r/PHCreditCards • u/Old_Ad4829 • 16h ago
MariBank/Seabank Finally approved! Maribank Credit Card
Di tayo pinalad sa Zed. Sa Maribank pala nakatadhana.
Finally may Credit Card na for travel na 0% FX fee. 🥰
r/PHCreditCards • u/PHCreditCardsMod • 29d ago
Hello, PHCC!
Apple Pay is now available in the Philippines.
| Bank / Financial Institution | Visa | Mastercard |
|---|---|---|
| GoTyme Bank | Debit | - |
| UnionBank | Credit / Debit | Credit / Debit |
| Chinabank | Credit / Debit | Credit |
| Metrobank | Credit | Credit / Debit |
AMEX will not be supported on first wave of launch.
All comments, questions, and inquiries about the Apple Pay launch shall be posted in this thread to avoid duplicate posts.
Thanks!
UPDATED: August 4, 2026 3:44 AM
r/PHCreditCards • u/PHCCTeam • Apr 04 '26
We've seen an uptick in posting Zed application/approval timelines. And while we're grateful for the active users here in this sub, we'd also want to prevent flooding the sub of just Zed posts. hehe.
Please use this megathread post for your approval timeline. We will be pinning this post as well para madali mahanap.
Thanks!
r/PHCreditCards • u/Old_Ad4829 • 16h ago
Di tayo pinalad sa Zed. Sa Maribank pala nakatadhana.
Finally may Credit Card na for travel na 0% FX fee. 🥰
r/PHCreditCards • u/Minimum-Load3578 • 33m ago
Got this SMS earlier and checking my transactions wala naman na bill.
And just now, Metrobank called me regarding this sms, and I just told them that I didn't made the transaction and they permanently blocked the card and will be sending a replacement with no charge.
Now for the kicker, a few weeks ago, tumawag sila since napalitan daw yung Vantage card ko to a 'Hype' card and if I want a replacement for the new card design I can do so, pero 400pesos ang charge, I decline then, kasi mag expire na next year yung card and they will replace it for free naman by then.
Now due to this fraud transaction, napalitan tuloy yung card free of charge, good thing I declined back then
r/PHCreditCards • u/mihecateII • 11h ago
Been a user since seabank pa name niya and ngayon lang naofferan. Sana maapprove. Transfer kaagad dito salary ko kaya mejo mataas cashflow pero late parin naofferan. I also did the survey once last week.
r/PHCreditCards • u/TheminimalistGemini • 18h ago
I opened the app today and I noticed, available na yung upgrade to credit+debit option so I tried submitting an application.
Seconds lang after submitting it, it got approved! yay!
295k lang highest cl ko so far and yun yung nilagay ko, minatch lang.
r/PHCreditCards • u/AndresRafael • 23h ago
Miles conversion used to be 16000 points = 3200 miles (P50/mile) due to their bonus 2200 miles for Signature/Platinum Rewards.
Magcoconvert dapat ako kanina after saving up some points para isahan na lang. Apparently, September 1 sakto, binawasan ng BPI yung bonus miles to 1200 only. New conversion is 16000 points = 2200 miles (P73/mile).
Sobrang nakakainis. At this point, there’s barely any reason to keep this card. Nawalan na nga sila ng lounge access sa Terminal 3 tapos ngayon ito pa. Sayang lang annual fee.
r/PHCreditCards • u/Express_Writing9094 • 17h ago
Sana di sila nagkamali at totoong 1,500 na ang ibibigay na cashback tapos ang nasa terms pa e 3K CUMULATIVE ang minimum spend at hindi na three 1k transactions ang minimum requirement!
This is exciting!
https://my.visa.com/ph_en/benefits/receive-cashback-when-you-spend-using-google-pay/2207
r/PHCreditCards • u/Rare-Cut-27 • 18h ago
After 5 years, from 250k to 1.5m
I was a delinquent BDO Credit Card Holder last 2023 to the point my other cards got cancelled.
(I have no deposit accounts with BDO)
Thank you for the trust, BDO!
r/PHCreditCards • u/dandellerione • 1h ago
Hello, hindi pala free for life pag 1 supp card under BDO Visa Gold? From what I remember, kasi kaya ako nag-add ng supp card is sinabi sa akin na free for life, tapos now may fee na daw na 1200? Matagal ko na kasi inadd yung partner ko
r/PHCreditCards • u/justinthemiddle_ • 1h ago
Has anyone tried negotiating with a telemarketer for a lower interest rate for Cash 2 Go? I used to receive promotional calls before, but they suddenly stopped. I’m planning to convert part of my credit limit to cash, but the lowest rate I was offered is 0.68%.
Based on the CSR I spoke to, negotiating for a lower rate is possible. BUT before I call, I wanted to check if anyone has actually tried this before and was successful. 😅
r/PHCreditCards • u/Careless-Fondant-824 • 2h ago
May nakagamit na po ba sa inyo ng RCBC Airmiles/visa infinite cc sa inyo for free PAGSS Lounge?
Luma kasi yung card ko, airmiles pa po. Tatanggapin kaya to?
Thank you
r/PHCreditCards • u/Worldly-Yak919 • 11h ago
Just reached the minimum spend and it waived on its ownq
r/PHCreditCards • u/graybach • 4h ago
I currently have a UnionBank U Platinum and would like to convert it to Rewards Visa or Shell. I know NAFFL is not transferable, but would UnionBank allow me to convert it to Platinum/Shell and do the spending requirement for the Rewards/Shell card to be NAFFL as well? Or if you already have an NAFFL card you are no longer eligible for NAFFL? TIA!
r/PHCreditCards • u/billycoy • 17h ago
ICYMI, UnionBank has a rebate for Apple Pay use.
r/PHCreditCards • u/ryzenarkii • 13h ago
I received an email saying ‘Congratulations on your credit card.’ Is this legitimate even though I haven’t received the physical card yet? First credit card if ever. Pre qualified sya before because of samsung finance plus
r/PHCreditCards • u/fuykaidesu • 13h ago
Hello, can I ask if may same sakin? I’ve searched the whole internet pero wala pa akong nakikitang kaparehas ko and I asked chatgpt na rin wala parin. And rn Im ask if this will work If nag enroll ako?
r/PHCreditCards • u/Potatoooessss • 16h ago
Hi! I’m really struggling with my credit right now and I’m wondering if I still have a chance to rebuild my credit score after settling my debts. I’d really appreciate hearing from people who have gone through something similar. 🥹
I currently have a few debts that became delinquent because I was unemployed. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and unfortunately, my condition got worse, so my mom encouraged/asked me to quit my job and focus on my health.
I went from living independently and being relatively comfortable in Davao to suddenly being unemployed and financially struggling here somewhere in Ilocos. Kakarating ko lang dito last August 28.
My debts aren’t massive compared to what some people might be dealing with, but they’re still debts, and some of them are already delinquent and two of which are already negative. That’s what scares me the most.
Here’s my current breakdown:
• UnionBank U Visa – ₱17,500 (₱15,000 credit limit)
• Maya Landers Credit Card – ₱19,399 (₱15,000 credit limit)
• Maya Credit – ₱10,000
• BillEase – ₱2,500
• Remaining unpaid debt from my previous work through Savii – ₱10,000
Total: around ₱59,399
My plan is to pay everything off as soon as I get a stable job again. I’m not trying to run away from my debts, I just genuinely fell into a difficult financial situation because of unemployment and health issues.
For those who have experienced having delinquent credit cards or loans before:
Were you still able to recover your credit score after paying everything off? How long did it take before you were able to get approved for a credit card or loan again?
I’d really appreciate hearing your experiences. I’m honestly worried that I’ve permanently ruined my credit, but I’m hoping there’s still a way to rebuild it. 🥹
r/PHCreditCards • u/zoogledocs • 8h ago
do i keep one or keep both?
for context:
- i have no other CCs
- CL is pretty much the same for both
- im a student mostly spending on domestic gastos
- once a year international travel
- i would want to earn miles
not sure if i still qualify for naffl or if i need to cancel my hexagon card first. all i was told was that airmiles vs af is waived for the first year
r/PHCreditCards • u/Straight_Judge9119 • 1d ago
Pinagalaw na ni BDO ang baso! From 20k to 245k. Di ko sya ginamit for more than 6 months tapos last cut-off date naisipan ko lang magbook nang ticket. Mukhang effective sa case ko na medyo di sya masyado madalas gamitin.
r/PHCreditCards • u/cholericmelancholic • 10h ago
I’ve been wanting to get my first ever CC, but it hasn’t been successful with a certain traditional bank 🥲 I recently got pre-approved for Maya Black and just today became eligible to apply for Mari CC.
I’m leaning towards Maribank since I already use it as my main mode of payment in day-to-day transactions, and I had a bad experience with Maya’s CS. I plan to use this first CC to build my credit score so that it’s easier to apply for traditional banks in the future.
My main concern is if there’s anything else I should consider when choosing! Ultimate goal is to have a CC that racks up miles, but since I don’t plan to retain either long-term (or is either worth retaining even with a trad CC?), idk if the Maya Black has much leverage?
Would appreciate any input!!
r/PHCreditCards • u/Trick-Title-7905 • 21h ago
Good day po. I tried applying for a Unionbank Cebu Pacific Platinum CC without submitting any documents (itr, payslip, etc.) at around 8:57pm. Within just a minute nag send agad ng Congratulatory SMS na approved na daw. Can anyone confirm if ganto talaga ang Unionbank?
r/PHCreditCards • u/gallifreyfun • 18h ago
r/PHCreditCards • u/Aggressive_Ad_8902 • 17h ago
Meron na po ba ulit dito na incresan now pero ang last increase pa ay Feb 1 2026? Nag aabang din kasi ako.
r/PHCreditCards • u/LazyPomegranate9664 • 21h ago
Sa sobrang tagal ng pag approve sa akin. Akala ko wala na pag asa kaya dinelete ko na app. Bigla kanina may nag text at email sa akin.
Kaya yung iba na nag aask for approval kasi wala pa sa kanila at matagal na. May pag asa padin hangat wala sa app na decline.
( 15k lang CL ko pero okay nadin since ayoko naman ng malaki. Pwede na sa kain kain at grocery. Para Iwas temptation din. )