r/SiargaoPH • u/[deleted] • 11h ago
r/SiargaoPH • u/Illustrious_Bit_4905 • 12h ago
Romantic place to propose
hello! we are a wlw couple! and i am planning to propose sa siargao. can you recommend me a nice romantic dinner spot na may beachfront and also lgbtqia++ friendly plus yung medyo private.
no problem sa budget po! thanks!
r/SiargaoPH • u/Character_Art9687 • 20h ago
apartment/airbnb/hotel reco
travelling with 2-3 friends staying for 10 days with them can you help share best apartment/airbnb/hotel reco, hoping along tourism road or near cafes/karinderia.
any leads is appreciated thank you!
r/SiargaoPH • u/Character_Art9687 • 1d ago
hostels reco around general luna
staying in siargao for a week. appreciate it if you have any hostel recos that has good wifi, community and good amenities (cr, bed).
i'm currently looking into matcha hostel, rucksack inn and casavia. mad monkey sounds nice too but lmk how's your experience in these hostels or you have any other recos!
i have work during daytime but i still want to socialize and meet people during my stay.
thank you!
r/SiargaoPH • u/TodaysAugust82023 • 1d ago
What is it like living in IAO?
Hey! Im 33M and planning to resign from my job and take a break from 13 years of working. Im eyeing to live in siargao temporarily while I look for a remote job. Roughly I have around 200k worth of EF that I am willing to lose as my fund for the next 5 months. Do you think 40k per month is enough money to live with a decent lifestyle in IAO (includes all living expenses e.g. rent, food, transpo, hygiene, insurance, etc)?
Context: I am single, no kids, not supporting anyone financially.
Would love to hear from Pinoys and who live/lived in IAO for more than 1 month.
r/SiargaoPH • u/wanted_connection • 1d ago
Solo Traveller | January 23 - 31
I'm planning to stay in a hostel but it would be nice to get to know people in advance
I'm 29 trans and happy to hangout with everyone
r/SiargaoPH • u/DeepInteraction8145 • 1d ago
SOLO TRAVELLING
Hi! who will stay in siargao on October 19 - 23. It will be my first time in the island, need ko kasama gumala whdhhdhs lol
r/SiargaoPH • u/idontknowjma • 1d ago
Solo Travel Oct. 10 - 17
Hi.
M29 turning 30 sa October. I decided to travel sa siargao alone kasi hirap ma-allign yung schedules with your friends.
Is there a group I could join? I don’t want to spend my days there alone 😅😅
r/SiargaoPH • u/ThiccH0 • 1d ago
Solo Travelers this September
I'm tryna make a group chat for fellow solo travelers who are traveling on the island this September. Message me or comment below!
r/SiargaoPH • u/Sufficient_Mention98 • 1d ago
End or extend 😂
27 M, easygoing, spontaneous, and currently solo in Siargao. I work in tech, enjoy good food, late-night conversations, spontaneous adventures, and discovering hidden gems, plus I’d probably never find with a proper itinerary. I’m social, but I’m equally happy chilling somewhere with good music and a drink.
I’ve got my own bike, so we can go around, explore the island, catch a sunset, grab food, or find somewhere fun at night. G?
Not looking for anything serious right now. Just hoping to meet fun ppl, see if we click, and let the night unfold naturally. If you’re spontaneous, say hi.
r/SiargaoPH • u/MediaBright3013 • 2d ago
11:50am flight from iao
hello againnn! if my flight back home to mnl will be at 11:50am, what time do i need to leave general luna?
i also have checked in baggage so i need to be at the airport earlier
and also, paano po ako makaka secure ng transpo to airport?
r/SiargaoPH • u/beeksmerz • 2d ago
WSL trip and stay from Nov 5-11
Solo traveller F 29. Dont have an agenda except for surfing and watching the competitions. Looking to make new friends!!!
Pls reco or accompany me to go to new places. I havent been to sohoton, sugba or even the west part of the island.
Get me out of my turtle shell pls haha
r/SiargaoPH • u/ProductMundane6029 • 2d ago
Solo traveller in September
Hi! Im solo traveling this September. Open to meet new friends! Baka may fellow solo traveller din dito. Btw 30F!
r/SiargaoPH • u/Wonderful_Apple_2242 • 2d ago
December time iao
Hello everyone Im Ron 27yrs old Pinoy from BXU, planning to go in IAO around 1st-2nd week, just need some help and tips best advice you can recommend me or activity throughout the days ill be there. As side from doing night out things in general luna.
r/SiargaoPH • u/Midnighttttttttttttt • 2d ago
How to make friends?
I’ve been in Siargao for 5 days now but still haven’t made any friends. 😂
I’m pretty introverted, so meeting people isn’t exactly my strong suit. For example, today is Sunday and I don’t even know where to go or what to do 😅
Would love to meet people either new and introverted, same as me, or those who have been living in Siargao for a long time. Would be cool to hear your story and maybe grab coffee, food, drinks, or do local island activities together.
If you’re also looking to meet new people, feel free to DM me po!
r/SiargaoPH • u/ILOVEYOU1202 • 2d ago
IAO sa Pasko
Hello. Planning to be in Siargao sa Pasko, hope to meet some F solo traveller din for a coffee.
r/SiargaoPH • u/Maximum-Dealer2880 • 3d ago
Siargao where to chill? Solo travel
Hi F solo traveller here for next week. May beach ba near rucksack inn/matcha na pwede mag chill/tambay/sunset watching? na walang locals na ng vivid ng strangers hahaha? Somewhere peaceful and walking distance ba? Or accessible sa tuktuk? I don’t drive.
Also, ano best network to get around the island? Globe or smart? And for work incase may sudden power outage.
r/SiargaoPH • u/TomorrowIllBeYou • 3d ago
Did anyone else feel that earthquake just now?
Looks like the point of origin was a little ways out to sea.
r/SiargaoPH • u/thatssotruex • 4d ago
Siargao, where to stay?
Hi, I(f) wanna travel solo to Siargao next week. Saan ba nice mag stay and safe for female travellers? And may strong wifi for work. Also yung convenient since I don’t know how to drive. Hotel or hostel is fine
r/SiargaoPH • u/theloneislander95 • 4d ago
Tour completed for my 10 pax Tri Island tour guests
r/SiargaoPH • u/MediaBright3013 • 4d ago
siago or bravo?
hi! which place is better to tambay in the afternoon in terms of ambiance, foods, and pricing?
and do you guys have an idea how much do i need to pay to have pool access for both places?
r/SiargaoPH • u/Leading_Speech5587 • 4d ago
Any wlw in Siargao right now? 🤣
Staying here in GL. Hit me up!
r/SiargaoPH • u/Sure-Earth4403 • 5d ago
Solo this sept
Hi. I’ll be traveling solo in siargao this 2nd week of september and probably staying there for a month. M25 looking for friends since im a solo and will be staying in hostel. Hit me up
r/SiargaoPH • u/Icy-Kick9610 • 5d ago
Puto bumbong
Hello, saan po banda may nagtitinda ng puto bumbong? Yung may cheese po sana & leche flan (if avail haha)
thank you so much!!
r/SiargaoPH • u/ayrxh • 5d ago
20-30k php enough for one person? 7D6N
Hello guys!
I will be travelling to Cebu and Siargao next neek for 7D6N. I got everything covered: flights and accomodation. For activites, food, etc., do you guys think 20-30k is enough for one person?
In Cebu, I will be in Moalboal and Oslob to do sardine run and see the whalesharks (depending on the weather) and in Siargao I will surely do Sohoton Cove and tri-island hopping. What do you guys think? Do you guys have any recommendation where to exchange money or is it better to do on ATM in one go?
Thanks in advance!