r/CatCarePH • u/Express-Advantage820 • 4d ago
ðŸ’Advice/Help Needed SKIN PROBLEM
hello po ano po kaya sakit niya?
stray po siya last year lang po samin and yan po may ganyan siya now ano cause po nito? wala po money pang vet salamat po sa mga sasagot
1
u/SelectImplement5359 4d ago
my cat has the same thing. pinapahiran ko lang ng warm water mixed with salt tapos yung skin spray na orange (I forgot the name)
1
u/Express-Advantage820 4d ago
ahh okay po thank youu pag naalala niyo po, pa reply nalang po ulit thank you po ulittt
1
1
u/Kristen6614 3d ago
buy him a neck cone so that he can't lick that area anymore to avoid infections and since you don't have the money, all that's left is how you'll clean it.
my cat had the same experience and i was still a student that time, i cleaned it using betadine and madre de cacao ointment, there's a lot of option in shoppee depending on your budget. also try to comb his hair once in a while especially around the wounded area to avoid tangled hair.
that's it, get well soon, ming!
1
u/Express-Advantage820 3d ago
thank you so much po! i'll try to put some betadine para lessen thank you po ulit


•
u/AutoModerator 4d ago
Welcome to r/CatCarePH!
Please check out our Guide for New Cat Owners — you may find answers related to your inquiry there.
It also has the list of recommended products to help you get started and care for your cat with confidence.
Please share advice that’s either backed by evidence or comes from your own personal experience.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.