r/NursesPH 20h ago

❓General Question / Advice Is there still hope for better pay and quality of life for Filipino nurses in the Philippines?

3 Upvotes

For Filipino nurses here, meron ba talagang realistic chance that nursing in the Philippines will eventually have better salaries, working conditions, staffing, and overall quality of life?

Lagi kong naririnig na best option for Filipino nurses is to work abroad, but I'm curious if you think the local nursing field can actually improve in the future.

For those already working in the field, how do you see things changing over the next 5–10 years? Do you think it's worth building a nursing career here, or is going abroad still realistically the better option?


r/NursesPH 3h ago

🏥 Jobs / Careers Hiring: UsRN non-voice account

2 Upvotes

Anyone gusto magparefer for USRN non-voice temporary wfh set up?

-with 1 year clinical or bedside experience
-possible 125k signing jn bonus :-)

Just dm me!


r/NursesPH 10h ago

❓General Question / Advice Gift ideas for my gf's pinning and capping ceremony?

9 Upvotes

Hello po! My girlfriend is participating in her pinning and capping ceremony this September, and I genuinely have no idea what to give her 😭

She’s a student nurse, and I want to get her something she’ll actually appreciate/use, but also something meaningful since it’s such a big milestone for her. As much as I would like to give her flowers, I can't since we're both in the closet HAHAH!

For the nursing students/nurses here, what gifts did you appreciate receiving for your pinning/capping ceremony? Or what would you have wanted to receive? 🥹

Budget is preferably reasonable lang HAHAHA I’m a broke student girlfriend 😭 but I’m willing to splurge a little if it’s something really worth it.

Any suggestions are appreciated!! 🫶


r/NursesPH 12h ago

❓General Question / Advice NCLEX AFTER PNLE?

9 Upvotes

hello nurses! i would like an advice regarding my desire to pursue NCLEX application after taking PNLE this Aug 2026.

I am planning to start processing my DIY application this September (2nd-3rd week) probably even if the results are not yet released. I am aware na para akong nagmamadali but I have my reasons— (1) I do not want to be affected by the price increase for exam scheduling, (2) I will be overseas on Oct-Dec so I may not be able to process my application.

So, should I apply ASAP or wait til January 2027?


r/NursesPH 2h ago

❓General Question / Advice Nurse Researchers- need advice

3 Upvotes

Hello! If you're working as a Researcher in the Health Dept in the PH or abroad, can you send me a message?

Pwede po epidemiologist, public health specialist, etc.

Thanks!


r/NursesPH 16h ago

❓General Question / Advice Got Plantilla Item but Im employed at private hospital for a month now, idk what to do

4 Upvotes

So a public hospital i applied to months ago, emailed na I am qualified for their plantilla item. Nakapag pa pre employment exam na din ako and honestly, natatakot ako mag resign sa una kong hospital kasi 1 month palang ako sa work. I really dont want to be AWOL or mag exit kaagad but given na to start na kami sa public hosp ASAP I dont think makakapag render pa ako since they want to avoid the election ban... now I am honestly so scared. Naduduwag ako. I've been praying for this for so long and now ito na binigay na saakin, pero heto ako ngayon nalilito and naduduwag because Im scared of tainting record. What would you do in my position?


r/NursesPH 17h ago

❓General Question / Advice English exam

3 Upvotes

Help me to choose what reviewer should I prepare for PTE exam. Huhuhhu


r/NursesPH 18h ago

🔎Seeking Recommendations Can u recommend an agency that caters to nclex passers that has ongoing 3 mos bedside experience

2 Upvotes

Nclex new york passer here. Pls recommend bc most agency i inquired is requiring 1-2 yrs experience. I want to kickstart my process for eb visa asap. Thank you


r/NursesPH 15h ago

🗣 Discussion / Rant Normal pa po ba ito

16 Upvotes

Hi! Newbie nurse na mag 2 months palang sa private hospital. 2 weeks training sa bedside, okay naman sa pakiramdam may kaonting anxiety pero after that nilagay na ako sa ER, 1 month ako doon and sa first week ko doon hindi ko talaga kinaya, walang araw na hindi ako umiyak. Nakaka drain and feeling ko lahat ng napag aralan ko nawawala. Grabe rin yung anxiety ko bago pumasok minsan hindi ako makatulog kakaisip, to the point na nagkasakit na ako. Tinutulungan naman ako ng mga seniors ko, kadalasan mga kabatch ko pa nagtuturo. Kaso sa isang buwan ko doon sunod sunod ang dating ng mga patient kaya ending nagkakanya kanya na hindi na rin ako masyado naturuan. Nagpalit na ako sa ward, will start na next week and di gaya dati na hindi naman ako masyadong kinakabahan. Ngayon grabe pa rin ang kaba ko since sa mahirap na station ako nilagay.

Sa mga matatagal na nurse, normal po ba tong nararamdmaan ko, and please ano po ang ginawa niyo para mawala, natatakot na rin po kasi ako magkamali.


r/NursesPH 9h ago

🔎Seeking Recommendations Has anyone here tried agency for Nclex processing? Please help!

2 Upvotes

Hi, everyone! Decided to take my NCLEX this year! Hopefully the process will be fast. To those PH Nurses who went through an agency, which do you think is the best one? Torn between NEAC and IPASS Processing. Can you share your experiences with them? Salamat po!