r/ChristiansPH • u/East-Baseball-322 • 14d ago
Church Life Faith Question.
Hi! I've been a Christian for many years and I have served in the youth ministry of CCF. When I graduated in college I tried attending the single's ministry. Upon my observation, parang ang hypocrites nila, parang mararamdaman mong hindi ka belong sakanila or matataas sila kasi mostly magaganda trabaho and leaders. Then I also started noticing the leaders in the main church sa ortigas. Parang out of touch sila sa reality. Is it because may pera na sila? They talk about issues, but it's too shallow and parang ang yabang nila. Ako lang ba? I've been wanting to serve again for many months pero saang simbahan ba ako pupunta.
6
u/Witty_Opportunity290 14d ago
Hi! From Victory here.
Experienced that, the only thing we can do is open that issues to all Pastors and DG leaders, if nothing happens, post a open letter to your GC and FB group.
Problematic patterns needs “extreme” measures sometimes.
3
2
u/zabby07 14d ago
You can try International Christian Church. Been there for 3 years but left due to work reasons. But they are genuine people and almost all of them just want to imitate or follow Jesus. I don't experience being them out of touch. I experience belonging even kahit most of them have decent works.
2
u/Sleepy_Dreamer11 10d ago
Hi singles ministry member of same church and while I agree that there are some people like that, they are not all that way. I came from a humble background myself and found my identity in Christ with them even coming from a low income family and unstable job. Maybe it depends on the table or committee (if you're a volunteer) but I believe there are down to earth people still (I found several although I'd agree na not all) and I hope and pray that you'll find your tribe too.
Maybe you can change tables and also keep on praying to the Lord that He may lead you to the community that he wants you to be in. God has a reason why he placed you there. Keep your eyes on Him and trust Him! Hugs!
1
u/leethoughts515 14d ago
Did you find a group that can accomodate you? As much as possible, don't leave. But if it's the only option for you to serve Christ, then go.
1
u/Ezer_K_05 7d ago
Sometimes you outgrow your church community. Explore other churches, meet new people and pray for guidance from the Lord.

8
u/TheLostBredwtf 14d ago
Fix your eyes on Jesus.