r/UPfreedomwall • u/Budget-Jellyfish-186 • 2d ago
discussion 🤭 what’s the tsaa sa ufc edfest
i saw the statement on the zoom meeting abt someone flashing inappropriate stuff during the session. just curious abt what actually happened
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Delayed_Banana • Apr 22 '26
UPCAT results are here! 🌻Padayon, mga bagong iskolar ng bayan! ✊
This will serve as the official megathread for the release of UPCAT 2026 results. Please keep all related discussions here, including:
- Sharing your reactions and seeking advice
- Asking general questions about next steps
- Clarifying requirements, deadlines, or enrollment procedures
- Posting verified updates or announcements
This helps keep information organized and ensures everyone can easily find relevant details.
Please refer to the following UPCAT Megathreads:
- UP Program and Campus Finder
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Delayed_Banana • Apr 22 '26
Kumusta, mga isko? Excited ka na bang tumapak sa iyong UP campus? 😛
Wala pang kakilala? O never pang nakabisita sa iyong future campus? Use this megathread to find your people and ask all about your UP campus and programs!
You may comment your course or college along with your UP campus below to look for passers and UP friends!
Example: “Hi everyone! I’m 19F - I passed Biology at UP Diliman!”
Please refer to the following UPCAT Megathreads:
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Budget-Jellyfish-186 • 2d ago
i saw the statement on the zoom meeting abt someone flashing inappropriate stuff during the session. just curious abt what actually happened
r/UPfreedomwall • u/AliaoftheKn7f3 • 3d ago
Huhu kahiya hwahahahaha. This happened a few days ago at ngayon ko lang ilalabas. I was in Palma Hall minding my business and waiting for my next class. 30 mins early ako kaya tumayo ako sa tapat ng classroom ko TAPOS HUHU may nakatayo ring isang guy sa right side ko 😭🙏 Eh, medyo chismosa ako 😞✌️ Tiningnan ko siya sa peripheral vision ko tapos sa isip-isip ko n'un, "wow, grabe, parang artista, pwede na siya sa PBB." TAPOS BIGLA NYA AKONG NILAPITAN HAUP HAGAHAHAH! Pinakita niya sa 'kin 'yung phone niya na naka-open 'yung CRS, tapos may tinuturo siyang class sa sched niya. Japanese siya, mga mami, tapos HINDI KAMI MAGKAINTINDIHAN ANLALA HSGSHAHWHW 😞 I know and I can speak proper English naman pero sobrang introverted ko kasi (and pagod also because I had a 7AM class + sobrang habang vacant). Ang naintindihan ko lang sa sinabi niya ay may klase siya na gusto niya i-drop tapos basically naging hangin na lang 'yung iba niyang sinabi kasi nga HINDI KO MA-GETS WAGHAAH 😭
For 5 minutes nagtatanguan lang kaming dalawa kasi hindi rin siya gaanong marunong mag-English. Tapos time na ng klase ko kaya nagpaalam na ako na aalis. Tapos kinuha niya IG ko huhuhuhuhu okay, magbigay ng salita ng mga Japanese! Avisala? ❤️
r/UPfreedomwall • u/beepboopbadabap • 3d ago
hi! may alumni/current members ba ng up speech communication association here? i wanted to know po sana your experience, if you honestly recommend it, and most especially kung **ok lang po ba dun kung non-CAL student** ay magjjoin :’(
i have a huge passion for public speaking and hosting, plus i want to do some work similar to that after graduating (though i’m specializing in the CSSP field). ayun lang i don’t know if trying to join SPECA would be a good decision, so any and all responses would be SUUUPER APPRECIATED 🙏 tysm!!!
r/UPfreedomwall • u/yellowhotdog03 • 4d ago
I just felt like sharing, hehe. Here’s to my independent girlies and guys!
Hi! I’m a third-year student at UPD, and yes, I still don’t have my own circle of friends in college :))
If you’re reading this and feel like you’re getting left out, or maybe it’s just been getting a little lonely out there, I just want to say that it’s totally fine. You’re not alone.
I’d say I know some, if not most, of my batchmates, and I’m good friends with quite a few of them individually. But having that one circle where I could just rant about anything, hang out after class, or randomly yap about whatever? Yeah, I never really got to build or find one.
Partly my fault as well, because I didn’t really socialize that much during the first few months of my freshie year. Pero kahit ganon, I’m still doing good and strong naman. I have people I can talk to, things I enjoy doing, and a life outside of having a friend group.
I guess I’ve just realized that college doesn’t necessarily turn out the way you imagined it would. I used to think I’d eventually have that typical college friend group, the ones you’re always with, eat lunch with, study with, rant to, and make random memories with. And while I still think it would be nice to have that, I’m not going to measure my college experience by whether or not I have one.
Maybe I’ll eventually find a circle like that, maybe life will just continue to look a little different for me. Either way, I’m learning to be okay with where I am now.
So if you’re also someone who feels like everyone already has their own group while you’re just… there, I hope you know you’re not behind. You don’t have to force friendships just because it seems like everyone else already has theirs.
Sometimes you’re just doing college a little differently. And that’s okay. :))
r/UPfreedomwall • u/LyraSoCool • 3d ago
Pangarap na pangarap kong maka pasok sa UP, pangarap kong maka gawa ng bago sa pilipinas—like everyone else I am SICK of our system, ayukong lumabas sa country na to without trying to make a change and abandon it.
Pangarap ko talaga maka pasok ng UP kaso ayaw na ayaw ng parents ko, why? Because they’re scared I might turn into an activist, I might go to ralleys, and baka raw ma brain wash ako na masama si “tatay D ng davao”
I can’t take the UPCAT without studying at a paid review center because I am not at valedictorian level of intelligence, i’m above average but may ADHD na parang gusto akong pabagsakin. My mom would disown me if I went behind her back and took the UPCAT
The review center requires money I do not have, money I can’t easily earn.
Ewan, you are the dream talaga UP.
r/UPfreedomwall • u/ILykPancakes1001 • 4d ago
Nanood ng event, iniwan payong sa payong area kasi sobrang basa. Binalikan ko after an hour, di ko na nahanap
Naalala ko tuloy yung meta sa payong sa UP AHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA
r/UPfreedomwall • u/xkaoaox • 6d ago
Hello po! I'm not studying sa UP pero desperada na po ako. I'm looking for this specific book nung sikat na Filipino author and nasa UPD Library ang mga copy. Ang sabi po kasi hindi pwedeng ma-access yung mga books if di ka UP student. I'm willing to pay naman po huhu thank you so much!:))
r/UPfreedomwall • u/zaguchao213 • 8d ago
Huhuhu pls help?
r/UPfreedomwall • u/zaguchao213 • 9d ago
i am still covered by the free tuition act in my undergrad. so no need po ba to apply for slas? im curious po kase if may stipend yun like allowance? it would help me as a struggling student with no scholarships. sorry if stupid question, clueless lang po talaga. thanks.
r/UPfreedomwall • u/CommissionKlutzy4185 • 9d ago
r/UPfreedomwall • u/DeliciousFrame6966 • 10d ago
Seems like the beef between these groups and one certain individual never ended!
Timeline so far
08/09 - A student aired their grievances on social media regarding the Editor in Chief of The Cursor Mnyw Zamora, commenting on a politically charged post using their alt/dump account Lunexa Park. Her identity was confirmed as the alt profile also shared a column, stating that she proudly wrote it
08/09 - This student kept on posting, ironically, despite being friends with the people she's talking about. Unfortunately, the organizations, The Cursor and UPOU USC still haven't addressed this properly as their contents are heavily focus on 61s GASC
08/10 - The student kept expressing their grievances
08/11
- UPOU USC released a bleak statement about this issue
- UPOU Cursor never address this issue despite involving their Editor in Chief
- Mnyw Zamora's Facebook notes parinig and full body post, not addressing the issue
08/12
The founder of UPOU USC Isaiah Crisanto, expressed support regarding the student victim alongside Voltaire Abiog, an ex USC member. Expressing the irony of these organizations as being non-partisan
The issue kept on dragging itself as anonymous accounts on the newly revived UPOU freedom wall posted multiple anonymous entries expressing opinion about the bleakness and the personalities involved failing to have a proper personal conversation about this issue — always stating "We're open for conversation" while the student tried to contact them multiple times.
---
Personal Comment:
### Until this moment, it seems like UPOU Student Councils, from their Chairperson Leanne Muego and Vice Chair Keith Danielle Dagdagan haven't personally addressed their issues. But pretty much active when it comes to their political shenanigans. I wonder if they can't address this issue solely because of their busy schedule? But the irony is, most UPOU students are working students, does Leanne Muego have no 30 mins in his schedule to address these grievances? Same situation with The Cursor's EIC, Mnyw Zamora?
Are these politicking strategies adapted straight up from UP Diliman USC?
r/UPfreedomwall • u/kjnie • 10d ago
I have no idea na may registration about it but luckily pwede walk-ins.
May I ask and process po non? quasi tbh wall pa Malaga aka ka close and badly want to go
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Fancy-Inspector-8324 • 12d ago
Anyways its my fault, I dont know kung naawa sa akin si ma'am kasi mababa nakuha kong score na 2/5 sa attendance quiz. (Lowk dapat mas mataas to, kaso medjo naging careless kasi ako at nalagay ko maling sagot instead sa dapat na sagot ko talaga)
Kakagising ko lang ngayong madaling araw after ng class namin tas namataan ko na dinelete niya pala para pwede ko i-retake yung attendance. O well it is what it is just wanted to share kasi medjo nakakatawa for me
r/UPfreedomwall • u/ribbitribb1t • 12d ago
[UPDATE: CLOSED]
Reposting lang, baka interested kayo hihi
Hi guys! I realized I have free will (and sobrang lakas ng bagyo) so I decided to start a book club! JOIN KAYO HEHEHE
If you are/have:
...then this may be your book club!
Goals for this book club:
Things to note:
Please send me a message if you would like to join!
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Silver-Zone928 • 12d ago
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Gloomy-Air9606 • 13d ago
Hello! Currently looking for dorm options around katip and the budget is actually 10k maximum. Upon inquiring sa katipad they have a slot for a 9.5k lower bunkbed daw. Saw this conversation sa Everytime but I also do want to ask people here sa reddit if may nakaexperience na ba sa katipad and how was it really? Hindi ba bureaucratic sa mga agreements?
Anong mga pros and cons na pwedeng maging dealbreaker?
Context: Potential dormer is male, 21 y/o, hindi na student but from the province kaya he's js looking for places na mapagsstayhan here in katip.
ty! 🫶
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Least_Abrocoma3031 • 14d ago
I got invited to both APB and SR, and both were tbh very convincing if I didnt know what I wanted. Pansin ko sa kanila, they bank on their “connections” in the work place (maybe because they are recruiting me as a law freshman) and the things they can help me with in law school specially the extracurriculars.
For APB, they naturally bragged about their alumni, but put so much emphasis on their bar topnotchers in the previous years. Factual naman. They also offered mentorship directly from these bar topnotchers in law school and when it’s our turn to take the bar. They mentioned direct employment to Poblador, Bautista and another lawfirm (not good with names of law firms yet).
For Sigma Rho, they focused on helping me with law school through their connections in the College of Law, including Associate Dean and the Dean. They also mentioned that they have very good alumni in law school debate and journalism who can train us to get in. They also offered employment with a government agency if I want to move to evening class (I don’t) and employment to some of the law firms including Accra, Villaraza, and Marcelo law firms.
I said no. I listened to my friends and the anonymous people here. Their promises are flashy and honestly quite tempting. But nah, it’s not worth it.
Since it’s peak recruitment season now, sharing this. I’m also thinking of dropping out of UP entirely
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Impossible_Stage6655 • 16d ago
Sa mga gradwaiting diyan, esp for mma students, what gift would you like to receive from your partner? (something meaningful and practical din sana)
r/UPfreedomwall • u/molecularorbilat • 17d ago
hello! i have been selling my notes for a while now and now nakaafford na ako ng glasses ko! i cant message everyone na since i cant find yalls reddit accounts in my dms pero thank u po to all the peyups students who helped me 🥹 ang hirap mag-aral kapag walang nakikita sa board/ppt huhu. it was a hell week for me ever since nag-start ang AY but now nakakakita na me ! thank u so much po ulit sa birthday gift na ito 🫶🫶🫶
r/UPfreedomwall • u/ApprehensiveText6988 • 17d ago
guys, mas higher ba yung chance na makapasa if upou yung ilagay ko sa 2nd choice? nanghihinayang kasi ako sa options since 2 courses lang yung offered sa upou, pero I actually like both naman. upb yung 2nd choice ko ngayon, and okay lang din naman yung course for me since passion ko rin naman. Pero if upou yung piliin ko, mas mataas ba yung chance na makapasa ako? tia po!!!
r/UPfreedomwall • u/ClassicOffer5 • 18d ago
Hi, guys! I am planning to apply as GA sa UP SOLAIR and UP HRDO. Nagbabakasakali lang if may anyone dito na may insight sa trabaho sa mga opisina na ito. How was it like, especially sa workload?
r/UPfreedomwall • u/jjman778 • 19d ago
Hey everyone! We set up a Discord server (University Bardagulan) for students across UAAP, NCAA, SUCs, and private universities to hang out, grind during study sessions, play games (Valo, MLBB, Roblox), or just chat after classes.
We have campus roles, year level tags, and dedicated study VCs. If you want to join, drop a comment or DM me for the invite link!
r/UPfreedomwall • u/Ali-y4h • 19d ago
Good day! We're looking for incoming freshmen who are interested and qualified to join this program. Students from all UP Campuses are welcome to apply. Please read through the information in the image before applying. Thank you!
Application Link:
https://forms.gle/hpgfSPxXM79BX7727