r/phhorrorstories Jan 30 '26

📢 Community Announcement: Zero Tolerance for Rudeness & Bullying

21 Upvotes

It has come to the moderators’ attention that there has been an increase in rude, disrespectful, and bullying comments on some posts within r/phhorrorstories.

Let us be clear: this kind of behavior will not be tolerated in this community.

r/phhorrorstories exists to share and discuss horror stories in a way that is engaging, respectful, and welcoming to all members. Disagreements and differing opinions are normal, but personal attacks, name-calling, harassment, or bullying have no place here.

🚫 What is NOT allowed:

- Rude or insulting language

- Personal attacks or harassment

- Bullying, mocking, or targeting other users

✅ What IS expected:

- Civil and respectful discussion

- Constructive feedback

- Staying on-topic and story-focused

To help enforce these standards, AutoModerator is actively monitoring posts and comments. Content that violates our rules may be automatically removed, and repeat offenders may face further moderation action.

If you see rule-breaking behavior, please report it instead of engaging.

Thank you to everyone who continues to help keep r/phhorrorstories a respectful and enjoyable space for horror fans.

— The r/phhorrorstories Moderation Team


r/phhorrorstories Nov 08 '25

Advice Wanted FREE complete PDF of True Philippine Ghost Stories #1-#37

1.2k Upvotes

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14Wby8545KE2Z4D1YQ65lAZvD1IRo9_MF

Sa mga naghahanap ng complete books, ayan na :) Nakita ko lang rin sa ibang reddit community


r/phhorrorstories 9h ago

Advice Wanted A friend is selling his house and lot in Laguna for a low price but wait! there's more.....

62 Upvotes

So, I have this friend na who is selling his house and lot in Laguna na namana niya sa father niya. He will sell it for a low price kase he does not want to live there since his work is located in Ortigas and may house naman daw siya dito sa metro, so he does not need another house and dagdag gastos lang daw yun. I told my friend na bakit hindi nalang niya paupahan since wala naman siyan plan na tirahan yun and at least, dagdag din sa income niya yun. He dismissed the idea of having it rented out kase hindi raw siya comfortable na may ibang titira dun and does not want to spend pa for the renovations and all. Then, he told me nga that the house is haunted kase tumira dun yung younger sister niya for 4 years and she had some experiences at that house. Like someone will knock in the middle of the night, or will push the door, or someone is walking at the living room going to the dining area like with a metal object, cabinets or cupboards are open, someone calling for "Ellen" until they found out that si Ellen is yung lola ng lola nila. I was shocked kase natiis ng sister niya yun for 4 years and kung ako yun, like siguro the day na may nag paramdam na like "Oh hell no!" lalayasan ko na yung house. I simply declined the offer and chose to have a peace of mind nalang. Like I don't have time for this sh*t at all. I suggested na to have the house be blessed by a priest since things are happening already and his sister had experienced those. He agreed naman.

Update lang. He just called me now lang and told me na his uncle will buy the house nalang for the price that he offered. Gusto raw ipreserve ng uncle niya yung house since isa siya sa mga ancestral houses na nabili ng mga previous relatives nila.

I'm not mad at my friend by offering the house na to sell it to me. Pero ang weird lang kase hindi pa niya sinabi sakin agad na meron palang something sa house na yun. Aware naman ako na lahat naman ng houses ay merong "others" na nakatira pero siguro sila yung mga good spirits na who does not bother living peeps. Pero alam ko may cleansing ritual for that so the spirits can cross na kung saan man sila dapat mag crossover. Siguro one of the reasons is that no one lived in that house for more than 10 years until his sister decided to live there for the mean time. My question siguro is kung may idea kayo on how to get rid of those spirits? Like any cleaning rituals or siguro a blessing from a priest will suffice?


r/phhorrorstories 6h ago

True Crime Stories Yung Bahay sa Merville, Paranaque na Muntik Na Naming Kunin

16 Upvotes

When I was younger, hindi ko na maalala if high school or college ako noon, we were supposed to move into a house inside Merville. If I remember correctly, it was somewhere along Montclair, pero hindi ako 100% sure so I still need to confirm that. Sa Moonwalk lang naman kami nakatira that time, pero gusto sana namin mapalapit sa mga relatives namin.

I remember kinukwento nila Mama and Papa na sobrang mura daw ng selling price nung house. Maganda siya and parang bago pa, kahit matagal na daw talaga yung bahay. Decided na rin sila Mama and Papa na kunin siya.

Pero may isang bagay daw na medyo bumabagabag sa kanila. Sa may sink area, may malaking structure na parang puntod. Hindi naman siya actual na puntod, pero ganun daw talaga yung itsura at laki niya, to the point na parang kasya ang isang tao doon.

Nakalimutan ko na exactly kung paano nila nalaman yung buong story, pero iupdate ko na lang dito kapag natanong ko na sila.

Eventually, nalaman nila kung bakit sobrang baba ng presyo ng bahay.

May nagaway daw na dalawang anak ng owner dahil sa mana. During the fight, one sibling ended up killing the other inside that same house. After what happened, nagtago yung kapatid and hindi na raw nila alam kung nasaan siya.

When my parents found out about the story, syempre hindi na namin tinuloy yung house.

Nagjojoke pa sila noon na baka kaya may parang tomb sa may sink area kasi baka doon daw nagtatago yung kapatid.

In the end, we decided not to get the house. Kahit sobrang mura and maganda sana, parang ang bigat ng history nung place. May feeling of negativity talaga, and honestly, medyo nakakatakot din isipin na doon mismo nangyari yung incident.


r/phhorrorstories 10h ago

Elementals (Engkanto, Kapre, Dwende, Diwata, Tikbalang, Sirena) May nagsabi sa akin may bantay daw ako

10 Upvotes

Teenage years ko may naging ex-gf ako na nakakakita daw sya ng mga house element, nung pumasok sya sa kwarto ko, palagi syang nakatahimik nakatingin lang sa ilaw, sa text message nya na yata inopen sakin ‘yon kung naniniwala daw ako da bantay pero wala pa akong idea kung anong klaseng bantay at ano ba ang ibig-sabihin, nabanggit nya sakin na may bantay daw ako kulay itim na dwende, pinagtataka nya lang na mabait naman daw ito wag lang gagalitin, hanggang ngayon iniisip ko padin yung sinabi nya na ‘yon, last year nagkachat kami tinanong ko sya ulit, ayaw nya na pag usapan wala lang daw yon, wala narin akong balita ulit sakanya pero sya yung nagbukas ng kamalayan ko sa mga ganito dahil since bata pa ako nakakakita din ako ng mga spirits o element pero puro glitch shadows lang at harmless naman yung kulay itim na nakita ko jung bata ako sa mismong bahay namin, nasa harap ko sya nung naalimpungatan ako na parang binabantayan lang ako, at yung whitelady naman sa ibang bahay na inupahan namin dati 5,6,7 yata edad ko neto


r/phhorrorstories 13h ago

Katanungan For those with strong faith or spiritual gifts: do you guys still get scared and anxious, or is it normal?

12 Upvotes

Hey guys, I wanted to ask this to anyone here who has a strong spiritual life, deep faith, or experience dealing with unseen things.

Do you still experience fear or get sudden kaba over random, eerie things?

Even for people who try their best to anchor themselves through prayer and protection, does the heart still drop the moment they step into a quiet, dark place? It can get really frustrating because the second that fear creeps in, doubt usually follows right behind it, making people question if their faith is just weak or if they are doing something wrong.

How do you guys deal with this? How do you actually fight off that fear when it feels like it opens the door to doubt? Would love to hear your experiences or how you manage to keep your peace.


r/phhorrorstories 7h ago

Cursed Items Anong medallion po ito?

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

My cousin had this weird looking medallion. Tinanong ko saan niya nakuha at sinabi niya na binigay ito ng tita ng kaibigan niya. May ginawa daw na orasyon bago ito binigay sa kanya. Sabi nagbibigay daw ito ng kapangyarihan na protektahan ang sino mang may hawak neto sa kapahamakan including kulam at barang.

Halos isang taon rin na hawak nya ito. Nagrereklamo narin siya dahil madalas minamalas siya sa bahay nila. Nawawalan ng pera, nawawala mga bagay na nakatago, nababangungot etc. Lumapit pinsan ko sa isang pari at pinakita ito. Sinabi ng pari na wag daw dapat tumanggap ng ganitong bagay sa kung sino sino. Sinabing sisirain ito. May dasal yung pari bago ito sirain at ibaon sa lupa. Linagyan pa ito ng st. Benedict medallion bago tuluyang ibaon.

Sa mga nkakaalam netong anting anting na to, para saan po ito? At masama ba kung meron ka neto? Salamat sa tutugon.


r/phhorrorstories 10h ago

Advice Wanted Rosary, Angioplasty, and a Nightmare

5 Upvotes

I thought praying the rosary would bring peace. I managed only the first mystery two Our Fathers, ten Hail Marys dedicated to my husband, who’s still not recovering from his angioplasty. Another surgery is out of the question; we can’t afford it. So I’ve been praying like a desperate gambler clutching her last chips.

Instead of comfort, I got terror. That night I dreamed I was possessed, a priest shouting Latin over me while my soul floated away like smoke. My husband shook me awake because I was screaming. I couldn’t stop trembling; I swear I felt myself leaving my body.

So much for holy protection. I prayed again, but the fear lingered. Maybe nightmares are just the mind’s way of reminding us that faith doesn’t guarantee safety it only guarantees that when the darkness comes, you’ll be awake enough to feel it.


r/phhorrorstories 16h ago

Ghostly Encounter Random thought

11 Upvotes

I just remembered my grandmother saying, "You don't realize that you're talking to a ghost or spirit because they seem like normal people. It's just movies and a wild imagination that make them look scary."


r/phhorrorstories 1d ago

Kwentong Albularyo at Mangkukulam HAUNTED HOUSE DI UMANO SA PROBINSYA, PAANO NGA BA NALOCATE AT NACLEANSE?

34 Upvotes

Note: Ang mga pangyayari sa post na ito ay totoo at buhay ng aking mga naging kliyente sa aking buhay bilang isang nasa espiritwal at esoterikong pamamaraan.

Nagmessage sa akin ang isang concerned citizen na itago natin sa pangalang Amelia. Ayon sa kaniya, nararamdaman daw niya na may mga infestation sa bahay nila at may mga hauntings na nangyayari. Bukod pa dito, ay maraming nangyayaring mga kaganapan sa buhay niya at ng pamilya niya na parang out of the ordinary na. Sa aming pag-uusap, nirequire ko siya na kuhanan ng larawan ang loob at labas ng bahay na sinasabi niyang "haunted".

Ito yung labas ng bahay. Sa unang tingin palang, bilang nasa esoteriko, alam mong mayroong kakaiba sa bahay na ito. Bukod sa sideways ang pintuan, at the same time ay may open space before the gate, usually, kapag pa-left side yan or right side and not center, tendencies are magkakaroon ng changes sa energy ng bahay (you can look this up on alignments and bagua alignment).

You will notice the trees and the doghouse nearby. Sabi ni Amelia, may time daw na nakakakita ang kaniyang mga aso or barking kahit na wala namang tao doon. Nakatingin sila sa puno. These are your elementals that have lived longer than the house itself. They are just there but they are not necessarily harmful. Their karmic imprints have been there and if they are not bothered, they will not bother you. In fact, if you can see them, just pretend that you don't see them so they will just not bother you at all.

To fellow spiritualists out there, you know what's here. Yung mismong arrangement din ng house seems a bit off. So, I asked Amelia, do you know the history of your house? What happens during the manifestations of these hauntings?

Here's what I said:

Normally, wires na nasusunog can actually be explained na maaaring may nagsusunog ng wires somewhere, or that there are short circuits, or there are some malfunctions sa mga gamit. Pero if we look back to it, one of the signs of infestation is the foul smell.

So, like I scanned, meron talagang nangyaring masama sa bahay na yun in before pa sila tumira.

There is a murder that happened in that house. Chop-chop. Kaya ganun nalang. At the same time, there are elementals who are there but they are not exactly what they needed to purge. So, to help Amelia, I did what I did.

First, we did a week of incense rituals, where she needs to chant some mantras I have instructed her, while I do my altar and ritual work here. After the week of chanting, I sent her another instruction of mantra chanting but this time to clarify everything.

In my case, I did two pujas, which is the Chod and the Guru Padmasambhava Konchok Chidu, in order to negate all the negatives. Then during the weekdays, I did a routine of: Vajrakilaya, Vajranakhi and Fudo Myoo rituals to protect and purge all the negative things na nangyayari sa bahay nina Amelia. Included ang house nila, kaya after a few weeks, Amelia told me that her house is okay na. No more sounds, no foul smells. There are no more hauntings sa house.

Mahirap ang haunted houses, since they will stick with whoever buys it. Once you erase the bad karmic imprints, cleanse the house and set a protection, it will always be protected and the people there na titira would be the ones to carve their own good karma as they live.


r/phhorrorstories 1d ago

Ghostly Encounter Throwback: Horror stories from Cebu during Halloween season in 2010

Thumbnail
philstar.com
8 Upvotes

I decided to post this since we are in the Ber months. As they say, if everyone is excited for Christmas, I'm also excited for Halloween even more.


r/phhorrorstories 17h ago

Haunted Places haunted school in davao del norte

0 Upvotes

As of writing this, graduate na ako sa school na yun mismo. I am M21, and in my 4th year of college, what I am about to tell you happened in 2019, around seven years ago.

I was a grade nine student in a school in the davao region, I would say it is a well known school since it is quite big and for the pips in davao near the south part of davao, u may have heard of this school. Around 3pm me and my classmates were forming a line outside of the avr since we just had our photos taken for the new ids. Ako at si kuya (yan tawag namin kasi mas matandasya) were chatting in the grills since nasa 2nd floor yung room na kinagalingan namin. Nagkatabi kami at nakatingin sa field kung saan my mga students din na naglalaro, across sa view namin ay yung classroom namin, malapit lang naman more or less 100 meters siguro. Nasa 2nd floor din yung room namin at nakabukas yung pintuan, wala ring kurtina so makikita mo anong nangyayari sa loob ng room kahit malayo, walang tao sa room namin kasi nga nagpapa id kami that time. Habang nakatingin kami sa field, napunta yung mata ko sa room namin, may silhouette ng isang madre na naka kulay itim lahat, dahan2 syang naglakad sa gitna ng room namin at umupo sa teachers table, tumingin ako kay kuya at pag tingin ko ulit sa room wala na yung nakita ko. Di ako makapaniwala kaya sinabi ko agad kay kuya, nagulat ako kasi nakita rin yun nya, parehong pareho kami ng nakita kaya nagkatinginan kami, pagbalik namin sa room, nasa gitna yung adviser namin para i dismiss na kami, nagtaas kami ng kamay ni kuya para may ikuwento ky maam at sa mga kaklase namin. Sabi ni maam, may nararamdaman din dw sya minsan sa room pero nagtanong mhna kami sa katabi naming room kung may pumasok ba sa aming room na madre, wala raw silang nakitang may pumasok, ang school namin ay catholic school, wala ng madre samin dahil may issue noon about corruption pero napalitan naman sila ng mga pari, kaya nagtataka kami bakit may madre sa skwelahan. After thte homeroom we had a prayer, sabi ni maam may kaibigan sya na may third eye and she said she would ask her friend na ipatingin yung room namin. A few days later my update na kami. Sabi ni maam na according to her friend, may negative energy dw sa building namin, wala syang nakikitang madreng itim raw pero may bata daw na patakbo2 sa hallway namin at may babaeng umiiyak sa 3rd floor faculty. Kaya nagtataka parin kami ni kuya kung ano yung nakita namin dahil kitang kita ng dalawang mata namin yung madreng itim. After sinabi ng maam namin yun, naikwento pala nya rin ito sa office nila, and ang isang maam din namin pala may encoubter sa school pero different, may isang room din pala called the speech lab where we would have our speech subject. Ang room na ito ay may aircon, naka cubicle yung tables nya tsaka may headsets at mics, para syang callcenter style na room, may stage sa front kung saan andoon ang teacher at naka headset at mic din sya which allows her to soeak with her students, ang pinaka likod na cubicle ay may aircon dun na d na gumagana, may isang beses dw na may isang student na nag iinterrupt sa class ni maam, palaging pinipindot yung mic at tsaka nagsasalita, si maam lang makakarinig ng boses ng student pag yung certain button yung pinindot, kaya nadidisturb si maam kasi palaging ini-on ng bata yung mic nya, kaya cinallout nya ito, laking gulat nya ng sabi ng mga student na malapit din sa likod na walang tao sa cubicle kung saan nangagaling yung boses ng bata, parang tumatawa daw, tsaka pag yung ibang students dw ay nakatambay doon sa likod (magandang tambayan yun kasi d ka nakikita ng teacher dun) nanlalamig sila ng sobra kahit walang aircon dun, meron din dw nanapik sa kanilang braso kahit ang layo ng katabi nila, parang may kasama daw sila, dalawang cubicle sa likod ang sinasabi ng mga teachers ang may nagpapramdam, kaya simula noon pinagbawal na ang mga students na magtambay sa likod.

may ibang encounters pa sa school nato, lmk of u guys wanna hear em, ive asked a lot about the paranormal stuff related to this school ever since i saw the nun


r/phhorrorstories 1d ago

Katanungan TUP Manila

4 Upvotes

May multo ba sa TUP Manila Hostel/dormitory? Hindi kasi namin sure kung nananakot yung security guards o nantitrip lang.

Nung nag check in kami, todo deny yung morning shift na security guards na may multo dun. Pero yung mga pang gabi, winarningan ba naman kami dun sa areas na may multo raw.

Hindi ako matatakutin kaya wala naman sakin yun. Eerie lang yung lugar kasi may kalumaan na. Pero ang tanong, may multo nga ba?


r/phhorrorstories 2d ago

Unexplainable Events Near-death experience

9 Upvotes

Hello, guyss may kwento ba kayo about sa near-death experience,family or friends?? Curious lang ako kung ano nakikita niyo?


r/phhorrorstories 2d ago

Katanungan Bright red eyes

Post image
37 Upvotes

I’ve always wondered what I saw when I was a child

I remember when I was young, I saw something that looked exactly like this through the window of our toilet (our window exactly look like this pina edit ko lang). We didn’t have curtains on the window at that time, and behind our house was a bangin with lots of trees.

This was the first and time I’ve ever seen something like this. I remember calling my mom and telling her what I saw. She went to the toilet and looked through the window, but she told me she couldn’t see anything.

I still remember it until now because the eyes looked exactly like this bright, glowing red eyes staring through the window. I’ve always wondered what I actually saw that night.

(BTW malaki yung eyes not normal size for human)


r/phhorrorstories 2d ago

Katanungan Morning thought lang

2 Upvotes

Sa era ngyon na my mga cctv at video na bakit hindi pa din mka kuha ng malinaw na video..


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

True Crime Stories I might've been abducted

307 Upvotes

This happened 2 years ago na. I was in greenbelt and ang mali ko is sumakay ako sa taxi na dapat mag grab ako. Sobrang uwing uwi na ako noon and nakainom ako pero di ako lasing. During that time, naguupdate pa ako sa ex ko. Asked me to take a pic so I did nagselfie ako and took a pic kay manong driver. This picture shows that truck but I'm not sure if same truck ito.

Anyway, nakarating na kami sa may villar city and ako pagod parang gusto ko matulog. I noticed na parang ibang way kami and may truck na nakasunod samin. So, I asked if nasaan na ba tayo at bakit hindi dumirecho. Sabi niya may shortcut daw, kinabahan na ako pero hinayaan ko lang. Hanggang yung taxi nalang and yung truck ang magkasunod. Nauna yung truck sa harap and nawala kaba ko nung sobrang layo na ni truck. Si Manong naman same way lang din ng truck ang daan niya. Pero sa di ko malaman na pakiramdam ko ayaw ko matulog. Hanggang nakita ko sa di kalayuan at dulo is andun yung truck nakaparada. Kinabahan na ako dahil kami lang ang andun. At buti nalang din di sinara ni kuya taxi yung pinto at since di naman mabilis tumakbo tumalon ako at may papalapit na kotse sa likuan. Nagkagalos ako pero para akong timang na sumisigaw. Tumigil pa si kuya pero dumirecho na din kasabay ng truck. Di ako natigilan ng unang kotse kaya nakakatakot kasi baka balikan ako, pero di na sila bumalik and yung sumunod dun ako nakahingi ng saklolo.

Kaya medyo kabado na ako pag ang sasakyan ko hindi grab. Never na din ako sasakay sa taxi basta basta. Ang mali ko nun is sumakay nalang ako bigla kasi gusto ko na makauwi. Nasumbong na namin ito noon pero wala na si kuya and di na din mahanap.


r/phhorrorstories 2d ago

Nightmares & Dreams Bangungot Part 2 - August 30, 2026

4 Upvotes

Kakagising ko lang from my banhungot. 11:50 pm na.

Ever since binangungot ako kung saan naramdaman ko na parang may sumasakal sakin, hirap na ko makatulog sa kama ko. So most of the time sa desk ko nalang ako natutulog. So I am in a sitting position. Nakakatulog naman. Masakit nga lang ang likod or ngala'y ang paa pag gising ko.

New experience nanaman. Share ko lang. So ayun nga tulog na nga ako. Bigla kong naramdaman gumalaw mag isa mga kamay ko at pumunta malapit sa bibig ko. Tpos may hinihila ako sa bibig ko na parang mga hibla ng buhok. Niro-roll ko sya palabas ng bibig ko. Ang weird kasi nararamdaman ko sa mga kamay at bibig ko ung mga hibla ng buhok. Nakapikit ako sa mga oras na to. So since natakot nga, napilit kong mabuksan ang mga mata ko. Nagulat at natakot ako kasi nararamdaman ko ung bibig ko na naka nganga at nararamdaman ko din ung mga kamay ko pero nung pag dilat ko wala ung mga kamay ko sa harap ng muka ko. Haha dito ko na pinilit makabangon. May onting resistance pero nakawala naman.

Eto ako ngayon, gising. Inaantok pero di ko pa sure kung makakabalik pa ko sa pagtulog dahil nasabayan pa ung antok ko ng sakit ng ulo ko. Hayyy... May pasok pa ko bukas. Ayun share ko lang.


r/phhorrorstories 2d ago

Katanungan TOMT][Horror Story/Video][Philippines] Trying to find a Tagalog horror video I watched on Facebook around 2018–2020

4 Upvotes

I’ve been trying to find this horror video/story for years and I’m hoping someone here might recognize it.

I watched it on Facebook sometime around 2018–2020, when I was in high school. It was in Tagalog and seemed to be a Filipino horror/“true scary story” narration.

The narrator was a male, probably around his 30s. From what I remember, he was sitting on a stool or chair in front of a very dark/black background. He wasn't acting particularly scary or trying to frighten the viewers. His delivery was actually pretty normal and conversational, like he was simply telling a scary story.

The story itself was about college students in a classroom.

As far as I remember:

- The class was completely ordinary at first.

- One of the male students had been completely normal the previous day.

- The next day, that student suddenly appeared very pale, unresponsive, and disturbed.

- He was accompanied by a strange man whom nobody in the class recognized.

- At first, the students apparently assumed the stranger was just a sit-in student or someone attending the class temporarily.

- The strange man was bald, extremely pale/white-looking, and I remember his eyes being red.

- The classmate seemed agitated, almost as if the strange man was holding onto him or wouldn't let him go.

- Nobody could really look directly at the strange man. There was an extremely uncomfortable feeling around him.

- Several students started experiencing goosebumps, nausea, and an unexplained feeling of fear/uneasiness.

- The classroom, which was normally noisy, became completely quiet.

- After class, the narrator and one of his friends approached their classmate to ask what was happening.

- The classmate couldn't properly speak or explain what was wrong.

- Then the strange bald man spoke.

This is the part I remember most vividly:

The bald man's voice sounded like Scooby-Doo, and I specifically remember him saying something like “Ruh-roh.”

I don't remember the exact dialogue after that, unfortunately.

I also remember that the video itself ended with a sudden jumpscare. It wasn't necessarily connected to the bald man—the final scare was a white/pale woman/lady's face/image suddenly appearing on screen. The narrator had been telling the story normally, and then BOOM, the jumpscare happened at the end.

I'm not 100% certain about the narrator's appearance, but I think he may have had a beard and somewhat long hair.

Things I'm fairly sure about:

- Tagalog narration

- Filipino/Pinoy setting

- Facebook video

- Around 2018–2020

- Male narrator

- Dark/black background

- Narrator sitting on a stool/chair

- College classroom

- Bald, pale/white man with red eyes

- Strange man accompanying/holding a classmate

- Class becomes unnaturally silent

- Students experience chills/goosebumps/nausea

- “Ruh-roh” / Scooby-Doo-like voice

- White lady jumpscare at the very end

I know this sounds incredibly specific and weird 😂 but I've been trying to find this video for years.

Does anyone remember this story, the narrator, the Facebook page/channel, or anything similar?

Even if you don't know the exact video, I'd appreciate any leads on Filipino horror storytellers who used the dark-background + narrator-on-a-stool format around 2018–2020.


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

Unexplainable Events Just now (7:30 AM). I hope halucination lang sya

Post image
46 Upvotes

Medyo nag phone lang ako habang nakahiga sa bed with my dog. All of a sudden may narinig ako sa lower right side ng bed ko near my foot. l saw something like a half open door na madilim with two faces inside peeking at me . Im pretty sure di ako namamalikmata kasi tinitigan ko ung door with faces for atleast 5-10 seconds before it closed and vanished . Napababa nalang kami ng dog ko sa living room with my mother.

Vivid ung sound ng door opening and closing on me kaya medyo terrified pa ako umakyat ulit sa room ko.


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

Repost What is this? I saw it in the crew's bathroom

Post image
94 Upvotes

r/phhorrorstories 1d ago

True Crime Stories Seminarian and the Masseuse

0 Upvotes

I was in my fourth year in the seminary (basically 4th year college) when I first noticed an unusual desire for sex stirring in me. It began with a single pornographic video, and before long, that single instance became a habit. Every time I had a free moment with my phone in hand, the pull came instinctively, almost before I could reason my way out of it.

Then one day, feeling physically drained and restless, I decided to get a body massage — just to relax. Nothing more.

But near the end of the session, the therapist began touching me inappropriately. She offered what she called an "extra service." In that moment, the habit I had built through pornography resurfaced, and my curiosity got the better of me. I gave in.

That first time led to a second. Eventually I went to a different massage parlor altogether, where the same thing happened — another therapist, another offer, another time I said yes instead of no.

By the end of it, I had crossed this line with three different women, across multiple visits. It cost me more than just money.

Now I'm left looking honestly at what happened, and asking: how do I break this? I know I have some capacity to resist — there are times I do. But when the trigger hits, I give in too quickly. I'm looking for real, practical guidance on how to build that self-control.


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

Advice Wanted manyakol na elemento (?)

Thumbnail
gallery
138 Upvotes

ano po kaya pwede gawin ng friend ko? marami na talaga siyang ghostly encounter sa kanila, pero ito ‘yong first time na sobrang feel na feel niya.


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

Katanungan Lihim na karunungan

6 Upvotes

I stumbled upon this oracion that was given to me and made me memorize when I was young:

"Jah jojaoc abha hicaac aleluya aleluya aleluya jehova".

May I know what this meant po, and what does Lihim na Karunungan contain?


r/phhorrorstories 3d ago

Nightmares & Dreams Disturbance in Olympic Height Tower

2 Upvotes

Hi guys, I think I went here kasi medyo hindi ako mapakali. This is my longest bad dreams last time na nanginip ako siguro teenager pa ako now nasa 28 na ako. I am living sa isang condo dito sa olympic height sa eastwood. Somehow I am having bad dreams like nasa point lagi ng paralysis dream almost every night na ako nanaginip and somehow yung unit is old I asked the landlord if may past history don sa area pero I think wala din. Paano kaya ako makakuha ng records or chismis na may past don or history?