r/Ilocos • u/WordAggravating7913 • 18h ago
For MMSU peeps, u can join our sub
I was away kaya na archive but im back, feel free to join our community: r/MMSUilocos
r/Ilocos • u/WordAggravating7913 • 18h ago
I was away kaya na archive but im back, feel free to join our community: r/MMSUilocos
r/Ilocos • u/deathberryy18 • 16h ago
I've read na may UV po going to claveria. Ask ko lang po san UV terminal and how to get there po from laoag airport.
r/Ilocos • u/Shrewd_Sapien • 20h ago
I’m currently decluttering and have some gently used clothes that are still in good condition. Rather than throwing them away, I’d love to donate them to people or communities who could make good use of them.
Does anyone know of legitimate charities, organizations, shelters, or donation drives accepting used clothes? Preferably somewhere that ensures the donations actually reach people who need them.
Any recommendations or leads would be greatly appreciated. ❤️
r/Ilocos • u/Funny-Fee-304 • 20h ago
Good morning! I just want to ask ano po situation NLEX Northbound/Southbound if may dumaan recently? Contemplating if worth it since from Ilocos pa
r/Ilocos • u/Efficient_Key9302 • 1d ago
Hi, does anyone know a private tennis coach in Laoag / San nicolas? thank you!
r/Ilocos • u/Wannabepotato1111 • 1d ago
I'll be travelling from Laoag City to La Union (Agoo or Damortis). Can anyone recommend a pet-friendly bus? I tried asking in Florida Bus, they said as long as my dog has a diaper, but I need to pay for my pet's fare (equivalent to one adult fare). Medyo namamahalan lang ako sa pamasahe pag Florida.
r/Ilocos • u/julianmaiz • 2d ago
My great Lola was Ilocano and she used to sing this to my mother and her siblings when they were little. We've been trying to find this song for years to no avail. It would mean the world to her if we can find out any information about it.
Here are the lyrics from her memory:
Neneng, biag ko
Liwliwa tuy pusok
Sadin ti ayan mo
Sabong nga nabanglo
Datuy lubong ti lawlawlawek
Sika ading ti sapsapulek
Nabayag idin na tuntuntunek
Tanagan mo neneng
na ilililiwek
Any information would be nice... The title, additional lyrics, or literally anyone else who has heard of it too. Thank you in advance. :)
r/Ilocos • u/Fit-Apple-2406 • 2d ago
Im not one of them but i noticed that most of my relatives and even neighbors are hardcore dds or loyalist. Used to be uniteam but hati na since nag away. My parents remain loyalist while being mad at sarah while my relatives say bring tatay digong home. My aunt and her husband are sarah supporters at inaaway ako because i post sarah memes. Neighbors are proud loyalists dahil ilocano. Nung nakaraang halalan, i found out my bestie who work in the gov voted for them but its not her heart’s choice. She said something na people around her could count her vote and she just people pleased. Most pnp members are makaduterte. Our municipality shared the same political bloc with uniteam, idk now.
Those who arent dds or loyalist are mostly lowkey lang but there could be a few who are very vocal about other colors.
Kamusta naman sa inyo?
r/Ilocos • u/Fabulous_Fruit1079 • 2d ago
Sobrang lakas ng ulan at dami na din nalulubog sa buong Ilocos region. Gayunpaman, mag ingat at maging alerto po tayong lahat.
🙏
Sa mga from Candon, Ilocos Sur and nearby areas, kumusta kayo gagayyem?
r/Ilocos • u/kaisieenna • 2d ago
J&t or LBC? Like ilocos to manila sana magkano kaya?
r/Ilocos • u/maroonmartian9 • 3d ago
Ay apo namention diay panganan diay Malabed. Makamiss diay miki ken pancit da. Ken diay nalanit ngem naimas nga Igado ken adobo.
r/Ilocos • u/Blueskiesinparadise • 3d ago
Please help.
r/Ilocos • u/Exotic_Ad6801 • 3d ago
This was posted two days ago on their facebook page.
r/Ilocos • u/mizsh_uuuuu • 4d ago
I've been here sa batac Ilocos Norte and wala pa akong na kikitang magandang place to review or to study ( yung open po sana ng weekends).
r/Ilocos • u/Shrewd_Sapien • 4d ago
For those who have already taken Professional Education at MMSU, what is the usual class schedule on weekdays? I’d appreciate any insights. Thank you!
r/Ilocos • u/kaisieenna • 5d ago
r/Ilocos • u/Mikey463 • 6d ago
Hello.
I am planning my trip at the moment and just getting confused a little.
The Fariñas Trans sleeper bus that departs at 9pm or 10pm does this stop at Dau Bus Terminal, Pampanga? Has anybody got experience with this?
I am going to Clark Airport from Laoag.
I asked my wife to translate into Ilocos but she is feeling very lazy haha.
Thank you so much.
r/Ilocos • u/Hudz1Texas • 7d ago
Hey everyone, and greetings from Nashville, Tennessee, USA! I am a postcard and old photograph collector. I recently found this very small photo of a building in Ilocos Norte. Can anyone help me identify it? It says "capitol" or "capital" on the back, but it does not resemble the current capitol building. Thanks everyone!
Hudz
r/Ilocos • u/Savings-Ad-8563 • 7d ago
As someone who likes side quests, anyone reco me activities/communities na pwedeng salihan dito sa IN? Besides gym/running/rides/pickle, ano pa mga ganap dito? Indoor activities din please (painting, games, classes, etc).
We can create a list using your comments for others to see in the future.
r/Ilocos • u/NaurrCubezz • 6d ago
may available ba na SOLO room for rent sa batac city?? TIA
r/Ilocos • u/kaisieenna • 8d ago
Gusto ko sana itry what are your tips? First timer here tryna be independent 😭
r/Ilocos • u/Organic-Daikon-2850 • 8d ago
Di pa kase ako nakapanood ng movie sa SM. Last cine na napuntahan ko is sa Rob pa, pero grabe yung seats nila nakakangalay, ang sakit sa likod. Any thoughts sa SM? 😅