r/phhorrorstories • u/Ohwley • 9h ago
Advice Wanted A friend is selling his house and lot in Laguna for a low price but wait! there's more.....
So, I have this friend na who is selling his house and lot in Laguna na namana niya sa father niya. He will sell it for a low price kase he does not want to live there since his work is located in Ortigas and may house naman daw siya dito sa metro, so he does not need another house and dagdag gastos lang daw yun. I told my friend na bakit hindi nalang niya paupahan since wala naman siyan plan na tirahan yun and at least, dagdag din sa income niya yun. He dismissed the idea of having it rented out kase hindi raw siya comfortable na may ibang titira dun and does not want to spend pa for the renovations and all. Then, he told me nga that the house is haunted kase tumira dun yung younger sister niya for 4 years and she had some experiences at that house. Like someone will knock in the middle of the night, or will push the door, or someone is walking at the living room going to the dining area like with a metal object, cabinets or cupboards are open, someone calling for "Ellen" until they found out that si Ellen is yung lola ng lola nila. I was shocked kase natiis ng sister niya yun for 4 years and kung ako yun, like siguro the day na may nag paramdam na like "Oh hell no!" lalayasan ko na yung house. I simply declined the offer and chose to have a peace of mind nalang. Like I don't have time for this sh*t at all. I suggested na to have the house be blessed by a priest since things are happening already and his sister had experienced those. He agreed naman.
Update lang. He just called me now lang and told me na his uncle will buy the house nalang for the price that he offered. Gusto raw ipreserve ng uncle niya yung house since isa siya sa mga ancestral houses na nabili ng mga previous relatives nila.
I'm not mad at my friend by offering the house na to sell it to me. Pero ang weird lang kase hindi pa niya sinabi sakin agad na meron palang something sa house na yun. Aware naman ako na lahat naman ng houses ay merong "others" na nakatira pero siguro sila yung mga good spirits na who does not bother living peeps. Pero alam ko may cleansing ritual for that so the spirits can cross na kung saan man sila dapat mag crossover. Siguro one of the reasons is that no one lived in that house for more than 10 years until his sister decided to live there for the mean time. My question siguro is kung may idea kayo on how to get rid of those spirits? Like any cleaning rituals or siguro a blessing from a priest will suffice?







