r/Philippines • u/the_yaya • 3h ago
Random Discussion Daily random discussion - Sep 02, 2026
“I tire so of hearing people say, Let things take their course. Tomorrow is another day. I do not need my freedom when I'm dead. I cannot live on tomorrow's bread.” ― Langston Hughes
Happy Wednesday!!
•
u/pleaselangpo Please lang. 2h ago
Kung wala kang self preservation, pwede bang wag mo isisi sa iba??
Anyway good morning! Nawa’y mabawasan mga tanga sa mundo.
•
u/leshracnroll 1h ago
Yung male cat namin may bagong kalokohan hahaha pagkakain nila iinom sya tapos babanatayan nya yung water fountain, hindi tuloy makainom yung 2 naming pusa 🤯😰
•
•
u/xyxyyxyx 2h ago
I'm tired. My prep is not complete yet. Lost work nearly 2 months ago to a perfectionist boss, can't find replacement yet because of the prep, and still uncertain for the future.
But then again, it feels like everything had a purpose. When I got that job January of last year, it was so fortuitous and helped me graciously and my significant other's needs. It ended at the time when I was prepping for something else, and that job turned out for the worse because it had grown too challenging in a very challenging landscape. Had I stayed there I would have been more stressed and probably end up being let go.
And I think there is a purpose for this all. I just need to rest on Him,
•
u/Berry_Dubu_ Pangasinan(English/Filipino/French) 2h ago
•
•
•
u/universalbunny 大空で抱きしめて 25m ago
Another day of putangina ng mga kapitbahay kong may aso na hinahayaan lang kumahol ng kumahol yung aso nila hanggang mapagod
•
•
•
u/neezaruuu 1h ago
Missed an interview because stupid piece of shit iPhone refuses to send notifications sa apps mo pag di mo pa na update. Sana kaya pa
•
•
•
u/Earl_sete 'Di bale nang pangit, at least hindi DDS 48m ago
Alam kong normal na ang traffic sa Ortigas, pero sobrang lala talaga lately: 'yung akala mo malala na these past few days pero may ilalala pa pala.
•
•
u/barschhhh 15m ago
Sana may Quiet Mode din for Angkas and the rest of MC Taxi. I ride the Angkas otw to work for convenience and to avoid traffic. First time last night na the driver asked me some personal info like, "Pasok ka sa school?" teh pang-gabi ako and near jeep terminal pin ko. "May asawa ka ba?" Luh??? "Dalaga ka ba?" I said may jowa to brush away the question tho wala naman.
•
•
•




•
u/AutoModerator 3h ago
Welcome to the RD threads! This is a place for casual random chat and discussion. A reminder for everyone to always follow the sub rules and observe proper Reddiquette.
Looking for things to do? Check out the What to Do thread for this month and see what events are happening or advertise events of your own.
You might also want to check out other Filipino subs.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.