r/GlobeTelecom 4d ago

This doesn't work BTW

Post image

Nothing happened. I just needed to register my smart to a promo and this doesn't work.

2 Upvotes

11 comments sorted by

2

u/LegitimatePotato242 3d ago

Err...wrong sub ka. This sub is for Globe.

1

u/zhaneq14 3d ago

My concern is Globe though. Sa globe hindi ko magamit yung load ko para ma access ang internet. Sabi reply daw ng 1 para magkaroon ako 500MB at mababawasan ang load ko ng 5. Pero pag nag reply ako ng 1..walang nangyayari.

Bakit mo nasabing hindi globe ang concern ko?

2

u/Crispy_Sisig88 3d ago

"I just needed to register my smart to a promo"

1

u/zhaneq14 3d ago

I need to access the internet using my globe sim so I can register my smart sim to a promo. I have a load on my globe sim and I don't have load on my smart sim but I can register my smart to a promo via the smart app and pay via mastercard or whatever. But I need to have Data to use the smart app so I want my globe load to be used to access internet.

1

u/JazzlikeHair2075 2d ago

8080 is the official free text shortcode for Globe Telecom

1

u/LegitimatePotato242 2d ago

I know. "I just needed to register my smart to a promo and this doesn't work."

1

u/zhaneq14 2d ago

I need to access the internet using my globe sim so I can register my smart sim to a promo.

1

u/Charlie_Weasley r/TruthPhilippines 4d ago

Have you tried restarting your phone?

1

u/zhaneq14 3d ago

Yes because I've already tried this a couple of times and my phone has since been restarted between tries. Also if sa *143# pwede naman mangutang ng promo kaso wala kasing option dun na 5pesos/500mb.

1

u/ForsakenAd7697 3d ago

Same! I've been subscribing to GO+99 for a long time and can't redeem my freebieβ€”the one that you need to message 8080(canva pro, shopee vip, and such). There's too much freebies now for me to ignore it.

1

u/RegularStreet8938 3d ago

8080 πŸ˜†πŸ˜†πŸ˜† πŸ˜†πŸ˜†πŸ˜† πŸ˜†πŸ˜†πŸ˜†