r/PHBookClub May 31 '26

Recommendation Monthly Wrap-Up Thread - May 2026

4 Upvotes

It's the start of the month! What were you reading last month? Any new favorites? Any disappointments? Drop your recent reads and your mini reviews in the replies below.


r/PHBookClub May 31 '26

Help Request Monthly Help Thread - May 2026

2 Upvotes

Want to check the authenticity of a certain book or the legitimacy of a certain online shop? Have questions about book tracking apps, book fairs/events, and the like? Or do you have other book-related help requests that need quick answers? Post your concern in the thread below.

Please note that all help requests will be deleted and redirected to this recurring post. Thank you!


r/PHBookClub 10h ago

Buy/Sell Cubao Bookmail Club

Thumbnail
gallery
56 Upvotes

I’m currently exploring an idea for a Bookmail Club — a subscription service where readers can receive a carefully curated book delivered to them, along with fun bookish goodies like bookmarks, stickers, reading cards, and little surprises.
right now we're planning for a launch, were giving subscription giveaways for early registrations Thank you

https://forms.gle/6MWYpQsLAWKTSCGu9

Follow us on ig @cubaobookclub

Support Smol business


r/PHBookClub 18h ago

Discussion I pity the book market in PH

247 Upvotes

Ako lang ba? Sometimes, I find it so stressful to purchase a title that I’ve been meading to read kasi hindi available sa local bookstores natin.

NBS has been the 2nd best for quite a few years now, and Fullybooked is really really trying its best to bring great products into the PH market. Still, the options are limited, and often pricey.

Beyond those two, there are still some bookstores that arent really accesible for the mass market, and wala na tayong options but to order overseas.

Or baka frustration ko lang to dahil I just checked out Yesteryear, Fruit Fly, and Alchemised sa Amazon 😆


r/PHBookClub 9h ago

Discussion What do you guys do after a book?

18 Upvotes

What do you guys do after reading a book?
I mean, do you take down notes reflecting on what you’ve just read? Do you proceed on reading another book, immediately?


r/PHBookClub 8h ago

Discussion The Wisdom of Insecurity

Post image
13 Upvotes

I reread a few chapters tonight. Classic book in this unending age of anxiety. :(


r/PHBookClub 17h ago

Recommendation for those curious about amazon orders

Thumbnail
gallery
31 Upvotes

if anyone's ever curious about how amazon packages their book orders, i just received mine today. there was a liiiiitle bit of damage to the bottom of the spine but i've seen similar dents at fullybooked.

make sure to check if the books you order are eligible for free shipping to ph. you'd need 49 dollars worth to avail of the free shipping. local delivery was through LBC, no extra payment.

i'll try books a million next time, so i can avoid amazon in the future.


r/PHBookClub 12h ago

Recommendation Pinoy Dungeon Crawler Carl fans? Spoiler

12 Upvotes

I am reading the fifth book with the audiobook and going through the webtoon of book 1. I wish there were DCC merch here in the Philippines.

I'm despereate to talk about DCC but i'm the only one of my friends obsessed with it. I want to do a silent DCC book club. Tell me what you think of the books? Are you fan too? Let's be friends please


r/PHBookClub 11h ago

Discussion Book molds?

Post image
10 Upvotes

Is this all a book molds?


r/PHBookClub 5h ago

Help Request Comic Book Clubs?

3 Upvotes

Hii! Fairly new to collecting comics… Just wanted to ask if there is a comic book club here in the Philippines? Ive been trying to find mutuals who are interested in watching Marvel and DC comics (going to cons included). I need help with collecting, I need tips yap about it, and I also need tips and recommendations:’))..


r/PHBookClub 14h ago

Recommendation The past is obdurate.

Post image
14 Upvotes

Beautifully written. Man I cannot recommend this enough. This book took me out of my slump. Definitely a 6/5⭐️


r/PHBookClub 12h ago

Discussion Book Hangover

9 Upvotes

I didn't know "Book Hangover" was really a thing 😭

This is the first time na nafeel ko talaga yung jetlag, and para bang drop tower sa EK, legit!

I read White Nights by Fyodor Dosteovsky 🫶🏻

Any book reco with the same effect?


r/PHBookClub 19h ago

Recommendation My August Read Recap

Post image
33 Upvotes

Finished 13 books this month and DNF 1. Obviously, I am more into thriller. Do you have any suggestions for thriller books? Aside from Freida 🙈 Thank you! 💗


r/PHBookClub 13h ago

E-readers Finally jailbroken my Kindle

Thumbnail
gallery
9 Upvotes

Device: Kindle Basic 11th Gen 2024

I’ve had my Kindle for a year now and have been using it with the default interface. I have a bit of free time during the holiday and decided to jailbreak it.

Added features after jailbreaking (KOReader + SimpleUI):

1. Nested folders - better organization; primary reason why I decided to jump the gun.

2. Sleep screen / Lock screen - my Kindle had ads

3. Highly customizable interface - wallpapers, folder covers, UI font, icons, etc. I had way too much fun doing this.

4. Metadata editing

These are the significant features for me. There are definitely more, especially with the right plugins and patches.

It’s a tedious process not gonna lie haha but I’m very happy I did it.


r/PHBookClub 9h ago

Wrap Up Last Month’s Reads & Current TBR 💕

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

Last month was a bit of a struggle as I got stuck with another book I put on hold (Hannah Witten’s For the Wolf). Besides that, I was pretty happy with the dark romantasy that I picked up, while sprinkling in some spicy books.

Quick review:

Crown Me Dead: ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5
Crown Me Yours: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Poisoner: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.5
Her Soul for Revenge: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

This month, I’ll be focusing on Gothic-esque books, starting with The Knight and the Moth (while waiting for The Knave and the Moon to be delivered!).

*I don’t use reading tracker apps, preferring to keep a dedicated reading journal 😅


r/PHBookClub 11h ago

Current Read “Let’s read physical books again!” The first book i lay my eyes upon:

Post image
4 Upvotes

Title: A Study in Scarlet
Author: Arthur Conan Doyle


r/PHBookClub 21h ago

Discussion I never thought I'd get here

Post image
27 Upvotes

It started from Project Hail Mary to my curiosity of the actual story of The Gray Man.

While I'm waiting for the shipment (ordered thru pasabuy) of the Gray Man series, read The Bourne Identity I bought for just 75 pesos (nadamay lng sa pag add to card ko nung Project Hail Mary kase napakamura) loved it that I had to scour every second hand market for the other books. Never seen The Bourne movies prior to this..so imagine my disappointment after finally watching the movie adaptions 😢.

Anyway, it's been a while since I read novels, more often di ko sya natatapos or na b bored ako, almost felt it with Project Hail Mary. Then I realized, I'm not reading the genre I actually like which is action and thriller.

Now, I can't stop.


r/PHBookClub 13h ago

Buy/Sell Books for sale!

Thumbnail
gallery
6 Upvotes

Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner - 650 Php
The Tokyo Zodiac Murders by Soji Shimada - 460 Php

Location: Pasig/Valenzuela

PM for more details. :)


r/PHBookClub 18h ago

Recommendation August was (unintentionally) romance month ❤️

Thumbnail
gallery
13 Upvotes

August really said, “Let’s see if you can enjoy an entire month of romance,” and apparently… I can 😂❤️

It was a pleasant surprise to have enjoyed romance books the whole month of August, and Persuasion is 5/5 for me! It was exquisite.

Can I just scream about this passage for a moment?

“How she might have felt had there been no Captain Wentworth in the case, was not worth inquiry; for there was a Captain Wentworth; and be the conclusion of the present suspense good or bad, her affection would be his for ever.”

I mean… the yearning 😭

Loved to have had read romance stories with depth too. It’s been such a refreshing change of pace from my usual reading diet of murders, mysteries, and general psychological distress. 😂

Thrillers, I promise I haven’t abandoned you. I’ll be back soon. But first, I have some yearning to attend to. ✌️

So, romance readers, what should I read next? I’d love recommendations for books with beautiful writing, emotional depth, and a romance worth swooning over.

Thank you! ❤️


r/PHBookClub 11h ago

Recommendation Sa Antipolo Pa Rin Ang Antipolo at MIBF 2026

Post image
4 Upvotes

Librong LIRA just teased that they're selling Abner Dormiendo's book in MIBF! For those who missed it before, definitely take this chance to get it this time


r/PHBookClub 23h ago

Recommendation finally in my hands

Post image
27 Upvotes

it arrived early this morning and i can't wait to read this! i was always on the fence about this but seeing the recent posts about this book made me decide to finally get it 🗡️


r/PHBookClub 16h ago

Buy/Sell ducluttering sealed orig books !! 🎀 pricelist belowww

Thumbnail
gallery
8 Upvotes

from the caraval trilogy
- book 1: caraval (₱500)
- book 2: legendary (₱500)
- book 3: finale (₱500)

take all: ₱1400

from the element of cadence duology
- book 1: a river enchanted (₱600)
- book 2: a fire endless (₱600)

take both: ₱1100

from the villains duology
- book 1: vicious (₱650)
- book 2: vengeful (₱650)

take both: ₱1200

from the hurricane wars trilogy
- book 1: the hurricane wars (₱600)
- book 2: a monsoon rising (₱600)

take both: ₱1100

from the powerless trilogy
- book 1: powerless (₱400)
- book 1.5: powerful (₱400)
- book 2: fearless (₱400)

take all: ₱1100

from the gods of the game series
- book 1: the striker (₱600)

from the radiant emperor duology
- book 2: he who drowned the world (₱650)

from the stolen heir duology
- book 2: the prisoner’s throne (₱400)

from the game changers series
- book 1: game changers (₱400)

from the grishaverse
- book 1: shadow and bone (₱200)

from the chronicles of castellane
- book 1: sword catcher (₱450)

standalone books
- to paradise (₱650)

issue: little to none, these are brand new, authentic, and still sealed (read them online)
rfs: need to free up space sa shelves + fully committed na on reading sa kindle !!

loc: pasay city
mop: maribank/gcash/maya/cash
mod: tiktok co/lalamove/j&t/meetup


r/PHBookClub 13h ago

Buy/Sell Paubos sale of my preloved books! 🫶🏻✨

Post image
4 Upvotes

Pricelist:

₱120 promise me - harlan coben (tanned edges, gc)
₱380 never never - colleen hoover (like new)
₱230 somebody else’s shoes (vgc)
₱150 survivor (tickled pink edges, vgc)
₱130 you’ll never see me again (vgc)
₱230 dumplin’ (like new)
Open for take all price‼️

Really need to declutter & need funds, all in very good condition 🥹🫶🏻 send me a message to avail

MOP: bpi/gcash
MOD: j&t/lalamove

📍Biñan,Laguna


r/PHBookClub 11h ago

Help Request History of the Filipino People

3 Upvotes

Hello guys! I'm wondering if meron po sa inyo may softcopy ng History of the Filipino People ni Teodoro Agoncillo? Badly need it wala po kasi ako sources na mahanap kung saan po makakakuha ng full scanned copy ng book.


r/PHBookClub 6h ago

Recommendation book recos

1 Upvotes

hi! just got back into reading after being deprived of reading what i like bcs of college 🥹 and now i'm in a crime-mystery-thriller genre spree after reading uketsu's strange series. i also just finished hidden pictures and 2/4 of ayatsuji's bizarre house series.

would like to know some of your recommendations lalo na i planning to go to mibf and maybe get new books! would also like to hear from local publishers in this genre if any! thank you so much!! 🥹💙