r/Iloilo 20h ago

Other Things that I enjoy as a long term tourist in Iloilo City

Post image
127 Upvotes

People Watching - it’s a hobby that you only do is just to observe people doing their own things and interactions in public places.

This place is by far peak People Watching, just sitting there on the highest floor enjoying my coffee. You’re like in a God-mode or Observer Mode, frozen in time. You observe what the people in your colony do. Do they get the freshest fish? Did they do great in haggling? Are the stocks already low? Or are they just like you, an observer.

I am also jealous on how this place is organized and clean.

Edit: removed extra I


r/Iloilo 17h ago

Discussion Brownouts in Iloilo? Blame Cebu

15 Upvotes

The series of brownouts here in Iloilo? Basulon ta ang Cebu. Gamay ang power nila didto, that's why ang NGCP sa aton ga kuha through Negros. Reason nila? Kay bastante aton reserve supply. Ang ending kita ga antos sa mga rotating brownouts, while Cebu enjoys the power that we gave.


r/Iloilo 16h ago

Travel Place to stay Really Need help

9 Upvotes

Hello everyone! I need some help/recommendations po. 😊

Can you recommend affordable and decent places to stay near Grand Xing Imperial Hotel, Iloilo City?

It will be my first time traveling to Iloilo, and this is for a work-related trip, so I’m not very familiar with the area. I’m also trying to stay within a budget, so I’m looking for alternatives to booking a regular hotel.

I’m considering:

🏠 Airbnb / condo

🏡 Apartment or transient room

🛏️ Room for rent / pension house

🏨 Budget hotel

Preferably close to Grand Xing Imperial Hotel and in a safe/decent area. It would initially be for 2 adults, but there’s a possibility that some of my coworkers may join, so a place that can accommodate more people would be a plus.

I’m okay with something a little more expensive as long as it’s clean, decent, safe, and worth the price.

📅 Tentative stay: February 17–20 or 21, 2027 (around 4–5 days)

If you know any places around the area, please recommend them. Even if you don’t know the exact price, just the name/location is already a big help—I’ll check them online. 😊

Thank you so much in advance! 🙏


r/Iloilo 8h ago

Question help translate hiligaynon word

6 Upvotes

hi pooo, ano po meaning ng “tapungulay” and “palagpat” in hiligaynon. i used google man po pero i just wanna know from the locals in what context are these phrases used po hehe thank u !


r/Iloilo 8h ago

Discussion Do you have memorable things about this place? I mean the old bar mart or bar choy? 😁

Post image
5 Upvotes

Those days😂😂😂


r/Iloilo 23h ago

Question Where to get HPV vaccine?

7 Upvotes

Hello guys! Basi may nabal-an kamo diin pwede kapa HPV vaccine kag how much total nga nagasto nyo. Thank you!


r/Iloilo 11h ago

Question atelier recos please!

5 Upvotes

hello! can anybody recommend a good or trusted atelier or maskin suki manug tahi if may ara kamo kilala? for a bridesmaid dress tani, thank you in advance!! 🥹


r/Iloilo 17h ago

Question Is anyone here a fan of tamagotchi?

4 Upvotes

I'm a collector and I originally come from Manila. I'm part of a local dedicated community for tamas there but most of them are based in Metro Manila. They usually host meetups and table at artist alleys.

Ayun lang, I was just wondering if anyone here is currently playing or used to be a collector din. I can help you unlock characters that require playdates with tamas from another device. Andddd medyo long shot but if you have any vintages tamas you'd like to sell din. Haha


r/Iloilo 13h ago

Discussion DFA APOSTILLE sang Birth Cert

3 Upvotes

Hello! Need gd nga SPA or makasuffice lang ang authorization letter if ipalihog ko sakun girlfriend ang pagprocess sang DFA Apostille sang akun birth cert sa DFA Iloilo? Taga Negros pa kame bi, basi ngitaan sya SPA. Thank you gd sa makasabat.


r/Iloilo 15h ago

Question Cleaning service

3 Upvotes

Anyone here may ma-recommend nga cleaning service in Iloilo? 🧹🧼

Also, how much usually ang rates? Thank youuu!


r/Iloilo 17h ago

Travel Iloilo to Manila commute

3 Upvotes

May byahe po ba yung mohon ceres terminal papuntang manila via roro?


r/Iloilo 1h ago

Travel Best Place to Chill or Have Fun?

Thumbnail
Upvotes

r/Iloilo 2h ago

Question How to donate clothes to fire victims?

1 Upvotes

May sunog naman kgbe, and I'd like to donate some of my decluttered clothes to the fire victims, any idea diin pwede ka coordinate?


r/Iloilo 9h ago

Other Mini-led TV for sale?

1 Upvotes

In case anyone is interested, im looking to sell my 3 month old TV, reason is, i want to replace it with an OLED one.

65” TCL C7L (newest model this year)
SQD-Miniled TV
3,000 nits peak
120hz VRR

Near OLED blacks and contrast gid, test and viewing anytime, just DM me.

I got it for around 70k on May, willing to sell for around 55k for it 🙂


r/Iloilo 17h ago

Food Is Liit's Bayebaye only available in Pavia? Is it available anywhere else in Iloilo?

1 Upvotes

Would like to know please if may ara outlets in the city or need gid magpa Pavia to buy? Thank you so much!


r/Iloilo 19h ago

Other 👋Welcome to r/iloilopickleballhub - come join pickleball players of iloilo

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

Hi started a pickleball subreddit in iloilo because there was none. Will soon update the feed with info on different courts and upcoming events


r/Iloilo 2h ago

Question Any attorneys here for Fraternity CBL

0 Upvotes

Hello, I am doing our Fraternity Constitution, By-Laws and Rules, I am hoping to find an Atty. or any law students that can help me review/revise it. Thank you.


r/Iloilo 8h ago

Travel Iloilo - Gigantes - Guimaras Tour

0 Upvotes

Hello, I'm planning to visit iloilo for 4D3N, doable po ba ang iloilo-gigantes-guimaras tour? Also if you can recommend trustworthy travel tour agency for the gigantes and guimaras tour. Thank you in advance!


r/Iloilo 16h ago

Discussion Best court worth your time

Thumbnail
0 Upvotes

please open and vote the survey. Thankyou


r/Iloilo 13h ago

Discussion Selling my MG5 Racing Red with HRE 18” Mags

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

MG MG5 CVT 2021
60k Odo
Automatic

Upgraded HRE mags 18”

Negotiable upon viewing
PM if interested | Direct owner here