Hello! I hope someone can offer their opinions and insights because this is my first time handling something like this. Talagang adulting phase na ako 😅
So I applied to this startup company and I was accepted at first. Pero I asked the HR if I can be given 2 days before I can accept their offer because I am communicating with the other company that I accepted the offer from. They agreed naman, but on the 2nd day, they rejected me na for the position. I thanked them naman and hoping for a future opportunity in the future.
But because I accepted another company's offer (let's call it company B), and it's quite a big opportunity for me, after ko lang nalaman na they wouldn't be able to fulfill the 486-hour mark for my OJT course when I computed it and kulang pa ng 1 month.
Ayaw ko rin naman pakawalan kasi sayang yung opportunity. So i planned to take two internships nalang. After my internship kay company B, i'll be interning in another company to fulfill the hours. And I am planning na sana kay startup company ko magagawa 'to.
So my question is, knowing na I got accepted naman sa startup company at first pero binawi 2 days later, would it be appropriate to contact the startup company if they can accept me as an intern to fulfill my OJT?
Willing naman ako mag more than 1 month kasi nagustuhan ko rin yung startup company, sadyang 'di ko lang ineexpect na matatanggap ako kay company B and they're quite big din so it's a really good opportunity for me.
Tyia!