r/UkayPH • u/OwnPianist5320 • 16h ago
Discussions Spot the Not
Lately, I have seen posts asking for opinions about an item's authenticity, etc. and most of the time, it's not. Sadly minsan nabili na yung item at cost, so opinions no longer matter. Let's discuss: what are some "red flags" or maybe things we should all look out for when buying a bag, wallet, pair of shoes, to see whether something is genuine? Hopefully this will help us to be more vigilant and develop a keen eye before putting our hard earned money to work. This won't make us 100% experts pero at least some details we can catch right on so we can decide if it's worth it.
I'll go first.
The quality of leather of high-end products are unmatched. It should not smell like glue.
The stitches should last. Kahit luma na yan, hindi siya naga-unravel na lang, lalo na kasi sa leather naka-stitch.
I have a few of these products of my own so I can only speak from experience. I use my wallets and bags as is, Jane Birkin style, because they are meant to be used. Kahit lagi ko ginagamit, they have withstood temp changes, spills, daily wear, etc. Pero that's one of the reasons na they are pricey, kasi tumatagal sila. Yung iba 8-10 years na sa akin and they are all still in good condition.
What about you? Pano mo nalalaman na hindi genuine yung isang item or ano ba dapat ang mga dapat i-check?