r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Group-Leveling • 14h ago
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/cornflakes_ • Mar 14 '26
📌 Mod Post 📌 Welcome to r/PHikingAndBackpacking — Start Here
Welcome to r/PHikingAndBackpacking! 🏕️
This community is for hikers, backpackers, and outdoor enthusiasts exploring the Philippines.
Before posting, please:
• Check the rules in the sidebar
• Use the correct post flair
• Search the subreddit to see if your question has already been asked
We encourage sharing:
📍 Trail experiences
🎒 Gear questions
🏔️ Trip reports and photos
❓ Backpacking and hiking advice
Our goal is to protect hikers and the mountains by promoting responsible outdoor practices.
Happy trails and stay safe out there! 🌄
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Dry-Try-1774 • 11h ago
Discussion Sagada Adventure Race
Helloooooooo 👋
Just wanted to share this for anyone who doesn’t have plans this September and wants to try something fun, like an Amazing Race! 🏃🏻♀️🏃🏻♂️✨
I joined last year and had sooo much fun!
It was such a fun and exciting experience, so I definitely recommend giving it a try. 🥹
See you there!!
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Adventurous-Air3418 • 3h ago
Beginner Question Sagada
Hello po, planning to go to Sagada solo in December 26-28, ask lang po if marami po bang tao ng gantong days? and dapat po ba mag book na ako ng maaga for accommodation and ticket sa bus?
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Hitori_Bocchi0001 • 7h ago
Beginner Question Can someone tell me paano mag commute from parañaque going to Mt. Balagbag?
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/keyytlyn • 7h ago
Hike Recommendation Cebu Hiking Reco
Hi! My friend and I are bound to Cebu on the 1st week of December. We’re thinking of hiking somewhere near Kawasan Falls, or at least within Badian because on the next day we’ll do canyoneering naman. Any recos?
For context we hike often, but me personally I haven’t done a major hike yet. Probably some of the difficult ones I’ve hiked are Mt. Ulap, Mt. Sembrano, Nagpatong Rock.
If you can share details about the guide fee, envi. fee, things to know, etc. It’s greatly appreciated!
Also hoping there’s falls we can go to after (along the trail or we can habal going to). Thank you!
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/ligaya_marie • 12h ago
Discussion Open na po ba ulit Mt Pinatubo?
Hello baka may nakaka alam dito if pwede na ulit mag hike sa my pinatubo? Thank you po
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/kkkkkc13 • 22h ago
Hike Recommendation Recommended hiking organizer
Hi guys! Recommend naman kayo please ng hiking organizers/companies!
Usually ang default ko always ay TakeFive, kasi (1) their coordinators are really nice, (2) they value privacy (no unnecessary Messenger group chats), and most importantly, (3) sobrang sakto lang ng slots nila for each hike. Pero medyo limiting lang kasi minsan wala silang schedule, or naccancel ung event.
Ive experienced some organizers na kasi na accept lang accept ng joiners, at the expense of everyone's comfort, which I really dont like.
So if may organizers kayo na tried and tested na, especially ung hindi umaapaw ng joiners per event, please let me know!
Kitakits sa trail! 🏔️🤞🏼
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/pelgeriehuet • 13h ago
Hike Recommendation Mt. Fato x Kupapey org recommendations
hello! baka po may recommend kayong org for mt. fato x kupapey na nag oorganize kahit off season (october first week) thanks po!
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/ragem00de • 2d ago
Gear Question What are your hike essentials, tips, and experiences for Mt. Pulag?
Planning to Hike Mt. Pulag this coming 3rd week of October or the 2nd week of November. Still undecided when, please give me an idea which of these dates may give me a chance for clearing & a good weather, if you have had any experiences wt both months, pls lmk, i would greatly appreciate it 💖
It will also be my first time to hike and i really have no clue what to bring/expect. Please help me out as i start my hiking journey!!
Also, super lamig po ba sa Mt. Pulag? All pics i’ve seen are people wearing thick winter clothes…
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/ptuyptuy • 1d ago
Backpacking Question Help going to Baguio in 2 days
I have a planned trip to Baguio in 2 days and seeing the news on nlex flooding and landslides in Kennon Road, I'm not sure if I should cancel the trip or wait and see if road conditions get better in 2 days? Planning to drive there on Thursday morning.
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Sufficient-Poem-9514 • 2d ago
Trail Info / Conditions Mt. Batulao walang clearing.
Gaano ka kaadik mamundok? Edi umakyat ka ng Mt. Batulao kahit may bagyo.
Hindi man nabibiyayaan ng clearing pero masasabi kong most unforgettable experience talaga tong ahon ko kay Batulao.
Walang clearing kahit sa pagbaba na namin hindi talaga napagbigyan ng clearing. Sobrang lakas ng hangin close to summit. Pero mas malakas yung hangin sa summit at sobrang lamig din.
Hinampas din kami ng bugso ng ulan from jump off. Nagstart kami ng 4 am then nagstop yung ulan almost 6 am na. Hindi na ulit umulan hanggang makababa na kami sa jum off. (Thank you Lord)
First time joiners pero sobrang worth yung experience ko. Since puro DIY yung ahon ko. Buti nalang at napasama sa maayos na orga.
And for sure irevenge hike ko to para makita yung majestic view sa Diana's.
Ps: (credit dun sa 7 chicken dun sa peak 7) ang cute nila. 💜
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/ekuubo • 1d ago
Trail Info / Conditions Anong oras natatapos Montalban Dodecalogy?
hi! planning on hiking montalban dodecalogy this september. just wanted to crowd source yung time na usually natatapos yung hike. open ears din sa kahit anong advice. thank you~!
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Traditional_Hope_249 • 2d ago
Discussion No to Lakbay Gabay
Nauna ako magbook sa kanila bago ako nakapag basa ng negative feedbacks sa kanila. Sa influencers ko sila nalaman. I should have done more research about them.
Sa Facebook medyo mahirap makahanap ng negative feedback kasi ang bilis nila mag delete ng posts sa groups pag negative feedback about them.
Nagpupuno pa din sila ng slots for Sept 01 kahit may post n ang Sigay Tourism na may suspension na sila ng activities sa Aw Asen.
Please. Sa mga nakabook sa Lakbay Gabay - mag research muna kayo.
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Electrical_Guava3710 • 2d ago
Discussion Self sustaining trails
I’m currently in Taipei and was amazed na andaming old people going to trails and being their hobby, I was wondering if there will be a time in PH where the government intentionally focuses on building trails that’s self sustaining (no env fee, tour guide) except for major mountain of course.. hopefully there will be more like yellow trail (camp john hay baguio)
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/drayquazaa • 2d ago
Trail Info / Conditions Mt Pinatubo trek/hike questions
Hello po!
I am spending Christmas and New Years in the Philippines, and was interested in doing the Mt Pinatubo hike through Klook. I'll be myself, so I'll be joining other randoms.
Has anyone has done it through Klook, and if so what was your experience like? And if anyone has done it around late December, what should I expect in terms of weather/temperature and how busy the place is?
Also wondering if I can take a pair of running shoes to the trek rather than hiking shoes (so I can save on luggage space, as I'm hoping to do some running around Ayala Ave too)? My fear is getting my socks wet with running shoes when crossing one of the rivers.
For context, I'd say I'm an intermediate level hiker (although I'm not sure how I'd do in the Philippine heat lol)
Salamat po!
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Who_s_M • 2d ago
Discussion PINATUBO MOUNTAINERO TRAVEL AND TOURS
Any thoughts on this travel and tours agency? We have scheduled hiking on October. Kindly share your experiences? Since kinakabahan po ako and parang hindi maganda reviews sa kanila?
Please note na hindi na pwedeng ma refund yung binayaran sa kanila in any circumstances 😭🥹
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Darko21st • 2d ago
Backpacking Question Tres Marias in Biliran 3-day trek
Hi guys, pupunta akong Biliran Leyte para akyatin ang Tres Marias (3days and 2 nights). Sa mga nakapunta na dun, anong mas better mag hammock o mag tent? Sabi kasi nila napaka liit ng camp grounds dun pero sabi naman ng iba okay lang mag tent. Di ko naman pwede dalhin ang dalawa since it will just add weight. And also can you drink the water directly without any filtration? I am thinking of bringing at least 2 liters of water lang since madaming water sources dun. Baka mag bring nalang ako ng aqua tabs just to be sure. Guys any advice is highly appreciated. Thanks jn advance.
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Federal_Climate7341 • 3d ago
Trip Photos Mossy Forest Makiling
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/justbeeingmyself • 2d ago
Discussion Kamusta yung bunker sa Amuyao?
Mukha kasi siyang crime scene, based from photos and videos online.
Would you stay there? Or would you recommend to bring your own tent?
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/forgotten-ent • 3d ago
Hike Recommendation Meron ba tayong Shire to Mordor hike sa Pinas?
Preferably around north luzon because one of my companions get pretty bad motion sickness. We try to limit our travel as much as we can for now before he gets used to it
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Famous_Zucchini • 4d ago
Trip Photos Lanawan Ridge
Taken last June 2016, prior to Upper Wawa Dam construction
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Mental-Accountant885 • 3d ago
Safety & Advisory Mt. Batulao
just want to know if it's still doable to hike Mt. Batulao? (August 30, 2026 12:00AM start)
our organizer isn't providing any updates for the hike considering the weather conditions.
thanks for future inputs
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Accomplished_Cost973 • 3d ago
Gear Question Full Gloves or Fingerless gloves?
Good afternoon, ask ko lang kung ano mas prefer nyong gloves? full gloves or fingerless?
Was gonna request kasi a custom made gloves and I need insights.
Thank you ❤
r/PHikingAndBackpacking • u/Queasy-Care-2626 • 3d ago
Beginner Question Dog Friendly Hiking Groups In Cebu Area
Hi! Are there hiking groups in Cebu that are well behaved dog friendly that meet every so often? Thank you in advance for your reply.