r/TwentiesIndia • u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi • 8h ago
Ask Twenties To all the alcoholics out there
what are your favourite alcohol brands ?
Been really devouring cherrapunji since ive been back from meghalaya recently and I absolutely love it.
38
u/idkusernamesaretough 8h ago
I like to drink slow throughout the day so Absolut Rasberry with a lot of Real's Cranberry juice
9
u/fakelogist 8h ago
Got a black dog in my wardrobe
6
1
u/Round-Check2614 deep down dead 4h ago
Throughout the day 😭🥀
3
u/idkusernamesaretough 3h ago
Hehehe I drink whenever I see the opportunity to, not because I have drinking problems but because I have drinking opportunities.
2
11
u/Soumyadeep_1 girls girl hu 💅✨️ 8h ago
Bottle dedo 😔 (I've quit drinking)
8
u/OddMiddle3 🐸🐸 8h ago
Yeah I quit smoking everyday.No biggie /s
2
u/Soumyadeep_1 girls girl hu 💅✨️ 7h ago
Arre seriously chor chuka hu😭 its been 1 year since i had any hard liquor
1
u/real_tmip 7h ago
Lol what hard and soft liquor. Alcohol is alcohol.
1
u/Soumyadeep_1 girls girl hu 💅✨️ 7h ago
Hard means whisky,rum,gin etc and soft one is beer 😭
1
u/real_tmip 7h ago
Yeah. Alcohol is alcohol. Stop making excuses.
2
1
u/Soumyadeep_1 girls girl hu 💅✨️ 7h ago
🥺🥺 i don't like the taste of whisky and rum
3
1
15
u/AbsoluteBatmanAxe02 My nickname is "Baba", sabki problems solve karta hu 8h ago
Magnum in Beer
JD in Whiskey, jyada paise ho toh Glenfidich
Good old reliable old monk + spiced warm water for winters
Smirnoff in vodka
10
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
jd se seedha smirnoff 😰😨
6
u/AbsoluteBatmanAxe02 My nickname is "Baba", sabki problems solve karta hu 8h ago
14
u/mydear-melanocholy 7h ago
8
2
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 7h ago
is this an actual pic from your gallery
2
1
1
7
u/Gobi_manchurian_ kohl and curves’ reincarnation 8h ago
Can I keep this bottle to drink water 👉🏻👈🏻
3
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
lelo yaar but “gin” hata lena warna office mei lafda incoming
2
u/AbsoluteBatmanAxe02 My nickname is "Baba", sabki problems solve karta hu 8h ago
Police pakdegi fir.
1
u/Bookkeeper_2218 On the brink of rolling out of my twenties 😭 6h ago
I am not into Gins, but i really want to make this my water bottle. But i dont buy gins so…
3
3
3
u/LmaoPenguin 7h ago
Samsara, Cherrapunji, Jaisalmer, Tanqueray Black Current🤌🏻🤌🏻🤌🏻
Minty Jamun, Absolute Lime with sugarcane juice
Budweiser Magnum
3
3
u/Similar-Hedgehog-493 22 4h ago
Av Mandarin
Bacardi Black
Minty Jamun
Hoegarden
Definitely not an alcoholic 😋😋
1
5
u/ayushconda Anaconda🐍 ka bada bhai! 8h ago
Ye bottle mast lg rhi
5
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
Aapka toh zeher hi nasheela hota hai ayushconda ji 🙏
3
u/sabka-raj-dulara_69 apka apna Raj Dulara 8h ago
Nai conda bhai nai.. mangal h aaj.
3
u/ayushconda Anaconda🐍 ka bada bhai! 8h ago
Arey bottle achhi lg rhi. Aur waise bhi kya mangal, kya budh, kya guru...
2
2
u/unfunnycreature ore no chin chin wa chiisai.... 8h ago
Ye meri list me h lol. Boht jldi khareedenge. Ye, fir amrut, fir rampur... try krli h ye
2
2
2
2
2
u/Bookkeeper_2218 On the brink of rolling out of my twenties 😭 6h ago
I dont have like any special brand but i am into whiskeys. Indian Single Malts and Scotch in particular some irish too but bourbon Nehhh
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 6h ago
which one is your go to tho?
2
u/Bookkeeper_2218 On the brink of rolling out of my twenties 😭 6h ago edited 5h ago
Paul john and dewars 12yr, though i keep them always but jb kadki ho toh 100 pipers or Black & White.
Yr m gin leta nhi, though I have tried a few like Greater Than, Jaisalmer & Tanqueray but kahin se cherapunji kabhi mili toh isko water bottle jrur bnaunga :p
1
2
u/Sufficient-Pirate798 Delusional AF 😴 5h ago
Budweiser in beer 🍺 Jd in Whisky 🥃 Old mont and old monk coffee in rum 🥃 Absolute vodka 🍸 Never got chance to try gin, wine🍷 (except brocode if you consider that wine)
2
2
u/sastaElonMusk 4h ago
I don't drink but i would take a sip of whatever is inside this bottle. The design is really good!
2
2
u/Big_Literature1224 Kuch Baatein Ankahi Rehne Do 3h ago
Fireball Old Monk Coffee Carta blanka Haywards 5000
2
u/goddess-azelia 23 3h ago
I’ve always wanted to have cherrapunji gin while i was living there but it’s so expensive for a broke college student aka me
2
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 3h ago
aajao ill save 2 patiala pegs for you 🫂
1
2
u/Suitable_Western9219 2h ago
tanqueray
minty jaumun
jameson
carlsberg, corona, blanc
indian gins mein I like terai, jin jiji. never got to try cherajpunji
1
u/Sysyphus_aint_happy Per Aspera Ad Astra 8h ago
Jameson black barrel
2
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
good choice but I personally hate that version
2
u/Sysyphus_aint_happy Per Aspera Ad Astra 8h ago
I like the sweet notes. Other choice would be Glenlivet 12. My go to is Dewars white label or black & white, cheap cause abhi college me hu.
Baaki to abhi parso shaam ko antiquity pi thi, month end🥹
1
u/ShitanshuSingh Samosa Gang Member 8h ago
I personally love Jameson, ballentine's and absolut and there is one local whiskey that I love here it's called vinjak it's very smooth and I love it.
2
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
Local se yaad aaya the kaju pheni in goa also kicks in really good
1
u/ShitanshuSingh Samosa Gang Member 8h ago
I go for slow drinking rather than bhand hona hai bas😂 idk I enjoy the slow dizziness lol
1
1
1
1
1
7h ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 7h ago
Hi u/fanliverpool6, link sharing isn't allowed on r/TwentiesIndia.
Please remove all website links (even plain domain names) and repost.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/longstoryshorti 6h ago
Bhai what do you mix this with? Ive been hating the taste the way i do it
1
1
1
1
u/One-Two-944 6h ago
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 6h ago
baileys in coffee>> also the strawberry baileys>>>
1
u/One-Two-944 6h ago
Yes coffee flavour toh jabarjast lagta bhai.
Aaisa lagta ki cold coffee pee raha hu..
Yaad mat dila bhai taste sab 😞
1
u/Jee_Sucks 5h ago
Gift me the bottle please, 🙏😭 Js the bottle. I don't drink, but big fan of the art
1
u/Jhatu211 5h ago
What is a good whiskey around 2k in Mumbai, want to try some other brands as well Done with Black Dog, Ballantine, Glenwalk
1
u/SatisfactionDry4613 23 5h ago
Filtr as a budget cocktail, Iconic on every weekend, blue riband when im alone
1
1
u/DustMedium1000 4h ago
Watching this post having drink 🍻
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 4h ago
1
u/DustMedium1000 4h ago
Aaja bhai abi table pe hoon
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 4h ago
kaha aana hai batao
im drunk enough to not drive tho1
u/DustMedium1000 4h ago
Banglore bhai,cab karke aajao
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/SpecialistGeneral9 3h ago
How do you typically consume it? Do you prefer it neat, or is there another method you find enjoyable? I've tried it myself, but I didn't find it particularly appealing, although I'm quite keen to develop a fondness for it, especially given the many positive things I've heard.
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/icefusedcold 2h ago
Try Tanqueray, you will definitely come back for more
1
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 2h ago
I drink that too!!
even I started like gin only recently
else I used to hate the after taste.1
1
1
u/Technical-Raisin6483 24 8h ago
Corporate parties mai rampur...waise dewars..never really liked beers..
1
1
1
0
u/SignificantDingo4106 Ae zindagi gala daba de 8h ago
I dont drink but that bottle looks Sick🔥
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 8h ago
lelo yaar mujhse 🙏
1
u/SignificantDingo4106 Ae zindagi gala daba de 8h ago
Dedo yaar
Are i recognized you mann!!
1
u/RepulsiveInfluence90 despression hai delusion nhi 7h ago
If you didnt I would genuinely question humanity
-4
1










•
u/AutoModerator 8h ago
Hi u/RepulsiveInfluence90
Welcome to r/TwentiesIndia!
If you enjoy the discussions here, please consider joining the community using the Join button. It helps you stay updated with new posts and supports the growth of the subreddit. Also, join our Discord server, We host live discussions, community events and have an awesome group of people.
Before participating, please take a moment to read the community rules.
We hope you enjoy your stay here!
Regards,
The r/TwentiesIndia Moderator Team
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.