r/Tech_Philippines Jan 12 '25

Guys let's try to be kind in this sub. Not everyone is techy.

2.3k Upvotes

I noticed one thing lately. Ang dami kong nakikitang rude redditors dito.

Bakit kayo rude? Dahil nabobobohan kayo sa mga nagtatanong? Matapang behind the keyboard lang ba? Ung iba dito parang nanghaharass pa dun sa mga nagtatanong. Ung iba valid naman and may point naman ung mga tanong and posts, grabe kung ibash. Kinagaling ninyo yan?

Not everyone is kasing galing ng iba or maalam talaga sa tech. Madami joined this sub for them to know what they didn't know.

It is easier to be kind rather than rude.

Report to me pag may mga ganitong redditors in this sub. Let's try to avoid making this a toxic space. Let's help each other as much as we can.


r/Tech_Philippines 21h ago

Meta to integrate PH National ID for user verification

Post image
392 Upvotes

Meta said it will work with the Philippine government to integrate the National ID system for user verification, without giving the social media giant access to personal information stored in the government database.

Details here.


r/Tech_Philippines 9h ago

Which is financially better?Buying an iPhone from a store or getting a plan?

30 Upvotes

Hello everyone. I don't know if this is the right sub but I hope you can still help me.

I'm about to buy a phone and I'm thinking of iPhone 17 base 256GB or 512GB (although I prefer the 512GB more).

I saw the cashout price ng Globe plan and it's significantly lower compared to the pricing of PM or BTB. However, I'm not a fan of paying something monthly aside from my necessities. On the other hand, I'm going to pay for some services that may be helpful for me in the future.

I'm the type of person kasi that doesn't always use calls and texts. I'd rather contact someone via messenger or viber, so having a huge mobile data is a plus. But I already have a GOMO sim that solved this dilemma of mine.

So, guys, in your opinion, which is financially better? Buying an iPhone in a store or getting a plan? Saan ako mas makatitipid at mas akma for me?


r/Tech_Philippines 11h ago

Poco F9 Pro and Poco F9 Ultra current prices

Post image
41 Upvotes

Msrp is higher than last gen. But with the current pricing the F8 Pro still managed to be on a good spot. Probably the best performer @28K. The pricing for this is better to stomach because the F8 and X8 Pro Max were overpriced(to the point it was reaching 30k+ already), making them not worth it right now.

Since this is a new release, I feel like this would be like the Xiaomi 17T, sell it at 25k and after months sell it at a higher price than it should be.


r/Tech_Philippines 10h ago

What type of Sticker is 87 GB? πŸ€”

Post image
21 Upvotes

I didn't have enough Storage to download it 😭


r/Tech_Philippines 16h ago

Need help buying laptop

Thumbnail
gallery
51 Upvotes

Is this a good find? 22,000 PHP

Lenovo Thinkpad T14p Gen 1

Intel i5-13500H

16GB DDR5 RAM

512GB SSD

14-inch 2.2k Display

90% Battery Health Report

Bought around December 2024


r/Tech_Philippines 18h ago

Iphone 17 pro and promax

Post image
57 Upvotes

Hello everyone!

Possible pa kaya bumababa ito paglabas ng 18 series? Or grab na namin to?

Thank you!


r/Tech_Philippines 21h ago

android Apps that fail to comply risk losing visibility or publishing rights on the Play Store

Post image
88 Upvotes

r/Tech_Philippines 10h ago

Best phone β‚±50,000 and below?

9 Upvotes

Puro minana ang naging phone ko so wala talaga ako alam sa gadgets at hindi naman ako maarte, priority ko lang na tatagal :(( bigla lang nasira phone ko na Samsung. I don't play games or use it while charging. Typical na pangsoc med lang and for picture. Any recommendations?


r/Tech_Philippines 15h ago

Lawmakers eye heavy fines on social media platforms for child violence posts

Post image
18 Upvotes

Sen. Erwin Tulfo is pushing for heavy penalties on social media platforms that fail to stop violent or graphic content involving children from spreading online.

Details here.


r/Tech_Philippines 9h ago

Recommendation for my Mom

5 Upvotes

Help your guy here.

I'm looking for an android phone under 20k for my Mom.

Since it is for my Mom. Ideally we would want something na more focused on Camera instead of Gaming, Yung matibay din, kasi lagi nababagsak pag inaantok na haha.

Also, minimum storage ideally is 256gb (para picture picture siya)

I would appreciate very much your suggestions here. Thanks


r/Tech_Philippines 22h ago

John Ternus takes over as Apple CEO ahead of iPhone 18 launch

Post image
59 Upvotes

Apple’s new CEO John Ternus officially takes over on September 1, 2026, just days before the iPhone 18 launch. He replaces Tim Cook, who moves to executive chairman after 15 years leading the company.

Details here.


r/Tech_Philippines 43m ago

is this camera seller legit?

Post image
β€’ Upvotes

r/Tech_Philippines 1h ago

Macbook Delivery to PH ordered through Apple Web

β€’ Upvotes

Hello! Anyone here who purchased any macbook from the apple website within the past few weeks or a month ago? How long does it usually take na for it to be delivered sa PH? Months ago I saw a post na 8 days lang delivered na, so I'm wondering if ganun pa rin ba ngayon. Please help this gal out. Tysm!


r/Tech_Philippines 2h ago

Best selfie/portrait camera with a budget of 25k?

1 Upvotes

My hand-me-down iPhone XR already broke and I'm looking for a decent selfie and portrait phone camera that's decently balanced in terms of color. Even if my prio is the camera, I prefer a phone with decent software that runs smoothly most of the time. For low/midrange phones, I'm eyeing the Tecno Camon 50 Ultra or Poco X8 Pro. But there are reviews that Tecno has software issues and I find Poco X8 Pro to be kinda saturated/contrast than what I'm used to with iPhone XR photos.

I'm also open to secondhand recommendations! Though, buying secondhand means I can't use a credit card lol.

Max budget is 25k for new phone, but ideally around less than that honestly especially if secondhand. Tyia!


r/Tech_Philippines 1d ago

Apple Products in Greenhills

Post image
601 Upvotes

Plan ko sana mag order ng Apple iPad Pro M5 sa Market place. They advertise as β€œ72” assuming na 72k pero bakit flex na 104k ang price neto? Is it a fake tagging or smugglers sila?


r/Tech_Philippines 2h ago

Price selling inquiry

Post image
0 Upvotes

I have an iphone 13, 128 gb, pink, 84% battery health. Expired warranty. No scatches, may minimal dent sa baba baka siguro sa case, as in di masyado kita. How much should I sell it kaya?


r/Tech_Philippines 21h ago

POV: Yung ganitong Internet speed ay pinapatalastas ng mga telco noong 2011 bilang Ultrafast speed

Post image
32 Upvotes

r/Tech_Philippines 11h ago

smartphones POCO F9 Pro first shots

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

r/Tech_Philippines 8h ago

Where to buy Gaming Laptops with good deals?

2 Upvotes

Trying to find physical stores that sells good deals on laptops. would love to see the recommendations


r/Tech_Philippines 9h ago

Samsung A57 screen glitch

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

Hello! Anyone here who experienced the glitch from their samsung screen?

Just bought this in shopee 2 weeks ago and this is the first time na nag glitch sya. I stopped using it for a few minutes tas nawala din. What does this glitch mean? Also, I'm not a heavy phone user, I don't use this almost all day and di din pinagmamagdamagan icharge.


r/Tech_Philippines 6h ago

Impulse buying

Post image
0 Upvotes

Worth it na kaya or nag wait pa sana ako for 9.9 para sa lower price?


r/Tech_Philippines 6h ago

USB HUB MACBOOK AIR M5

0 Upvotes

i recently got my mb air. ano po ba dapaf gamit na usb hub dito? pwede ba yung tig 300 lang :( pls suggest po ty


r/Tech_Philippines 6h ago

Play 20 minutes of crimson desert on your browser for free

Thumbnail
0 Upvotes

r/Tech_Philippines 1d ago

Birthday gift ko sa sarili ko 8BitDo Ultimate 2C Controller

Thumbnail
gallery
129 Upvotes

I'm so happyyy, gusto ko lang ishare kasi parang sobrang mura ko nakuha. Inorder ko ito sa lazada 1 day before my birthday August 25, kanina lang dumating. Ayos kuha ko 465 pesos with case na.