r/artph • u/BinibiningElise • 13h ago
r/artph • u/Extra_Discussion9442 • 9h ago
Question Pursuing a career in a saturated industry : How to stay creative and develop unique ideas in art?
Napansin ko na ang dami nang pumapasok sa field ng arts para magkaroon ng side hustle. Madalas, nahihirapan na ring makapasok dahil parang oversaturated na yung industry. Isa sa biggest worries ko is kung paano pa makakagawa ng unique ideas dahil sa sobrang dami na ng competition sa market. Parang ang hirap nang maging original when there are already so many people creating similar things.
r/artph • u/Aikonic_Arts • 18h ago
Open for bidding!
"Eyes full of Love"
Acrylic On Canvas board
30cm×30cm OR 11.81 Inches
Starting Bid: ₱400
Minimum Bid Increment: ₱50
Bidding Ends on: No Fixed date–unless I update that the painting is sold.
r/artph • u/purplebugnot • 12h ago
Question For creatives - where did u make ur portfolios?
I want to apply to internships pero currently my portfolio is just in PDF and uploaded to Google Drive. I was thinking about making my own website instead but I'm not updated with it anymore. Preferably free.
I tried Wix years before. But I saw people say Canva also has a website feature. I've heard about a lot of other websites like Squarespace, Readymag, Figma, Behance is also possible but I'm still figuring out how to make that work.
So I wanted to ask to others - where did u make ur portfolios and what was most helpful or convenient to u? I just want to showcase my works and place this on my resume. Many thanks:)
r/artph • u/Competitive-Exit-72 • 1h ago
My version of the Olivia Rodrigo Vogue Ph Photoshoot
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/artph • u/PlentyEvidence7021 • 14h ago
Artwork this is so hard to do
Would like to get some tips on how to have a smooth texture in this type of artworks for the ones that have experience in it
r/artph • u/artistshay • 18h ago
Artwork ART AUCTION
This painting is posted on both Facebook and TikTok. You may place your bid on either platform.
Starting bid: ₱300
Bid increment: ₱100
Location: Antipolo📍
Shipping will be via J&T Express
Tiktok:
https://vt.tiktok.com/ZSVcMHKD5/
Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1JCdHWWkbG/?mibextid=wwXIfr
r/artph • u/Gagamaru_Gin • 1d ago
Artwork Chiika-pastries!
(For sale soon! For as low as ₱1000 php!)
r/artph • u/FrequentShelter6988 • 18h ago
Question Where to find smooth newsprint/bristol paper sizes around A2?
Where can you buy smooth A2 paper in the Philippines? Most of the paper in stores have textured surfaces, and the largest you can go is around A3. Are there stores (online/in-person) that maybe specialize in figure drawing that sell larger pads and smooth texture? Some online stores don't specify if it's smooth or textured. Thanks
r/artph • u/Competitive-Exit-72 • 1d ago
Artwork Holiday practice
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
Here’s a timelapse of another piece of practice art before going back to reality :>>
r/artph • u/guiseppinart • 1d ago
Artwork “Klang”
Recent artwork I made of my pinsan. I used graphite, oil pastel and highlighter pens on paper.
r/artph • u/No-Initial7238 • 1d ago
Question How do you achieve this painting texture?
Hi! Question about how to achieve this grainy texture found in Ang Kiukok’s art? Thanks!
Question Need Professional Watercolor Recommendations
Hello artist friends! I need help from my watercolor professionals who have tried different professional brands of watercolors. I’ve been using student grade watercolors for a long time now, and right now I saw an online shop that sells individual pro watercolors, so I’m interested in trying those because I want to try going for a bright style of art, but there is a slight problem.
I don’t actually need a whole set of watercolors, instead I’m looking for RELIABLE accurate primary colors and pigments that I can pick up in individual pans and will not break the bank, I honestly dont want to waste money on predetermined sets that have some colors that I may not use.
I love painting sceneries that have popping colors and I wanna try painting flowers too.
Here is my list of colors that i need. And it would be helpful if you guys can recommend me your reliable colors from different brands. Thank you so much! (Pls NO student grade ones🙏)
RBY color:
\- Lemon Yellow
\- Ultramarine
\- Red(?any bright option that you can’t mix in the CMY range)
CMY colors: (except yellow)
\- Cyan
\- Magenta
And some reliable colors like…
\- Bright Purple
\- Bright Orange
Saan pwede bumili ng easel na affordable?
I just started art classes and I read na it's better to train yourself to draw using an easel para pantay yung tingin. Unfortunately I don't really have an art community so I don't know whom to ask about this.
I saw sa NBS nasa 2.5-3.5k range ng easels. Does height also make a difference sa dapat kunin na easel? I'm 4'11.
Please let me know! Thank you.
r/artph • u/gingerrela • 1d ago
hello fellow artists, I just want to ask kung authentic ba ito?
I've always wanted enmy but it's so pricey talaga and as a student, I'm trying to find the cheapest enmy. It has some good reviews but the shops sells a lot of black box product pero iba yung prices (same quantity, parehas walang fineliners, same at everything) pero iba iba yung prices so it's quite suspicious. I've seen enmy with English yung packaging while this has Chinese and ibang design yung packaging (2nd pic). I just want to clarify since I have been eyeing enmy markers for years thank you so much.
r/artph • u/_starlitocean • 2d ago
Artwork what i ate & what i painted using watercolor 🥤🍽️
skl, first time trying to paint outside alone using watercolor! usually i’m with a group or my friends ~ would def do this again hehehe saya!
r/artph • u/ciezelater • 1d ago
Looking for internship as an illustrator!
Hello hellooo!!
I'm a 4th year Multimedia Art student that's required to do OJT/internship this term, and since i'm more of illustration-focused (graphic artist ok!), i'm wondering where I can mostly search for an opportunity for illustrator positions! I've searched into publishing houses so far, but i want to expand my search 😇
Thank you!
