r/legaladvicePH 10h ago

Debt / Utang Pwedi bang mag file ako ng case sa seller?

Post image
0 Upvotes

Bumili ako ng 2nd hand Personal Computer sa fb(not marketplace) pero di pa dumadating. 1 month palang gamit ni seller. August 30, 2026 ko siya chinat at same na araw rin pina-LBC.

22k halaga ng PC tapos 3261 sa shipping fee, pero ako rin gumastos ng karton, bubble wrap, kasama yung kahoy na crate(1400 pesos) so kulang kulang 27k rin yung binayad ko sa gcash sa kanya. Nong pina ship niya, ako nag bayad ng shipping fee pero COD yung pinili niya. So babayaraan ko ulit yung shipping fee pag i-dedeliver na saken ng LBC.

So ngayon araw hinihingi ko pabalik yung 3k sa seller para sa shipping fee, pero ayaw ibigay ni seller dahil wala pa daw text si LBC na pwedi niya nang kunin shipping fee refund(Sa COD type, pwedi i-refund ng shipper yung shipping fee). Picture ng Driver's license lang niya meron ako.

Tapos hindi na siya nag rereply. Nagastos na niya daw sa bday ng anak niya. Anong pwedi ikaso sa kanya?

Also pag kinuha ko ba yung parcel at bumayad ulit ng shipping fee and then nirefund ni seller shipping fee, pwedi pa rin siya kasohan?


r/legaladvicePH 16h ago

Family and Relationship Help about a case under RA9147

3 Upvotes

Hello everyone. I want ask for things to watch out for during this turbulent times in my family.

Situation: A family member got caught in a police operation selling African Lovebirds without permit. According to the police handling the case, he was penalized under RA 9147, Section 27, Paragraph (d) and (e). In their defense, they did not know that they need a permit to sell because they’ve been selling on and off since the start of 2021.

My relative is very compliant with the police about the information/evidence needed for the case to proceed. This is a first for our family so we are simply following with the instructions told by the police.

Timeline of event for everyone’s information:
September 1, 2026
05:27 PM - Detained at the Police Station
07:30 PM - Medical Examination

The case is still on going and I want to ask what are the things we need to watch out for? or any general legal information that you can share so that I can help ease the worries of my family members. Information like how long should they be detained in the station if there will be no resolution after 24 hrs, etc. Any information about this case will help.

Thank you so much in advance.