r/Benilde 38m ago

Random I FUCKING HATE THIS

Post image
Upvotes

r/Benilde 1h ago

BENILDE MANILA Best spot for online class

Upvotes

I have online class and immediately followed with another class onsite. I was wondering where's a good place to attend my online class? A few things ive noticed. Atrium library has a weak spot for the school wifi and it's a hit or miss on some areas around the common area since there are maybe students occupying the seats and the internet cant sometimes pick up a great signal. The new library at Taft located in 2nd floor can be sometimes noisy. I need a place slightly quiet with atleast good internet connection from the school wifi 🥲 Any suggestions where? Or places around campus you are gatekeeping? Please help 😮‍💨


r/Benilde 2h ago

Frosh Concerns Alternative ride

1 Upvotes

Hi! I'm frosh from Akic, I just wanna ask regarding is there a alternative ride bukod sa shuttle because kanina Wala pa shuttle pag dating ko:( and naka heels and mabigat Ang bag. So may mga rides ba dumadaan sa akic building ng benilde especially for those who have 7am class really need to be early.


r/Benilde 4h ago

Random LF roommate

1 Upvotes

Anyone willing to condo hunt/ condo sharing with me in la verti residences? Thank you.

About me:

Female


r/Benilde 8h ago

BENILDE MANILA Should I wait ba for my id email or magfollow up when magget?

2 Upvotes

Should I just wait or matagal tagal talaga magrelease ng id? Thanks!


r/Benilde 9h ago

Frosh Concerns Id

1 Upvotes

Hi! Genuine question, I got my picture for my ID last august 26, when do I get it tho?


r/Benilde 10h ago

Random Help a student out! Records for sale 1600 each only!

Post image
3 Upvotes

💿 ₱1,600 EACH! VINYL RECORDS | No more price change last price na.

✅ Pre-owned / good condition / very good condition pa played once only

📍 Manila area

📦 Shipping available

🎵 Great for collectors & casual listeners

- more available pm for more (Buyer did not respond so i added back)

- First come first serve!


r/Benilde 11h ago

Rant academic pressure

5 Upvotes

Ranting here, but don’t get me wrong im not attacking anyone.

so, im in this class, and our professor is actually good, but at the same time, i feel really pressured in his class. i feel like I have to know everything, and because of that, I also feel pressured when it comes to learning. Huhu dont judge 😭


r/Benilde 11h ago

Random condo recos near sda

2 Upvotes

hi! i'm currently a 2nd year student and i'm planning on moving to a diff condo since i'm currently having a lot of issues with my current condo. my problem is, i live less than 5 minutes away from sda lang, kaya super convenient talaga, and rent namin isn't that expensive compared to other condos around sda. what condos would you guys suggest near sda that is around 10-15k per month? i'm okay with having one roommate pero mas gusto ko talaga solo 😓


r/Benilde 11h ago

Random Graded not encoded from last term

Post image
14 Upvotes

Has anyone experienced a grade for a sub not encoded on bestar from prev term? I know my final grade sa scitech pero until now wala pa rin sa bestar. The prev term courses visibility sa bigsky will end tom.

PS. SCITECH FAGE8 btw


r/Benilde 12h ago

Frosh Concerns genuinely asking po

2 Upvotes

To all Culinary students, I just want to ask for some tips and advice!

What should I wear on the first day of school? Is it necessary to wear the Culinary uniform already, or is casual attire okay? I saw some students wearing their uniforms, and I’m not really sure what to do since I can’t access my BigSky account 😭. already ordered my uniform, though. I have classes tomorrow at CSB, including Personality Development.
Any tips or advice for a Culinary frosh would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you so much! 💗


r/Benilde 13h ago

Random cant connect to benilde wifi

2 Upvotes

i can’t connect to the benilde wifi using my ipad. do i need an updated ios to be able to connect? tyia.


r/Benilde 13h ago

BENILDE MANILA I’m so confused with Ad Astra subscription, please help!

2 Upvotes

Will graduate this December. May photo shoot schedule this September, yung mga nag-subscribe lang ba sa Ad Astra need umattend dun?

According kasi sa Registrar, kasama siya sa steps para ma-include sa list ng graduates. Eh hindi ako nakapag-subscribe.

Akala ko pwede outside naman magpictorial? Please help, thank you!


r/Benilde 13h ago

BENILDE MANILA Deletion of Benilde Mail?

4 Upvotes

anyone knows ilang months bago ma-delete yung benilde email if last term ko na last 3rd term?

sabi kasi after a year pero yung iba after 3 months?

thanks!


r/Benilde 13h ago

Fun LIHIM AT LAHI BENILDE LANYARD OUT NOW

Thumbnail
gallery
5 Upvotes

Lihim at Lahi Pre-Order is now open! 🍃

Limited to 200 pieces only. Come and get yours while they last. ☘️

Pre-order period: September 1–5
Thank you for supporting Lihim at Lahi. 🤎

—— By Ara


r/Benilde 13h ago

Frosh Concerns Schedule update/SER

1 Upvotes

Hi guys! I’m a bscam frosh and I just want to ask if normal bang hanggang ngayon wala parin akong update sa schedule ko? I called the finance office kanina because I still haven’t paid my tuition and they said I can pay today and get my schedule at the same time.

I already paid naman half my tuition but they said that I just have to refresh my SER later. I asked them if I could get my schedule the same day and ang sabi naman nila na basta later daw meron nakong schedule.


r/Benilde 14h ago

SNMA Do MMA students get free Adobe access at Benilde?

3 Upvotes

Hi! I’m a frosh student at Benilde and I just wanted to ask if we get free access to Adobe Creative Cloud (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere Pro, After Effects, etc.) using our BMail?

Is it already included in our tuition, and can we use the apps on our personal laptops at home, or are they only available on school computers?

Also, how do we activate it if it is included? Thank you!! 🥹


r/Benilde 14h ago

SDG Thoughts on these profs?

1 Upvotes

Hi! I will not be revealing the courses, only the professors' names. I would like to know your thoughts (as their previous students):

  1. Raul Dominic Badilla

  2. Salvacion Delos Santos

  3. George Salinas

  4. Mitchel John Christopher Esperanza

  5. Ma. Liza Igbuhay

  6. Juan Alvin Tiamson

Any feedback would be appreciated. Thank you!


r/Benilde 14h ago

Random Atrium M to G

6 Upvotes

Hi! How do I go from M to G in the atrium building?? I tried the stairs but I saw a sign that said do not enter so i got scared…


r/Benilde 14h ago

Random benilde sports video/photo team inquiry

3 Upvotes

Hello po! ID 126 here. I was thinking of joining the Video/Photo Team, and I wanted to ask if having your own camera is required. I do have my own camera, but I forgot to bring it with me since I’m from a province in the Visayas, and I’m currently staying in Manila. Unfortunately, I’m unable to get it back anytime soon.
Thank you po!


r/Benilde 15h ago

BENILDE MANILA to those who transferred to benilde

2 Upvotes

would you say it was worth it transferring to benilde? i’m planning to transfer by the next term or t3 (currently enrolled in another uni)

any insights would help hehe ^^ plus points for bsba majors


r/Benilde 15h ago

Admissions Related NO SER YET

1 Upvotes

wala pa akong ser and i submitted my documents 2 weeks ago as a transferee, i visited a week ago and they told me to waitm wala parin


r/Benilde 16h ago

Frosh Concerns ID Claiming

1 Upvotes

Hi! I submitted my ID picture online last Aug 24 and also did it onsite last Aug 25... when ko kaya makukuha yung ID?


r/Benilde 16h ago

BENILDE MANILA Rate my profs pls🤧

Post image
1 Upvotes

r/Benilde 17h ago

Rant Can’t access my accounts and the helpdesk won’t respond to me

6 Upvotes

Last week during the start of classes I had an issue with logging into my BigSky. So I decided to email the helpdesk that day and got no response. I had to tell my teachers that I couldn’t access my BigSky accounts so I couldn’t see assignments or make submissions.

Since the helpdesk wasn’t replying to my emails at all, I had to physically go to the Taft campus earlier today. I couldn’t have gone any of the days before due to the floods and suspensions.

When I got there, I had all my passwords changed in the process. I was able to log into my BigSky account BUT I lost access to my Benilde email as well. I am able to view my assignments BUT I cannot attach any documents because when I do so, they bring up my login. I tried using the 8 digit codes, but the ones that the helpdesk gave me were invalid.

I have an assignment due today and there is nothing I can do. Reaching out to anyone feels useless. The helpdesk doesn’t respond to me and I’m falling behind.

“Try again in 20 minutes” my ass