 1h ago

Ang sakit na naman ng tiyan ko 😮‍💨

Happy Wednesday, I guess!

u/Matchavellian 🌿Halaman 🌿 29m ago

u/universalbunny 大空で抱きしめて 25m ago

Another day of putangina ng mga kapitbahay kong may aso na hinahayaan lang kumahol ng kumahol yung aso nila hanggang mapagod

u/urbandoodles Luzon 2h ago

Sa dami ng nangyari kahapon, parang abagal ng paglipas ng araw

u/ghibki777 2h ago

Bakit pa kasi nagdisband ang HYBS

u/neezaruuu 1h ago

Missed an interview because stupid piece of shit iPhone refuses to send notifications sa apps mo pag di mo pa na update. Sana kaya pa

u/conyxbrown 1h ago

Shookt sa prices ng mga outfitan ng mga Pineda nung kasagsagan ng baha.

u/misz_swiss 1h ago

Thank You Lord for all the provision and protection and guidance 🥹🙌

u/Earl_sete 'Di bale nang pangit, at least hindi DDS 48m ago

Alam kong normal na ang traffic sa Ortigas, pero sobrang lala talaga lately: 'yung akala mo malala na these past few days pero may ilalala pa pala.

u/galaxynineoffcenter 44m ago

good morning! <3

u/titamow 26m ago

Kala ko kahapon ko need ng maraming pasensya, mas need ko pala tuhday.

Good morning sa mga nagmo-month end reports!!

u/barschhhh 15m ago

Sana may Quiet Mode din for Angkas and the rest of MC Taxi. I ride the Angkas otw to work for convenience and to avoid traffic. First time last night na the driver asked me some personal info like, "Pasok ka sa school?" teh pang-gabi ako and near jeep terminal pin ko. "May asawa ka ba?" Luh??? "Dalaga ka ba?" I said may jowa to brush away the question tho wala naman.

u/donutelle 11m ago

Pwede bang magweekend na ulit pagod na ako

u/Ubeube_Purple21 5m ago

wait wednesday pala ngayon akala ko thursday