r/RateUPProfs 28d ago

Meta [Megathread] First Semester, AY 2025-2026 - General Discussion

16 Upvotes

Use this megathread for discussions on all things related to the start of the First Semester, AY 2025-2026, such as but not limited to classmate searches, real-time room updates, and other class-specific questions.

Comments are searchable so search for keywords to find the ones relevant to you.

Posts like "looking for classmates!", "may room assignment na ba?", or "nag-email na ba si prof?" are not allowed on the main feed.


r/RateUPProfs 44m ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Geol 1 - De Silva, Leopoldo

Upvotes

hi! reviews are from two years ago pa about this prof, and im taking him this sem.

just want to ask how strict sir is when it comes to attendance? wasnt able to attend his orientation (?) kasi during our first meeting, and i cant find his guidelines ab this anywhere sa uvle :(

thanks so much! 🩷


r/RateUPProfs 19h ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] EEE 111 - Benitez, Herland

0 Upvotes

Hello! I am asking for a review about Sir Herland as a professor in general, is there anyone in EEEI who had him as a prof in any of EEE courses? Is he one of the better EEE profs out there? How is the load and is he fair with grading and 'di naman madamot?


r/RateUPProfs 2d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Persyan 10 - Hakimzadeh Zargar, Farhang

2 Upvotes

hello po! would like to ask lang sana how Sir's class is so far for those taking him up this sem. hehe thanks


r/RateUPProfs 5d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] KAS 1 - Abejo, Raymund Arthur

3 Upvotes

Hello, ask ko lang if kayang hatakin ang hindi napasang activity kay sir? worth 15 points. Hindi ko kasi napasa and it's totally my fault kasi it slipped through my mind due to these past suspensions.

Also, any tips on how to get a high grade sa kanya?

Tyia po


r/RateUPProfs 8d ago

General [UPD] question about method teaching

0 Upvotes

So a professor at a certain community college says that we have to use only his methods that he tells us on a video lectures and in person and nothing else and he also put us in a group of four were the grading will be done by one random students results from the group is this good or should i change professors??????


r/RateUPProfs 8d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] EEE 111 - Nierva, Ron Louis

2 Upvotes

What are your thoughts on her? Is she a great prof and considerate naman unlike some other EEE profs?


r/RateUPProfs 9d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPM] BIO 12O - Gatinga, Ron Angelo

8 Upvotes

Kamusta si sir?


r/RateUPProfs 10d ago

Course-specific [UPD] STS 1 MHE - Flores, Malem

2 Upvotes

hello classmates!! sabi ni ma’am nung monday online magsesend daw siya ng gclassroom kasi may ipapass tayo ng Friday pero up until now wala pa rin ako narereceive na invite or ano huhuhu 😢😢 meron na ba kayo invite code or link? thank you!!


r/RateUPProfs 10d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] CD 11 - DE DIOS, HONORIO

1 Upvotes

CD 11 - DE DIOS, HONORIO

Hello! Anyone know if this prof is still accepting prerog? Desperately need to prerog, thank you!


r/RateUPProfs 11d ago

General [UPD] PE 2 FB - TOMANENG, CHARMIE CHRISTINE

1 Upvotes

Hi po! 👋 I'm wondering if there's anybody who's enrolled within the same PE course! Di po ako maka-join sa provided Messenger group chat, so I don't know kung may update or announcement na magaganap sa oras ng subject na iyun. Di ko rin alam kung san ang venue namin, since TBA pa rin ang nakasulat. Please help! thank you po!


r/RateUPProfs 12d ago

Course-specific [UPD] Asian Center - Moratilla, Noel Christian

1 Upvotes

Kamusta po class and teaching strategies ni Prof? any tips po:))


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

My Review/Feedback [UPD] Ebreo, Elvin - Span10

26 Upvotes

I took his Span10 last semester and he was very kind to our classmates. We almost all got 1.0 sa class.

No midterm, 1 final and the rest of your grades come from homeworks and 1 class work kaya very unoable.

He might seem intimidating at first pero I wouldn’t go as far as what people here are saying. From my experience last sem, he was very easy-going naman and every class was fun and nung finals nilibre nya kami ng shakeys. Yung mga activities namin very simple tapos yung final exam madali lang rin (and super generous niya sa bonus points as in i got +20 nung finals)

Ang mahalaga lang naman sa kaniya is that you participate in class discussions and as you should naman in every class. Dun lang siguro siya nauupset (pero di naman siya naninigaw or aggressive or anything like that) pag walang nagrerecite pero yung class kasi namin puro bibo kaya every meeting was light lang.

Wala it’s upsetting lang na people keep pulling vids from him from years ago without even meeting him now. People change naman. How dare you ask for reform tapos still pass the same judgement when he actually tried to improve.

Maybe give him a chance and actually take your Span10 para matapos na rin. I’d recommend his class sa mga nag tetake ng Span10.


r/RateUPProfs 12d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Math 22 - Lamando, Arvin

1 Upvotes

To those who already had him as a prof, how is he? Considerate po ba siya? Hindi po ba siya madamot sa partial points?


r/RateUPProfs 12d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] German 10 - Jaime Domingo

2 Upvotes

wala pa akong nakikitang review sakanya at all. anong thoughts niyo kay sir?


r/RateUPProfs 12d ago

General [UPD] PE 2 Ballet Domdom, Elmer

1 Upvotes

hi! wasn't able to attend our class last week due to the weather, and i don't know where to get an update regarding our class. i also didn't receive an email for our set-up today and i wanna ask abt what i've missed.... i've been searching for sir's email (chk page, crs, etc.) and i really can't find it 😭 does anyone know where i can possibly reach/contact him? thank u!


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] EEE 118 - Sanchez, Zyrel Renzo

1 Upvotes

How is he as an EEE Prof? Is he one of the better EEEI profs out there?


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Chem 17 Francis Dominguez

1 Upvotes

Thoughts po kay prof? Unoable po ba siya compared kay si Nuesca (had sir nuesca for chem 16)


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Spanish - Ebreo, Elvin

1 Upvotes

Hi, what are your thoughts po sa prof ko? may suggestions po ba kayo para pumasa


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Econ 11 - Monsod, Toby

2 Upvotes

Hi, ano po thoughts niyo? May tips po ba kayo para pumasa sa sub niya


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Philo 1 - Boongaling, Pamela

2 Upvotes

Hello. What are your thoughts po? Do you guys have tips and suggestions para po sa sub niya?


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Course-specific [UPD] lf classmates PE 2 WL HEG

2 Upvotes

Hello! Looking for classmates sa weightlifting (TTh 11am-1pm). Nag-prerog ako so I missed the first online meeting. Just wanted to ask if may Google Classroom or UVLE ba tayo? Also kung may f2f class tomorrow? Thanks!


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] SW 140 - Quilicol, Rosalie

1 Upvotes

Hi, what do you guys think po sa prof ko? May tips po ba kayo and suggestions?


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Kas 1 - Viernes, Aaron

1 Upvotes

What do you guys think po? May tips po ba kayo para pumasa


r/RateUPProfs 13d ago

Asking for Reviews [UPD] Psych 101 - Ignacio, Ela

0 Upvotes

What are your thoughts po and ano po tips and suggestions niyo for me