r/Benilde 10h ago

Random Graded not encoded from last term

Post image
14 Upvotes

Has anyone experienced a grade for a sub not encoded on bestar from prev term? I know my final grade sa scitech pero until now wala pa rin sa bestar. The prev term courses visibility sa bigsky will end tom.

PS. SCITECH FAGE8 btw


r/Benilde 1h ago

Frosh Concerns Alternative ride

Upvotes

Hi! I'm frosh from Akic, I just wanna ask regarding is there a alternative ride bukod sa shuttle because kanina Wala pa shuttle pag dating ko:( and naka heels and mabigat Ang bag. So may mga rides ba dumadaan sa akic building ng benilde especially for those who have 7am class really need to be early.


r/Benilde 9h ago

Rant academic pressure

3 Upvotes

Ranting here, but don’t get me wrong im not attacking anyone.

so, im in this class, and our professor is actually good, but at the same time, i feel really pressured in his class. i feel like I have to know everything, and because of that, I also feel pressured when it comes to learning. Huhu dont judge 😭


r/Benilde 9h ago

Random Help a student out! Records for sale 1600 each only!

Post image
3 Upvotes

💿 ₱1,600 EACH! VINYL RECORDS | No more price change last price na.

✅ Pre-owned / good condition / very good condition pa played once only

📍 Manila area

📦 Shipping available

🎵 Great for collectors & casual listeners

- more available pm for more (Buyer did not respond so i added back)

- First come first serve!


r/Benilde 3h ago

Random LF roommate

1 Upvotes

Anyone willing to condo hunt/ condo sharing with me in la verti residences? Thank you.

About me:

Female


r/Benilde 7h ago

BENILDE MANILA Should I wait ba for my id email or magfollow up when magget?

2 Upvotes

Should I just wait or matagal tagal talaga magrelease ng id? Thanks!


r/Benilde 12h ago

Fun LIHIM AT LAHI BENILDE LANYARD OUT NOW

Thumbnail
gallery
5 Upvotes

Lihim at Lahi Pre-Order is now open! 🍃

Limited to 200 pieces only. Come and get yours while they last. ☘️

Pre-order period: September 1–5
Thank you for supporting Lihim at Lahi. 🤎

—— By Ara


r/Benilde 16h ago

Admissions Related planning to transfer to benilde

10 Upvotes

emphasize on "planning" pa lang becuz i want to hear mga exp from students

  1. is it hard po ba to get accepted into benilde? my gwa is not that high because im having a hard time dito sa current school ko and mahirap maging masaya dito (mapua is hell on earth). planning maybe either smth related to business or architecture po sa benilde
  2. is it worth it?

r/Benilde 13h ago

Random Atrium M to G

5 Upvotes

Hi! How do I go from M to G in the atrium building?? I tried the stairs but I saw a sign that said do not enter so i got scared…


r/Benilde 12h ago

BENILDE MANILA Deletion of Benilde Mail?

3 Upvotes

anyone knows ilang months bago ma-delete yung benilde email if last term ko na last 3rd term?

sabi kasi after a year pero yung iba after 3 months?

thanks!


r/Benilde 10h ago

Random condo recos near sda

2 Upvotes

hi! i'm currently a 2nd year student and i'm planning on moving to a diff condo since i'm currently having a lot of issues with my current condo. my problem is, i live less than 5 minutes away from sda lang, kaya super convenient talaga, and rent namin isn't that expensive compared to other condos around sda. what condos would you guys suggest near sda that is around 10-15k per month? i'm okay with having one roommate pero mas gusto ko talaga solo 😓


r/Benilde 16h ago

Rant Can’t access my accounts and the helpdesk won’t respond to me

7 Upvotes

Last week during the start of classes I had an issue with logging into my BigSky. So I decided to email the helpdesk that day and got no response. I had to tell my teachers that I couldn’t access my BigSky accounts so I couldn’t see assignments or make submissions.

Since the helpdesk wasn’t replying to my emails at all, I had to physically go to the Taft campus earlier today. I couldn’t have gone any of the days before due to the floods and suspensions.

When I got there, I had all my passwords changed in the process. I was able to log into my BigSky account BUT I lost access to my Benilde email as well. I am able to view my assignments BUT I cannot attach any documents because when I do so, they bring up my login. I tried using the 8 digit codes, but the ones that the helpdesk gave me were invalid.

I have an assignment due today and there is nothing I can do. Reaching out to anyone feels useless. The helpdesk doesn’t respond to me and I’m falling behind.

“Try again in 20 minutes” my ass


r/Benilde 12h ago

SNMA Do MMA students get free Adobe access at Benilde?

3 Upvotes

Hi! I’m a frosh student at Benilde and I just wanted to ask if we get free access to Adobe Creative Cloud (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere Pro, After Effects, etc.) using our BMail?

Is it already included in our tuition, and can we use the apps on our personal laptops at home, or are they only available on school computers?

Also, how do we activate it if it is included? Thank you!! 🥹


r/Benilde 10h ago

Frosh Concerns genuinely asking po

2 Upvotes

To all Culinary students, I just want to ask for some tips and advice!

What should I wear on the first day of school? Is it necessary to wear the Culinary uniform already, or is casual attire okay? I saw some students wearing their uniforms, and I’m not really sure what to do since I can’t access my BigSky account 😭. already ordered my uniform, though. I have classes tomorrow at CSB, including Personality Development.
Any tips or advice for a Culinary frosh would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you so much! 💗


r/Benilde 13h ago

Random benilde sports video/photo team inquiry

3 Upvotes

Hello po! ID 126 here. I was thinking of joining the Video/Photo Team, and I wanted to ask if having your own camera is required. I do have my own camera, but I forgot to bring it with me since I’m from a province in the Visayas, and I’m currently staying in Manila. Unfortunately, I’m unable to get it back anytime soon.
Thank you po!


r/Benilde 1d ago

Rant “Well, welcome to benilde”🫠😵‍💫

179 Upvotes

Can you guys pls stop replying “welcome to benilde” to people na nagtatanong kung f2f ba tomorrow or alike dahil BAHA SA LUGAR NILA??

Nahihirapan na nga yung student (regardless kung frosh ba siya) sa kakulangan ng gobyernong to, tapos irereply niyo na masanay siya sa benilde na hindi nagsususpend? have some sensitivity and empathy naman sa co-benildeans niyo na victim ng bulok na sistema ng school at ng bansang to!!


r/Benilde 11h ago

Random cant connect to benilde wifi

2 Upvotes

i can’t connect to the benilde wifi using my ipad. do i need an updated ios to be able to connect? tyia.


r/Benilde 8h ago

Frosh Concerns Id

1 Upvotes

Hi! Genuine question, I got my picture for my ID last august 26, when do I get it tho?


r/Benilde 12h ago

BENILDE MANILA I’m so confused with Ad Astra subscription, please help!

2 Upvotes

Will graduate this December. May photo shoot schedule this September, yung mga nag-subscribe lang ba sa Ad Astra need umattend dun?

According kasi sa Registrar, kasama siya sa steps para ma-include sa list ng graduates. Eh hindi ako nakapag-subscribe.

Akala ko pwede outside naman magpictorial? Please help, thank you!


r/Benilde 14h ago

BENILDE MANILA to those who transferred to benilde

2 Upvotes

would you say it was worth it transferring to benilde? i’m planning to transfer by the next term or t3 (currently enrolled in another uni)

any insights would help hehe ^^ plus points for bsba majors


r/Benilde 1d ago

Rant I'm terrified for my flowchart

10 Upvotes

Couldn't get MMNMTC1 and unfortunately they won't open up another section because of lack of students to even file a petition, it would impact my flowchart horribly.m due to prerequisites. I've been begging emails for the past week. It feels fruitless.

My situation at home is already sour, I'm including that for the possibility I'll graduate late. I won't lie, but I've been sobbing about it. Like, we're willing to pay tuition but ran out of slots. I'm so doomed.

My motivation has been down lately, don't think I can do well this term.


r/Benilde 12h ago

Frosh Concerns Schedule update/SER

1 Upvotes

Hi guys! I’m a bscam frosh and I just want to ask if normal bang hanggang ngayon wala parin akong update sa schedule ko? I called the finance office kanina because I still haven’t paid my tuition and they said I can pay today and get my schedule at the same time.

I already paid naman half my tuition but they said that I just have to refresh my SER later. I asked them if I could get my schedule the same day and ang sabi naman nila na basta later daw meron nakong schedule.


r/Benilde 13h ago

SDG Thoughts on these profs?

1 Upvotes

Hi! I will not be revealing the courses, only the professors' names. I would like to know your thoughts (as their previous students):

  1. Raul Dominic Badilla

  2. Salvacion Delos Santos

  3. George Salinas

  4. Mitchel John Christopher Esperanza

  5. Ma. Liza Igbuhay

  6. Juan Alvin Tiamson

Any feedback would be appreciated. Thank you!


r/Benilde 21h ago

BENILDE MANILA Places in dac

3 Upvotes

Hi saang places po sa dac pwede mag online class? Kung sakali mag announce yung prof na online but nasa campus na ko, okay kaya sa library? Kaso inaalala ko kasi if i need to speak in class baka makadisturb ng ibang tao don. Or if ever wala sa campus, saang place naman near dac? Thank you po!


r/Benilde 21h ago

Admissions Related Enlistment/Enrollment

5 Upvotes

I would just like to ask regarding my enlistment of subjects. As of now, I have only enrolled in four subjects, and I still need to enroll in three more subjects:

Ethics
Business Economics
International Business

May I ask what the process is for enrolling in these remaining subjects? Am I still allowed to enlist them at this time?

Also, if there is no available slot for any of these subjects, may I ask what alternative subject I should take instead to complete my required subjects?