r/ExAndClosetADD 3d ago

⚖️ Allowed Under Free Speech Revelation 21, The New Jerusalem

today, i will be sharing my view on Revelation 21-22 or the New Jerusalem.

on this post, it will focus on chapter 21 muna.

sa mga gusto icheck yung ibang post regarding sa Revelation series i shared, eto ang links...

Last Days / Time of the End

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/fLncjxinIy

Jesus Christ coming on clouds

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/8BezPbaNwd

the Sun, Moon, Stars not giving light, Heavenly bodies shaking

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/scl7xwUq3N

Rapture and Judgement

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/a126HKOBbY

the Binding of Satan

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/2mywB2sxfr

1000 Years

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/D3Y2urptt3

since mahaba ang nilalaman ng Revelation 21 to 22, i will show just a few verses na pwede nyo tignan. then just keep what seems good point, then think about what seems not yet convincing. 😊

i might also sometimes just place verses for references na pwede nyo tignan sa Bible nyo.

i'm going to start with this verse....

Revelation 1:19 Write, therefore, what you have seen, what is now and what will take place after this.

again, ang pinasulat ni Jesus Christ ky John is yun daw nakita nya, kasalukuyan nya nakikita at yung mangyayari PAGKATAPOS ISULAT ang book of Revelation, HINDI pagkatapos ng 2000 years....

take note of that.

Revelation 21:1

Then I saw “a new heaven and a new earth", for the first heaven and the first earth had passed away, and there was no longer any sea.

yung "new heaven and new earth" jan means wala na yung "old covenant system" na binigay ky Moses.

yung sea jan, it means wala nang "gentiles", inalis na ni Jesus yung division ng jews at ng gentiles. (Ephesians 2:16)

Revelation 21:2

I saw the Holy City, the new Jerusalem, coming down out of heaven from God, prepared as a bride beautifully dressed for her husband.

yung BRIDE jan obviously is yung church, HINDI mcgi ha....

Hindi din iglesia ni manalo.

it's just simply the church or the christians/believers.

later i will show you na Hindi yan basta basta masabi lang na "church" as we move on...

so again, the Bride is the Church/Christians.

Hebrews 12:22-24

But you have come to Mount Zion, to the city of the living God, the heavenly Jerusalem. You have come to thousands upon thousands of angels in joyful assembly, to the church of the firstborn, whose names are written in heaven. You have come to God, the Judge of all, to the spirits of the righteous made perfect, to Jesus the mediator of a new covenant, and to the sprinkled blood that speaks a better word than the blood of Abel.

yung firstborn jan, Hindi yan israel gaya ng paniwala ni soriano. kasi ang firstborn jan na tinutukoy is mga "sprinkled ng blood of Jesus", Hindi yung nasa Exodus 4:22 na malayo na naman sa context.

remember what Jesus said?

Luke 17:20-21

Once, on being asked by the Pharisees when the kingdom of God would come, Jesus replied, “The coming of the kingdom of God is not something that can be observed, nor will people say, ‘Here it is,’ or ‘There it is,’ because the kingdom of God is within you(in your midst).

so Hindi sya yung may babagsak na isang temple mula sa langit na makikita ng mga tao. NO.

it's a spiritual kingdom.

Revelation 21:3

And I heard a loud voice from the throne saying, “Look! God’s dwelling place is now among the people, and he will dwell with them. They will be his people, and God himself will be with them and be their God.

remember what Paul said? that the church is the temple of God through the Holy Spirit. (1st Corinthians 3:16)

Revelation 21:4

‘He will wipe every tear from their eyes. There will be no more death’ or mourning or crying or pain, for the old order of things has passed away.

agian, yung old order jan is yung old testament. (Hebrews 8:13)

yung no more tears jan, Hindi sya literal na Hindi na iiyak ang mga tao sa mundo.

it means yung paghihirap ng mga tao dahil sa old system ay nawakasan na because of the new covenant system.

ganito kasi nangyari sa Israel dati...

magrerebelde, IIYAK, lalapit sa Dios para humingi ng tulong, tapos magrerebelde ulet. same pattern.

kaya puro na lang sila IYAK.

eto mga references... (Jeremiah 14:10-12, Amos 8:3,8,9-10, Nehemiah 8:9)

yung no more death naman means once a christian dies the physical death, they go directly to God in heaven where Jesus reigns. Hindi sinabi jan na wala nang mamamatay na tao. kasi ang mga 1st century christians mga namatay na din eh. pero after they die, they go straight to heaven in eternity with God. as Paul said in 1st Thessalonians 4:13-18 and 1st Corinthians 15:35-36... But someone will ask, “How are the dead raised? With what kind of body will they come?” How foolish! What you sow does not come to life unless it dies.

wala nang death yung mga christians or believers. like what Jesus said,...

John 8:51

Very truly I tell you, whoever obeys my word will never see death.

Paul said...

Romans 8:2

because through Christ Jesus the law of the Spirit who gives life has set you free from the law of sin and death.

Revelation 21:6

He said to me: “It is done. I am the Alpha and the Omega, the Beginning and the End. To the thirsty I will give water without cost from the spring of the water of life.

yung water of life jan was spoken by Jesus in John 4 about him offering the water of life to the samaritan woman at the well. and that water is the everlasting life. 😊

Revelation 21:8 SKIP MUNA YAN KASI MAHABA ANG EXPLANATION JAN

But the cowardly, the unbelieving, the vile, the murderers, the sexually immoral, those who practice magic arts, the idolaters and all liars—they will be consigned to the fiery lake of burning sulfur. This is the second death.”

Revelation 21:10-11

And he carried me away in the Spirit to a mountain great and high, and showed me the Holy City, Jerusalem, coming down out of heaven from God.

It shone with the glory of God, and its brilliance(light) was like that of a very precious jewel, like a jasper, clear as crystal.

again, yung Holy City jan or new Jerusalem is the church/christianity. and the light like precious jewels that we see in verse 11 are symbolism of christians being the light of the world as Jesus said in Matthew 5:14 and in John 12:36.

as Paul said in Philippians 2:14-15

Do everything without grumbling or arguing, so that you may become blameless and pure, “children of God without fault in a warped and crooked generation.” Then you will shine among them like stars in the sky

Revelation 21:15-21 talks about the measure of the Holy City which symbolizes completion as well as those precious stones again mentioned are those people/believers who represents good deeds, faith, perseverance, etc..

Revelation 3:18

I counsel you to buy from me gold refined in the fire, so you can become rich; and white clothes to wear, so you can cover your shameful nakedness; and salve to put on your eyes, so you can see.

1st Peter 1:7

These have come so that the proven genuineness of your faith — of greater worth than gold, which perishes even though refined by fire — may result in praise, glory and honor when Jesus Christ is revealed.

Revelation 21:23

The city does not need the sun or the moon to shine on it, for the glory of God gives it light, and the Lamb is its lamp.

so Hindi sya physical na sun or moon jan. it just tells us that God and Jesus(Lamb) are the light givers in a christian's life.

Revelation 21:24-26

The nations will walk by its light, and the kings of the earth will bring their splendor into it. On no day will its gates ever be shut, for there will be no night there. The glory and honor of the nations will be brought into it.

yung nations jan is yung mga tao sa iba ibang bansa that will accept Jesus Christ. the kings there represents the "kings and priests" in the 1st century believers who bring honor to the preaching of the gospel.

yung no night there means ang mga christians ay HINDI namumuhay sa dilim.

1st Thessalonians 5:4-8

But you, brothers and sisters, are not in darkness so that this day should surprise you like a thief. 5 You are all children of the light and children of the day. We do not belong to the night or to the darkness6 So then, let us not be like others, who are asleep, but let us be awake and sober7 For those who sleep, sleep at night, and those who get drunk, get drunk at night. 8 But since we belong to the day, let us be sober, putting on faith and love as a breastplate, and the hope of salvation as a helmet.

Matthew 5:14,16

You are the light of the world. A town built on a hill cannot be hidden.

In the same way, let your light shine before others, that they may see your good deeds and glorify your Father in heaven.

Hindi ito yung version ng "light" na pinapauso ni drazon ng kultong mcgi.

eto yung link about sa light na tinutukoy jan...

https://www.reddit.com/r/ExAndClosetADD/s/itovLlMyXj

now let's go to the last verse ng Revelation 21...

Nothing impure will ever enter it, nor will anyone who does what is shameful or deceitful, but only those whose names are written in the Lamb’s book of life.

may kinalaman jan ang verse 8 na Hindi ko muna inexplain kasi sobra haba nyan.

so kung akala ng mcgi ni soriano at drazon eh sila ang nakapasok jan, well, verses 8 and 27 suggests that they cannot even ENTER the New Jerusalem.

mahaba pala ang chapter 21 ng book of Revelation. actually, tinipid ko yung mga explanations ko kasi sobrang haba nito sa totoo lang.

for clarifications and questions, you can message me na lang.

i know may mga hindi ako pinakita ng mga verses due to a very long explanation. yung mga key points muna ang pinakita ko sa chapter 21.

next time na lang yung Revelation 22 para separate yung topic.

again, this is my view on these series that i want to share sa mga Bible believers.

i will always respect others' views as usual.

thanks for reading. 😊🧋🧋

7 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

3

u/BotherWide8967 2d ago

I agree brother, grabe ng research mo, para sa akin ito talaga ang mas malapit sa totoo (for me lang po ha, bahala na po kayo kung ano paniwala nyo, ok lang po)...

Add ko nalang bro.

Isaiah 65:17 (KJV)
“For, behold, I create new heavens and a new earth: and the former shall not be remembered, nor come into mind.”

And compare it with:

Jeremiah 3:16 (KJV)
“...they shall say no more, The ark of the covenant of the LORD: neither shall it come to mind: neither shall they remember it; neither shall they visit it; neither shall that be done any more.”

Similarities ng New Heavens and New Earth , sa Ark of Covenant which is yung Old Heavens and Old Earth, neither shall it come to mind, or remember it...

Dyan makikita mo ang language na ginamit magkaparehas talaga... So yung Heavens and Earth terminology is Covenant talaga...

May New Heavens and New Earth (New Covenant) hindi ito literal na Lugar gaya ng paniwala ng mga Futurist...

And add mo yung Explanantion ni Paul sa Galatians Chapter 4 about 2 Covenants. Basahin nyo nalang ...

So pagsinabi ng Panginoong Hesus 😄
Matthew 24:34-36

English Standard Version

34 Truly, I say to you, this generation will not pass away until all these things take place. 35 Heaven and earth will pass away, but my words will not pass away.

Old Covenant will pass away but Jesus words which contains the Everlasting Covenant / New Jerusalem / Heavenly Jerusalem / New Heavens and New Earth will not pass away...

Mas ok ako didto na explanations... (disclaimer: Para sa akin lang to, walang pilitan, share lang po)

3

u/juste-orion 2d ago

thanks u/BotherWide8967 😊

actually hindi ko alam yan Jeremiah 3:16 na - In those days, when your numbers have increased greatly in the land,” declares the Lord, “people will no longer say, ‘The ark of the covenant of the Lord.’ It will never enter their minds or be remembered; it will not be missed, nor will another one be made.

sabi ko sa iyo hindi ko kabisado ang Bible eh 😅

of course i just get the important details, gaya nyan pinakita mo na ngayon ko lang nabasa. mas acurate pala yan Jeremiah 3:16 ha... 😅

ky shade stone ko lang kasi kinuha mga yan. 😁🧋🧋

3

u/BotherWide8967 2d ago

Narinig ko kay Don Preston yan bro, kimupara nya yung terminology phrase na, it will never come into mind or be remember, kasi dati kay Soriano, pag nasa langit kana raw, makakalimutan mo na yung mga dating bagay, pati mga pamilya mo na hindi nakapunta ng Langit... ang layo kasi ng context pagbabasahin mo ng buo ang Isaiah, then support naman yung sa Jeremiah... kaya ayun ... Mas ok talaga sa Preterism, mas may logic... (para sa akin lang ha) and para sa yo na rin siguro.. parang tayo lang naguusap dito. hahahaha , bahala na, sana may makabasa .. kung wala naman ok lang .. :-D, Mas logical talaga para sa akin na Old and New Covenant ang isa sa central theme ng Revelation...

3

u/juste-orion 2d ago

yes u/BotherWide8967 ang gulo ng explanation ni soriano. kontra eh. makakalimutan parang na-amnesia... 😅

alam ko ky don preston din kumuha si shade stone. ok din sina michael sullivan. minsan guest nya si don preston sa youtube channel nya. sharing sila ng mga ibang preachers.

ok lang na konti ang viewers basta ang important sa akin i-share ang view ko sa mga bagay na ito atleast tulong ko sa mga victims na hanggang ngayon niloloko pa rin ng mga cult leaders. 😊

kaya mahihirapan talaga ang mga manloloko sa New Jerusalem kung manloloko na lang sila parati diba....

2

u/BotherWide8967 2d ago

Kaya ayaw ng mga doomsday preacher ng Preterism kasi mawawala panakot at negosyo nila , wala na silang magagamit na catchphrase na "MALAPIT NA" ... Ang problema ni Soriano nang mahirapan na syang i reconcile yung malapit na ang pagparito ng Panginoong Hesus... Pinaratangan nalang ang mga Apostol na nagkamali, or honest mistake.. Haaayz...

Kaya si Daniel ngayon nahirapan din ipagtanggol tiyuhin nya, kaya nag Charity charity nalang sya (mabuti ang charity kung hindi pinakikita) ... Negosyo kasi ang nasa isip.. ayaw na magresearch ...

1

u/juste-orion 2d ago

nagcherry picked ng mga Bible verses ang mga bulaan pastor gaya nina soriano at manalo at drazon para ipanakot sa mga tao... 😔