r/Tomasino • u/PowerfulEmployer3431 • 1d ago
Question ❓ #stranded
hi meron din po ba here na hindi makaluwas due to the nlex situation huhu. idk I if I should risk getting stranded sa nlex for 5+ hrs or just stay at home. quiz week na po ng amv tomorrow 😭 pls help me decide
7
u/inevitalblygossips 23h ago
I think its better to risk going to manila now op, coming from someone who spend 7 hours sa nlex during monday huhuhuhu, PAGASA-NCR also just posted that Pampanga has a medium likelihood of severe rain tommorrow especially since the bottleneck in NLEX is around San Simon, Pampanga. Stay safe, OP.
1
u/reinycorn 18h ago
Hello OP, chances of suspensions are slim but I think each college gives academic leniency especially for those students who are affected by the typhoon. Its better to communicate with your professor and adviser for this matter. Stay safe OP!!
1
u/Bright_Ad_3740 College of Science 18h ago
same situation here, OP! but they’re giving out leniency naman so i might not risk traveling na :))
1
u/Appropriate_Slip2685 18h ago
for amv, need mo magfillout ng missed quiz form and magsend ng proof na di ka talaga makakapunta. if i were you, kahit itry na umalis na ngayon or you stay at home, you should collect proof na hindi ka makakapunta
15
u/itstimetoclock AMV-College of Accountancy 1d ago
unfortunately op they already gave consideration yesterday for people na affected ng baha sa provinces. here sa ust (at least for the past few hours) super maaraw and walang kaulan-ulan, kaya unless dumating ulit yung habagat malabo ang chances na magsususpend pa ulit.