r/XboxPhilippines • u/ProfessionMinute1034 • 1d ago
Inquiry on using the Xbox app to purchase a game but my console’s region is set to US
Hi guys! I wanted to ask lang regarding this matter because I’m kinda worried if my account might get banned or flagged. Balak ko kasi bilhin yung modern warfare 4 pre order via the xbox app which is cheaper and can be accessed on my console since xbox play anywhere title siya.
If I bought it kasi sa xbox store mismo ng console it would amount to 4,600 plus tax. However, if I bought the pre-order sa xbox app, its just only 3,500. Was wondering if may idea kayo po if magkaka issue sa account ko if I choose to purchase the game through the xbox app. Thank you!