r/SiargaoPH 11h ago

Im looking for a travel buddy! Cutie hopefully im a girl send ur ig haha

2 Upvotes

r/SiargaoPH 12h ago

Romantic place to propose

2 Upvotes

hello! we are a wlw couple! and i am planning to propose sa siargao. can you recommend me a nice romantic dinner spot na may beachfront and also lgbtqia++ friendly plus yung medyo private.

no problem sa budget po! thanks!


r/SiargaoPH 20h ago

apartment/airbnb/hotel reco

2 Upvotes

travelling with 2-3 friends staying for 10 days with them can you help share best apartment/airbnb/hotel reco, hoping along tourism road or near cafes/karinderia.

any leads is appreciated thank you!


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

hostels reco around general luna

1 Upvotes

staying in siargao for a week. appreciate it if you have any hostel recos that has good wifi, community and good amenities (cr, bed).

i'm currently looking into matcha hostel, rucksack inn and casavia. mad monkey sounds nice too but lmk how's your experience in these hostels or you have any other recos!

i have work during daytime but i still want to socialize and meet people during my stay.

thank you!


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

What is it like living in IAO?

16 Upvotes

Hey! Im 33M and planning to resign from my job and take a break from 13 years of working. Im eyeing to live in siargao temporarily while I look for a remote job. Roughly I have around 200k worth of EF that I am willing to lose as my fund for the next 5 months. Do you think 40k per month is enough money to live with a decent lifestyle in IAO (includes all living expenses e.g. rent, food, transpo, hygiene, insurance, etc)?

Context: I am single, no kids, not supporting anyone financially.

Would love to hear from Pinoys and who live/lived in IAO for more than 1 month.


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

Solo Traveller | January 23 - 31

1 Upvotes

I'm planning to stay in a hostel but it would be nice to get to know people in advance

I'm 29 trans and happy to hangout with everyone


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

SOLO TRAVELLING

1 Upvotes

Hi! who will stay in siargao on October 19 - 23. It will be my first time in the island, need ko kasama gumala whdhhdhs lol


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

Solo Travel Oct. 10 - 17

1 Upvotes

Hi.

M29 turning 30 sa October. I decided to travel sa siargao alone kasi hirap ma-allign yung schedules with your friends.

Is there a group I could join? I don’t want to spend my days there alone 😅😅


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

Solo Travelers this September

1 Upvotes

I'm tryna make a group chat for fellow solo travelers who are traveling on the island this September. Message me or comment below!


r/SiargaoPH 1d ago

End or extend 😂

1 Upvotes

27 M, easygoing, spontaneous, and currently solo in Siargao. I work in tech, enjoy good food, late-night conversations, spontaneous adventures, and discovering hidden gems, plus I’d probably never find with a proper itinerary. I’m social, but I’m equally happy chilling somewhere with good music and a drink.

I’ve got my own bike, so we can go around, explore the island, catch a sunset, grab food, or find somewhere fun at night. G?

Not looking for anything serious right now. Just hoping to meet fun ppl, see if we click, and let the night unfold naturally. If you’re spontaneous, say hi.


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

11:50am flight from iao

2 Upvotes

hello againnn! if my flight back home to mnl will be at 11:50am, what time do i need to leave general luna?

i also have checked in baggage so i need to be at the airport earlier

and also, paano po ako makaka secure ng transpo to airport?


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

WSL trip and stay from Nov 5-11

3 Upvotes

Solo traveller F 29. Dont have an agenda except for surfing and watching the competitions. Looking to make new friends!!!

Pls reco or accompany me to go to new places. I havent been to sohoton, sugba or even the west part of the island.

Get me out of my turtle shell pls haha


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

Solo traveller in September

2 Upvotes

Hi! Im solo traveling this September. Open to meet new friends! Baka may fellow solo traveller din dito. Btw 30F!


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

December time iao

2 Upvotes

Hello everyone Im Ron 27yrs old Pinoy from BXU, planning to go in IAO around 1st-2nd week, just need some help and tips best advice you can recommend me or activity throughout the days ill be there. As side from doing night out things in general luna.


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

How to make friends?

5 Upvotes

I’ve been in Siargao for 5 days now but still haven’t made any friends. 😂

I’m pretty introverted, so meeting people isn’t exactly my strong suit. For example, today is Sunday and I don’t even know where to go or what to do 😅

Would love to meet people either new and introverted, same as me, or those who have been living in Siargao for a long time. Would be cool to hear your story and maybe grab coffee, food, drinks, or do local island activities together.

If you’re also looking to meet new people, feel free to DM me po!


r/SiargaoPH 2d ago

IAO sa Pasko

2 Upvotes

Hello. Planning to be in Siargao sa Pasko, hope to meet some F solo traveller din for a coffee.


r/SiargaoPH 3d ago

Siargao where to chill? Solo travel

2 Upvotes

Hi F solo traveller here for next week. May beach ba near rucksack inn/matcha na pwede mag chill/tambay/sunset watching? na walang locals na ng vivid ng strangers hahaha? Somewhere peaceful and walking distance ba? Or accessible sa tuktuk? I don’t drive.

Also, ano best network to get around the island? Globe or smart? And for work incase may sudden power outage.


r/SiargaoPH 3d ago

Did anyone else feel that earthquake just now?

1 Upvotes

Looks like the point of origin was a little ways out to sea.


r/SiargaoPH 4d ago

Siargao, where to stay?

3 Upvotes

Hi, I(f) wanna travel solo to Siargao next week. Saan ba nice mag stay and safe for female travellers? And may strong wifi for work. Also yung convenient since I don’t know how to drive. Hotel or hostel is fine


r/SiargaoPH 4d ago

Tour completed for my 10 pax Tri Island tour guests

Thumbnail
gallery
7 Upvotes

r/SiargaoPH 4d ago

siago or bravo?

1 Upvotes

hi! which place is better to tambay in the afternoon in terms of ambiance, foods, and pricing?

and do you guys have an idea how much do i need to pay to have pool access for both places?


r/SiargaoPH 4d ago

Any wlw in Siargao right now? 🤣

0 Upvotes

Staying here in GL. Hit me up!


r/SiargaoPH 5d ago

Solo this sept

3 Upvotes

Hi. I’ll be traveling solo in siargao this 2nd week of september and probably staying there for a month. M25 looking for friends since im a solo and will be staying in hostel. Hit me up


r/SiargaoPH 5d ago

Puto bumbong

2 Upvotes

Hello, saan po banda may nagtitinda ng puto bumbong? Yung may cheese po sana & leche flan (if avail haha)

thank you so much!!


r/SiargaoPH 5d ago

20-30k php enough for one person? 7D6N

1 Upvotes

Hello guys!

I will be travelling to Cebu and Siargao next neek for 7D6N. I got everything covered: flights and accomodation. For activites, food, etc., do you guys think 20-30k is enough for one person?

In Cebu, I will be in Moalboal and Oslob to do sardine run and see the whalesharks (depending on the weather) and in Siargao I will surely do Sohoton Cove and tri-island hopping. What do you guys think? Do you guys have any recommendation where to exchange money or is it better to do on ATM in one go?

Thanks in advance!