r/Indore 14d ago

Announcement 🎨 Help us design the r/indorimeetup banner!

5 Upvotes

Bhiyaa Ram!

We are going to start r/indorimeetup very soon for people in Indore who want to meet new people, make friends and actually get out and do things together.

Now we need a banner — and instead of making one ourselves, we thought, why not let the community make it? 😄

Make a banner that feels like Indore + people + meetups. It can be funny, creative, minimal, local, whatever you think works.

🏆 Winner gets:

Just drop your design in the comments. You can submit more than one.

Let's see what you guys come up with. 👀

Good luck, Indoris! ❤️


r/Indore Jul 25 '26

History, Heritage and Culture A beautiful photo of YP 2417 (manufactured in Baldwin, 1949) leaving Indore Junction with the Mhow - Ujjain Jn passenger, captured in January 1981 by John Whiteley. The YP class was directly adapted from American designs Baldwin created for the Jodhpur Railway in 1948.

Post image
11 Upvotes

r/Indore 4h ago

Indore Influence Bhiya raam ,Apan h indore ki pehchan

9 Upvotes

Ha to bhiya apni naukri h or apan rehte h dur indore se

To apan kya kisi adhikari se baat krre the kisi kaam k silsile main aur wahi farmal tone thi apni ki Yes Sir, Ji sir, I'll get it done sir,

Itn main samne wala pucha betha ki

Bhai tu Indore se h kya?

Ab waise to main Bhopal se Hu par kya Indore apna secand home bol lo.

To main bol betha ki Hanji sir I'm native to Indore.

Samne wala bolta hain ki " Ye indore wale apne aap samjh aa jate hain"

Or ye ek mahine main dusra incident hain or mera to dil aisa garden garden h riya hain.

Iski Behen ko pohe jalebi khane ka man ho gaya indore k.

Ab chutti leke aana padega janjeer wala k pohe khane .

Baaki sabhi ko ram ram


r/Indore 17m ago

Travel Picks FFM Friends Looking for Female Travel Company – Pachmarhi Trip (4 September)

Upvotes

Reposting again! We are three friends (FFM) planning a fun 2-day trip to Pachmarhi, leaving on the evening of 4 August.
Just to clarify, we are all friends—no couples/GF-BF situation. 😊
If any female would like to join us for the trip and enjoy some good company, sightseeing, and fun, feel free to DM me.
Everyone will manage their own expenses. We’re simply looking for good travel company!


r/Indore 19h ago

Rant What’s wrong with Indore rental rates !!!

Post image
68 Upvotes

Bhaiya Normal 1RK room (jisme single room myy platform laga hua hota h) 8-10k ₹ unfurnished …..
Baaki 1-2bhk 16-24k ₹ kuch jada he overpriced nhi h ?


r/Indore 31m ago

AskIndore URGENT! Need Pg/room in bhawarkua, bholaram,or near davv

Upvotes

I'm trying to find a pg or room for around 3-3.5k I'm ready to live in sharing room/pg

Please provide me some information if you can

Budget is a issue for me , not financially Good rn

Studying in davv

Please help me🙏🏻🙏🏻


r/Indore 11h ago

AskIndore Need help asap 😭🙏🏻

Post image
9 Upvotes

Hey guys I want to know something

Like mera clg svims hai aur mai uss clg mei 4 din se ja rha hu ab mujhe lgta h woh jh2 clg m I can't survive so is there any way ki mei ye clg chhod du ? Ya transfer ho jaye mera , to holkar / soft vision pr

And mera sb registration wagra e-pravesh se hua tha

My course is bioinformatics

Kindly help me 😭😭 i can't handle this svims bullshit


r/Indore 55m ago

AskIndore Female moving to Indore: Which areas have secure,high rises (7th/8th floor) with open terrace areas

Upvotes

Hey everyone,I m a female professional moving to Indore soon and I need advice .My main requirements are open balcony and access of open terrace .Safety,water supply and good environment are my top priorities.

Suggest me which places to avoid would be incredibly helpful, which area will be good People who are actually living in these buildings,can suggest .

Thanks in advance


r/Indore 1h ago

AskIndore Fountain pen shops in Indore and Click pens

Upvotes

Hey fellow Indori,

I will be in Indore for some work and would like to visit some good pen shops to buy fountain pens as souvenirs. Could someone please recommend some good pen shops?

Additionally, I found out that click pens are manufactured in Indore itself (respect). Can I get the pens at a discount from the manufacturer or an outlet directly?

In addition to the striking architecture and delicious food, could someone please recommend some outstanding and renowned bookstores?

Thanks.


r/Indore 2h ago

AskIndore Can anyone suggest any public swimming pool in indore?

1 Upvotes

Same as title


r/Indore 22h ago

Food Cafe review.

Thumbnail gallery
25 Upvotes

So. I recently visited Karah by K and Y, vijay nagar. Here is my honest opinion-

  1. Ambience : asthetic, cute with Pinterest vibes.

  2. We tried three things (I went there for lunch)

Cold coffee - It was made of ice cream and coffee, normal cold coffee. Nothing out of ordinary (Tbh I was expecting better coffee) - 3/5

Jalapeño cheese poppers - seriously, they took like more than 30 minutes to arrive and we were the only occupied table (i guess they forgot that we ordered), very very fried almost burnt, It tasted exactly like the frozen ones we get from Mccain. - 1/5

White sauce pasta - one of the most mediocre pasta I have ever tasted, quantity was very less and moreover it was very runny, I guess they forgot to put cheese on the pasta. 2.5/5

Overall, good ambience and cute vibes, one time visit. I feel like it is a lost opportunity as the place is at good location, good ambience, but as all the new cafe in indore, mediocre food with overhyped prices.


r/Indore 20h ago

General Nm just NBC being my second home

Post image
18 Upvotes

Lol lil late to post it as there's no offer now , but yeah NBC being my go to and chocolate shake being my constant order. I have been to almost all the outlets in here.

Again...just a random postt😂

Can try NBC though!


r/Indore 17h ago

AskIndore Where can I get this in indore?

Post image
8 Upvotes

Guys, for gifting purposes. Where can I find this ?


r/Indore 1d ago

Discussion indore rickshaw walas got no chill

Post image
779 Upvotes

r/Indore 15h ago

AskIndore Healthy options? Also places from where i can order sushi at this hour?

4 Upvotes

r/Indore 12h ago

General BBA college recommendations

2 Upvotes

Does anyone knows any decent college, which allows direct admissions for BBA? I want it to be non regular(have no major attendance issues) and fees to be around 30k. Any help would be appreciated 🙏


r/Indore 19h ago

Rant What’s wrong with Indore rental rate !!!

Post image
6 Upvotes

Bhai normal basic flats(unfurnished)
78-136 side normal 1RK room are for 8-12k
Baaki 1-2bhk 16-24k
Or agent tho alag 50% charge lega !!!


r/Indore 11h ago

Discussion Marketing agency wants to Collab?

1 Upvotes

Hey, I run a dev agency and I get clients asking for marketing services but I am not interested in expanding my scope to marketing as of now.

If you want to collaborate please dm me!

What I am expecting

  1. A solid offer which I can upsell to my clients

  2. How are we gonna make money

  3. Realistic expectations to sell to my clients.


r/Indore 2h ago

AskIndore [Hiring] accountant(12,000- 15,000) and delivery boys(8,000-10,000)

Post image
0 Upvotes

r/Indore 12h ago

AskIndore Experience w skintimacy by disha Bakshi?

1 Upvotes

Want to start hair laser for dense hair removal , charges are comparatively low so tempted to try her out but need honest reviews

(Have tried ipl at home but not much of a diffrence, help!!!)


r/Indore 22h ago

AskIndore Any cafe in Indore where I can sit and work?

5 Upvotes

I’m looking near Bengali or Scheme 140. My work include calling and all


r/Indore 1d ago

Meme New Vande Bharat train launch C21 Mall

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

88 Upvotes

r/Indore 18h ago

AskIndore Best salon in vijay nagar for men

2 Upvotes

Can someone suggest the best salon in Vijay Nagar, Indore and a stylist who is genuinely good at fades and beard trimming?

What I’m mainly looking for:

A proper, clean and well-blended fade

Good beard trimming and shaping

Someone who knows how to use a trimmer properly and carefully, without causing cuts or irritation

A stylist who takes their time and pays attention to the details

Hot water should be available for hair wash

Budget is not an issue

One thing that is very important to me: I don’t want a salon where they keep pushing or forcing you to take additional services like hair spa, scalp treatment, facial, etc. I just want the haircut and beard trim that I ask for.

If you’ve personally had a good experience, please suggest the salon and, preferably, the specific stylist/barber who did a good job.

Thanks


r/Indore 15h ago

AskIndore I wish to put up a small stall on the coming weekend near hub or some happening place in Indore. Do I need to take permission in some of the other way? Help me figure out please.

1 Upvotes

Thinking of putting up a coffee stall.


r/Indore 15h ago

Food Shawarma

1 Upvotes

Suggest some good shawarma places in Indore