r/SLUBaguio Jul 23 '26

Things to be a aware Freshman

18 Upvotes

So, sa mga SLU 2nd to 4th year students. Sirs and Madams, what are things to be aware as a 1st year? So, I can be aware po, para hindi ako lugi😭! THANK YOUUU


r/SLUBaguio Nov 17 '25

ANNOUNCEMENT Image Permissions on Comments Granted

6 Upvotes

I enabled image permissions on the comments as a test run for more varied interactions. But this can lead to easier abuse, so best behave (no doxxing, bullying, nsfw, etc.) if you guys don't want this to be toggled off. Also beware of commenting your own face/other's faces, I would probably delete those comments if I see them and I encourage you to report.


r/SLUBaguio 6m ago

RANT Student blinded in one eye after being bullied in Baguio

Upvotes

Here is something you don't know, the person ya'll are calling the "victim" is actually the "bully". I guess defending yourself will make you a bully😢

And I'll leave it at that...bahala kayo mag overthink


r/SLUBaguio 13h ago

QUESTION/HELP Part time instructor

7 Upvotes

Good day! Anyone here knows kung magkano nag rarange salary ng part time instructor? From Central Luzon pa po kasi pero may passion is to teach kaya nag tatanong po ako kung magkano nag rarange ang salary para may idea po ako kung kakayanin ba sa budget ko sa pag stay ko sa Baguio


r/SLUBaguio 11h ago

SOL Please help

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/SLUBaguio 23h ago

QUESTION/HELP Jeepney around Small World Camp 7

1 Upvotes

Hello, may jeep po bang dumadaan sa Small World? Or malapit po ba sa Jeepney terminal?

edit: jeep going to town


r/SLUBaguio 1d ago

QUESTION/HELP mls recompre

3 Upvotes

hello po, am i the only one na madami pang irerecompre nakakapanghina ng loob huhu madami po bang nakakaabot ng extension even sa non-blood? tips po kung paano maabot ang 60 at umabot ng graduation sa january 🥹


r/SLUBaguio 2d ago

QUESTION/HELP mls compre exam

2 Upvotes

hi, i just finished my internship 2 sa clin lab and done with my compre & re compre exams haha did not pass cc and hema sa re compre. for those who already passed the rere of both, any tips/advice po? 🥹 i don’t know what to do na


r/SLUBaguio 2d ago

QUESTION/HELP GAWAD SAN LUIS

4 Upvotes

ano pong criteria para makasali sa gawad?


r/SLUBaguio 2d ago

QUESTION/HELP GAWAD

2 Upvotes

ano po easiest way para makasali sa gawad? wag po sana officer ng orgs


r/SLUBaguio 3d ago

QUESTION/HELP CAN A HUMMS STUDENT BE A BSN IN SLU BAGUIO?

3 Upvotes

I need help, guys. I was just a kid and didn't know what I wanted in life/college. So, in 11th grade, I took the HUMMS strand, thinking it would be okay to study anywhere. Now, I am graduating as a HUMMS student wanting to be a nurse and study at SLU Baguio. Then I heard that SLU Baguio isn't accepting students who graduated from the HUMMS strand. I really need to double-check with you guys. PLEASE, MGA ATE'T KUYA, I NEED YOUR ADVICE ON WHAT TO DO. I DON'T REALLY WANT TO TURN MY BACK ON MY FAV COLLEGE SCHOOL


r/SLUBaguio 3d ago

QUESTION/HELP OSA

2 Upvotes

hi! are panic attacks excused by OSA?


r/SLUBaguio 3d ago

QUESTION/HELP Can a tvl student take ChemE at slu ?

1 Upvotes

Can i ?


r/SLUBaguio 3d ago

QUESTION/HELP CAN A HUMMS STUDENT BE A BSN IN SLU BAGUIO?

Thumbnail
0 Upvotes

r/SLUBaguio 4d ago

QUESTION/HELP Job offers for Louisian

9 Upvotes

hello po sa mga alumnis dyan. how was your experience po in finding a job? given yung sinasabi nilang goods ang opportunity kapag galing sa Big 4. and usually kapag di Big 4, mahirap matanggap sa jobs kapag may kakompetensya kang galing sa big 4.


r/SLUBaguio 4d ago

STELA Orgs

2 Upvotes

Hi poooo, ano pong mga orgs ang open pa ng membership or committee (if meron huhu), di kase maka pag join since ang daming suspension 😭


r/SLUBaguio 4d ago

QUESTION/HELP Which Hospital to give birth in Baguio.

0 Upvotes

Hi! I’m FTM at 34. I still have a long way around March 2027 pa but I’m already looking for a good hospital where I can give birth. I’m currently doing check ups at SLU OPD. There’s always a long wait btw and the only free is consultations, the rest like lab tests and meds are out of pockets. Is it okay to give birth here? I’m worried about the fee. I can’t afford to pay above 50k but I can’t handle stress so well and I don’t want to give birth sa public hospital na may masusungit na nurses. Pls Help this momma out.


r/SLUBaguio 4d ago

ANNOUNCEMENT lf roomie (helping a friend)

1 Upvotes

LF roomie (girl only)
apartment details:
* near slu, walking distance
* Loc: T. Alonzo, St., tabi ng coin laundry
* studio type apartment (own cr and and kitchen)
* with cabinets
* without foam/mattress (single size mattress bilhin mo hehe)
* lower bunk bed available
* pwede magluto, may stove and gas na me, share nalang tayo sa bayad nung gas
* pwede maglaba, with sampayan
* may table ka na din and chair, dala ka nalang ng rice cooker mo, pots and pans
* no curfew, pwede visitor
* 5k per month including city services

dm if interested


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

STELA Sa lalaking tiktoker na nasa BA communication na may 22k followers

36 Upvotes

u are sooooo fucking weird, the content u post on tiktok is literally gooner activity. u sexualize women too much and u LOVEEE posting about it on ur tiktok. u literally post about ur life in SLU BA comm tas hahaluan mo ng content na nagshishinger ka ng croissant and nag kukunwari na nag jajackstone ka??????? libog yan kent? bakla nakakahiya na maging BA comm dahil sayo, dahil apaka weirdo ng mga content na pinopost mo. i am not criticizing u for watching anime, but how u behave. ok lang maging malibog teh, pero grabe naman teh wag ka naman nagpopost ng ganyan habang nagpopost ka ng content about SLU. nakikita ng mga prof yan anteh. tas mag cocomplain ka na sinasabihan kang gooner sa insta dahil napost ka sa filipino swagster, pero u still wont stop posting content that sexualizes women and content where u joke abt jerking off to these anime characters???? im not trying to bully him, or anything. but this behavior is so honestly disgusting and it shouldnt be tolerated. not only that but i heard from a friend sa batch niya na he shared h*ntai sa CLASS GC nung 1st sem????


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

ANNOUNCEMENT VINCULUM ARTIUM LANYARD PRE-ORDERS REOPENED

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

🔥 BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND! 🔥

You asked, and we listened! 💗 Vinculum Artium Lanyard Pre-Orders are officially REOPENED!

📅 Reservations are open from TODAY until SEPTEMBER 20!

Missed the first batch? Now’s your chance to get yours! ✨ Reserve your lanyard before reservations close!

✨ AVAILABLE DESIGNS

• STELA

• SONAHBS

• SEA

• SAMCIS

• APMED

• 2-in-1 Black & Pink General Lanyard

💳 Reservation fees are deductible and will be subtracted from your remaining balance upon claiming.

👀 MORE DESIGNS ARE COMING!

Please stay tuned for our upcoming IT lanyard, additional SAMCIS designs, and General lanyards. New designs will be released soon, so keep an eye on our page!

📋 RESERVATION LINKS

STELA:

https://forms.gle/fGXhFxQQDuMAJkCx5

SONAHBS:

https://forms.gle/q7d9KBgQqXGR4J6D9

SEA:

https://forms.gle/tFjGKBgeK4Vn5bn6A

SAMCIS:

https://forms.gle/6yP34D5htJ4rQn6N6

APMED:

https://forms.gle/u6xxzbewqavyPBr1A

2-in-1 Black & Pink General:

https://forms.gle/rK9XEHXAFivkkSrbA

📸 Check the reservation forms for higher-quality previews of each lanyard design.

🎀 Reserve yours NOW and stay tuned for more designs!

#VinculumArtium #SLUMerch #LanyardReservations #BackByPopularDemand #SLU


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

SEA Nakawan ng payong

4 Upvotes

Tag ulan na naman, paki-ingatan mga payong niyo

-from your ate na tatlong beses nanakawan sa ottohahn


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

QUESTION/HELP org

3 Upvotes

hii! ano po ginagawa sa REPORMA-ACS


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

SONAHBS mls reference book

Post image
1 Upvotes

hello po, mls 3 here! just asking po if may ganto kayo na book na pupwedeng hingiin huhu. i have rodak’s na po and gusto ko lang po sana ng atlas for the photos po. thank youuuu!


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

SONAHBS Peram po white shirt for lab

1 Upvotes

Huhu im from nueva ecija pa iisa lang white shirt ko nagamit kopa kanina pls Can i borrow 2 white shirts po HAHHAHA IWILL GIVE IT BACK NA NALAUNDRY NA PROMISE HUHUHUHU


r/SLUBaguio 5d ago

QUESTION/HELP Need Help

0 Upvotes

Hello currently i am enrolled this semester as a graduating student and recently my wallet was stolen from my bag while walking around night market

I wanted to ask if there is anyone here willing to lend me money. I am willing to pay for interest and comply with payment terms

My Dorm rent is due tomorrow and currently i was denied an advance from my part time job if there is anyone here that could help me, I am willing to provide ids and to sign a contract for the safety of the lender also

Moderators please consider this post☹️