r/AccountingPH • u/Tall_Employer_7746 • 7h ago
r/AccountingPH • u/sarahinthewonderland • 14h ago
General Discussion AUDITORS, I HOPE WE FUCKING UNDERSTAND OUR WORTH.

I’m currently looking into fully remote job opportunities and came across this role, which caught my interest, disappointment, and middle fingers being up at the same time. External Auditor lang yung nakalagay sa job post.
Minsan kasi tayo rin ang rason bakit ganito kababa yung offers ng mga punyeta e. I know rent is up, we have bills to pay and everyone wants to start somewhere para makapag transition from RTO to wfh work setup. Pero tangina naman, imagine, sa ganyan kaliit na sahod parang binebenta mo yung peace of mind mo? I hope no one fucking reach out to this job poster and they can go to hell with their PHP 18K to 31K money.
r/AccountingPH • u/Beginning-Pea-7809 • 16h ago
General Discussion Is this a firm thing or…?
Genuinely curious lang (and medyo chika na rin HAHAHA), pero talamak ba talaga yung mga kabitan sa audit firms? 😭
Since working in a firm, I’ve heard quite a few stories about individuls getting involved with each other—even staff and leaders/managers hahaha 💀
Like… is this actually common in the industry, or nagkataon lang na ang dami kong naririnig? HAHAHA
r/AccountingPH • u/lakwatserongpagod • 16h ago
Fund Accounting - US Based 🇺🇸
I accepted the JOB OFFER today! 🎉✨
BERMONTH JOB DUST! ✨✨✨
Job hunting is finally over on the 1st day of the Ber months! 🫶🏻
Basic Salary + Rice Subsidy
13th and 14th Month Pay
HMO from day 1
Life Insurance
Meal and Transportation Allowance
OT Pay
Good thing even this company is US based the working schedule is Day Shift 🫶🏻
r/AccountingPH • u/xxsxb_ • 6h ago
Question Ako lang ba?
Ako lang ba yung walang choice kundi palagi sa audit firm mag apply ng work kasi laging walang nag accept sa akin private company :( nadodown na kasi ako eh🥺🥺 Gustong gusto ko na mag work sa private :(
r/AccountingPH • u/ChangeMammoth1839 • 9h ago
Selling/Looking for buyer HELP THIS BROKE ACCOUNTING GIRLY HERE. I’M SELLING MY GARMIN WATCH😭
Anyone interested in buying my 2-month-old Garmin Vivoactive 5 for ₱10,000? 🥺
I’m selling it because I’m currently in a difficult financial situation. It’s been a month since I was laid off from my previous job, and I only had about a month’s worth of emergency funds to sustain my living expenses here in Makati while looking for a new opportunity.
I currently have ongoing interviews, but unfortunately, there’s still no guarantee that I’ll get a job soon. My final pay is also still being processed, and at this point, I’ve already exhausted my funds.
The Garmin is only 2 months old and in good condition, and I’m hoping someone might be interested in getting it. ₱10,000 only.
If you’re interested or know someone who might be, please send me a message (reddit** or in my studytwt acc **@realizedcpa_) I also have other items for sale. Any help or share would mean a lot. Thank you so much! 🤍
Can do meet ups in SM Makati OR can also do Lalamove delivery but in payment first MOP.
r/AccountingPH • u/RaiseFancy7798 • 9h ago
Anyone who shifted to or started in external audit in their early 30s?
Hi. I’ve been a CPA for 8 years, although my professional experience has been primarily with local companies within our province. I have experience in tax compliance, where I handled VAT and EWT postings, consolidations, and tax filings. I also have experience in internal audit. Currently, I’ve been working in general accounting for almost 5 years.
Maybe part of my desire to try external audit comes from FOMO. When I was younger, I didn’t really have the means to move to the NCR and pursue opportunities with the Big 4 audit firms. At the same time, I’ve been the breadwinner of our family for many years, so pursuing a career path that involved taking risks or potentially starting over wasn’t really an option for me then.
Now that my siblings are all working and are more financially independent, I finally feel that I have a little more freedom to make choices for myself. I think I want to take this opportunity to experience something I’ve always been curious about and, in a way, live a little more for myself. To add, I feel so stagnant with my current job. There's no room for growth and the salaries have been the same for the past two years .
Pls send help to a confused trentahin person. 😅
r/AccountingPH • u/Soft-Success-7597 • 14h ago
Board Exam 4 years after graduation, 26 y/o deferred third taker
Please respect my post po.
Looking for someone with similar situation but still found their career pace and stability.
After grad, nag pahinga ako ng one year. Reviewed full time for a year but failed my first take. Nag retake the following year and failed again. Completed my refresher requirements this year.
I only had part time jobs in between review cycles kasi family wanted me to focus, but honestly the past years felt like i was just dragging myself. But right after refresher, this year, I gained confidence. This time lang nagka delay sa papers ko and I had to defer.
I have zero dependents, and honestly think deferring to the next exam schedule is not too late. And after my fails, at unfollowed plans, natakot na akong magplano. nakakadepress madissapoint again kasi.
Pero it is still nice to hear assurance.
To anyone with the same situation as me but nalampasan lang din. What did you do? Nag work ba kayo full time? part time? or focused on mastery nalang?
I am not in a rush din, pero I feel the pressure from the people around me; I am getting compared kasi with my batchmates who are CPAs, working, and pursuing graduate studies.
Hirap din ako mag decide by myself and decided to follow the path na proven nag work na for people with situations like mine.
I
r/AccountingPH • u/Kind-Guarantee3909 • 10h ago
Jobs, Saturation and Salary Is the offer okay?
Hi, I received an offer worth 36500, I have 2 years experience, non cpa. My current is 27k, okay na po ba yun?
r/AccountingPH • u/Beneficial-Music1047 • 6h ago
Residency visa approved today 🥳🥹
Saw this post a while ago.
Perfect example of how Big 4 can change your life.
Go and get that First World Country Passport! 🇳🇿😚
r/AccountingPH • u/Maxed_Bubbles • 21h ago
Jobs, Saturation and Salary I don't even know na at this point :<
Hello there! I just want to shoot my shot here...
Actually, I feel quite frustrated and defeated na after being rejected and ghosted sa mga job interviews since January 2026. I mean, look, it's already Christmas season na and I can't still find a job.
For context, I have applied with A/C Manila but due to a preplanned travel, start date was moved pero no contracts were signed. Pagbalik ko, wala na siya. I also tried F/A Accounting which I truly wanted sana pero after doing great sa interviews, I got rejected nalang... I also had an interview with Outsourced, 24/7, and TOA G but never really heard from them after an interview.
Here's my qualification:
> 4.5 years in the audit industry (2 yrs SGV, 2 yrs EY, 0.5 yrs SME Audit firm in AU)
> 2.5 years na senior auditor handling mostly AU clients
> industries worked on AU banking and capital markets (EY G/D/S), EU insurance (EY G/D/S), and AU not-for-profit (SME audit firm in AU)
> Experienced in EY audit documentation tools and Caseware Agile along with XERO, MYOB, and Sage Inacct.
> Non-cpa (tried wayback 2024 but I got hospitalized for more than a week 2 days before the boards)
I feel so lost na at this point and I feel like naiiwan na ako ng panahon. Based sa tracker ko, I had 30+ job applications na just for the month of August and more than 15 of them are ghosted / not interested ang inapplyan ko.
I feel na my world is crumbling apart because of this kasi nag-sstart narin mabaon ako sa utang just to keep food on our table... Also, my partner just broke up with me kasi we're both experiencing that late 20s struggle.
I know this will pass pero until when nalang ganito... Something has to happen... And I am wondering if there will be any job applications here for a Senior auditor role - I desperately need one... Have a great day reader!
r/AccountingPH • u/Old-Election-11 • 8h ago
Question Any tips on where to find a part time job?
Hi. Im currently an AU accountant working 8am to 5pm and I'm looking for a part time job where I can upskill, mga 10-15hrs a week lang sana. Feeling ko kase di ko na nagagamit yung CPA and CMA title ko and I want to gain experience hopefully more on management accounting or advisory. I'm active in LinkedIn kaso mostly full time ang hinahanap. Then sa Upwork naman eh may bayad. Is there any platform I can use to find a part time job?
r/AccountingPH • u/TermZestyclose8136 • 8h ago
EY GDS- Audit Assoc. (September hiring)
Hello! how much po ranging ang offer for Audit Assoc in EY GDS if CPA? tyia
r/AccountingPH • u/Future_Top2964 • 12h ago
LF: Review/Study Buddy While Working
As the title says, I’m looking for a review/study buddy for encouragement, keeping the pace, and accountability. 😊
A little background:
I graduated in 2019 and took the board exam once right after graduation, even though I honestly wasn’t ready haha. As expected, I didn’t pass, and I started working after that.
So it’s been almost 7 years😭. I did try to review online again around 2024, but there was a lot going on at the time + a very stressful job, so unfortunately, it wasn’t successful.
Right now, I really want to give it another shot but this time, my goal is to start with self review and stay consistent.
Since it’s been so long (and I only had a bit of review back in 2024), I feel like I need to start from the basics again. My biggest challenge is honestly consistency and keeping the pace, which is why I’m hoping to find someone who’s also on the same journey.
I’m currently working from home full-time for a Canadian client, so I’m hoping to find someone who’s also working/studying and would be up for virtual study/work/accountability sessions. Doesn’t necessarily have to be the same review materials or subjects (but great if we could exchange or share perspectives na rin). Having someone there to study with and check in with would already help a lot.
Also very open to suggestions/advice from anyone who has taken the CPALE after being out of school for several years.
P.S. I’m not really an achiever huhu so if you’re looking for someone super disciplined, high-achieving, and studying 8 hours a day… I’m probably not the right partner for you HAHAHA. But I really, really want to start this journey again, learn, stay consistent (biggest enemy, I mean second to myself) and hopefully reach the goal by2027. 🥹
P.P.S. Pwede rin akong kachika from time to time hahaha. Since I’ve been WFH for years, I don’t really go out much, so finding a new friend would actually be nice too.
I’m from the Visayas, so I’d prefer someone from here too if possible, but I’m also open to anyone from anywhere! We probably won’t be able to meet personally anyway, so location isn’t really a big deal.
If anyone’s in a similar situation or also looking for an accountability/study buddy, message me please. Thank you!!!!.
I'm 27F pala in case this matters to you, medyo masakit na kasukasuan pero babyface pa naman😂.
r/AccountingPH • u/Fearless_Tap3590 • 10h ago
GRRRRRRR
Hello pa rant lang! Huhuhu. So may interview ako kanina. But nagloko internet connection ko. So hindi kami makapag usap ng tuloy tuloy. And hindi talaga natapos yung interview😭 But right after, nakatanggap ako ng assessment. But wala na ako natanggap na direct email from the HR about re-scheduling the interview or so on. You think disqualified na ako? Or may chance pa rin ?
r/AccountingPH • u/wutthatscrazi • 5h ago
Jobs, Saturation and Salary KPMG in Malta salary
Hello everyone! I'll be having my initial interview with KPMG Malta for a Senior Audit Associate role. For those who worked at this firm, may I ask what is the salary range for this role? Thank you!
r/AccountingPH • u/ExcellentStandard270 • 15h ago
Isla lipana
Ganto ba talaga increase dito halos 1,*** lang?
r/AccountingPH • u/matchlatteandread • 10h ago
Question JOHNSON & JOHNSON FINAL INTERVIEW RESULTS
hellooo so i just finished my final interview todayy with j&j, ask ko langg when should I expect the interview results to come out? I asked them about it and wala kasi silang sinabing specific time, para lang alam ko when it's still safe to wait for the results 🥹
TYSM AGAD SA SASAGOT SANA MAGKABONUS KAYO
r/AccountingPH • u/Sufficient_Olive_291 • 10h ago
Study leave
May companies po ba kayo na alam or sa big 4 na nag ooffer ng study leave for CPALE? Ano po ang requirements nila for study leave? Like regularization or 1 year stay etc.TIA
r/AccountingPH • u/Downtown-Cheek-9173 • 11h ago
Question FAR of PRTC vs. Actual BE
PRTC reviewee here, would just like to ask how is PRTC's FAR compared to the actual board exam. I keep noticing kasi that PRTC's style of questions in FAR is a little different compared to the usual ones like kay sir Valix and other authors and RCs. It's not that big a difference, but it feels like PRTC is more standards-based? Ganon po ba sa actual boards? Thanks sm!
r/AccountingPH • u/GuaranteeInternal204 • 7h ago
P&G APPLICATION TIMELINE
Hi, I’m planning to leave the audit firm on March 2027. When is best time to apply in P & G? Okay kaya around December?
Thanks!
r/AccountingPH • u/Shot-Relationship613 • 15h ago
Big 4 to GOCC
May galing po ba sa external audit big 4 na nag move to GOCC accounting? What are the exit opportunites po after being employed sa GOCC? Thank you!
r/AccountingPH • u/Kind-Guarantee3909 • 8h ago
Question Accounting vs FPA
Hi guys! Question lang, ano pong difference in terms of opportunity or career yung General accounting vs. FPA? For context, I am a general accountant non cpa, and may job offer for FPA role, mas okay ba opportunity for FPA or dapat magstick na lang ako sa Accounting?