r/mapua 20h ago

LQ1 MATH 166

how does ms Catan makes her lq? 🥹🥹 IM IN THE VERGE OF FAILING LQ1 🥹🥹 ILL BE TAKING IT TOM IM SO FUCKED OMG THIS IS MY FAULT I UNDERESTIMATED THE TOPICS

0 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

3

u/RaspberrySmall804 20h ago

she was my m166 too nung frosh !! nahirapan lang ako sa co1 dahil sa verifying and simplifying of trig identities but the rest are manageable. just study the ppt especially mga sinasagutan niya during classes. pati maganswer ka ng problems sa wiley since yun yung primary resource niya for learning materials.

co2 and co3 are way easier than co1 tho. especially polygons lang ang co2. good luck! ++ ma'am curves 60+ final grade but aim higher ^

1

u/the_onlyheartbreaker 19h ago

Also depende din talaga yung 60+ grade curving niya, marami sa calc 2 di niya na curve, mostly if may recitation pts ka sa kanya, idadadag niya yun sa’yo

1

u/Full-Rutabaga-3154 15h ago

hello mga around what po sya nagcucurve for calc 2? thanks

1

u/the_onlyheartbreaker 6h ago

Not sure, 69 na ako sa kanya, I asked what about my recitation pts? She then made it 70. I’m thankful for her about that still

1

u/the_onlyheartbreaker 20h ago

Took her for Calculus 2, mostly mahihirap talaga tanong ni ma’am sa CO1, just understand most of her ppts and think of questions that challenges what you learnt from her.

For example: we had to do integration by parts for a question but that questions made it impossible to do IBP because it was a loop, find a way to solve that type of problem in advance.

If she notices that everyone got zero in your quiz, she’ll see your solution and give consideration points, pero mostly mababa lang din final grade mo doon

1

u/General_Progress_316 20h ago

thank u poo 🥹🥹