r/Philippines Apr 12 '20

[HUB] Weekly Help Thread, Random Discussion, Events This Month, +more

372 Upvotes

r/Philippines 6m ago

Mod Announcement [Megathread] Impeachment Trial of Vice President Sara Duterte - Week 9 - Day 21

Upvotes

All things related to the impeachment trial of VP Sara Duterte here. Only major news coming out of the impeachment trial will be allowed to be posted as a separate thread to keep the sub tidy. Individual threads related to the trial will also be allowed after each session.
 

List of Archived Megathreads

 

WEEK 1
DAY 1 - July 6, 2026
DAY 2 - July 7, 2026
DAY 3 - July 8, 2026

WEEK 2
DAY 4 - July 13, 2026
DAY 5 - July 14, 2026
DAY 6 - July 15, 2026

WEEK 3
DAY 7 - July 20, 2026
DAY 8 - July 21, 2026
DAY 9 - July 22, 2026
WEEK 4
DAY 10 - July 29, 2026
WEEK 5
DAY 11 - August 3, 2026
DAY 12 - August 4, 2026
DAY 13 - August 5, 2026
WEEK 6
DAY 14 - August 11, 2026
DAY 15 - August 12, 2026
WEEK 7
DAY 16 - August 17, 2026
WEEK 8
DAY 17 - August 24, 2026
DAY 18 - August 25, 2026
DAY 19 - August 26, 2026
WEEK 9
DAY 20 - September 1, 2026


r/Philippines 18h ago

SocmedPH Kasal tinuloy sa kabila ng abot-bewang na baha sa Hagonoy

Thumbnail
gallery
3.9k Upvotes

TINGNAN: Tinuloy ng isang mag-asawa ang kanilang kasal sa gitna ng hanggang-bewang na baha sa Parokya ng San Juan Bautista sa Hagonoy, Bulacan nitong Martes, Setyembre 1.

Ayon sa parokya, una nilang pinayuhan sina Mr. at Mrs. Chico na ipagpaliban muna ang seremonya dahil sa pagbaha, ngunit nagpasya pa rin ang mag-asawa na ituloy ang kanilang kasal.

Dahil sa baha, pinaikli pa umano ng bride ang kaniyang wedding gown upang hindi maging sagabal sa kaniyang paglalakad sa tinawag na “water aisle.”

Gumamit naman ang simbahan ng portable speaker matapos mawalan ng kuryente at hindi magamit ang kanilang sound system.

: Ang Tinig - St. John the Baptist Parish Hagonoy, Bulacan / Facebook

Abante News Online


r/Philippines 13h ago

MemePH The discourse around Pax Silica is honestly so tiring at this point

Post image
1.1k Upvotes

Don't get me wrong, there are a lot of valid concerns about Pax Silica specially about the water supply, the compensation for the displaced communities, the full extent of tech transfers, etc. but there are still a lot of people pushing the data center narrative despite it being rebuked several times in the past weeks. At this point, I'm starting to believe this data center narrative is just one big psyop by a certain country that has a lot to lose should Pax Silica push through.


r/Philippines 12h ago

PoliticsPH Klaro ba para sa mga DDS diyan sa gedli 😅

Post image
764 Upvotes

r/Philippines 11h ago

PoliticsPH Kiko's response to "kain suka" (repost to hide more personal info)

Post image
628 Upvotes

r/Philippines 6h ago

PoliticsPH DDS personalities among those who attend the Kingdome

Thumbnail
gallery
229 Upvotes

September 1 marked the "Grand Opening" of the Kingdome as part of the 41st anniversary celebration of the Kingdom of Jesus Christ (KOJC).

Said to be the largest indoor arena in the world, which claimed to have a seating capacity of 75,000 seats.

Well, of course, since the dome is located in the "DDS Capital of the Philippines," countless DDS personalities showed up and attended the event.

It’s just too bad that their beloved Tatay Digong and PACQ weren't there. We all know where they are now. 🤷‍♂️


r/Philippines 32m ago

SocmedPH "Everytime bumabaha, everytime umuulan, pinapaalala ng Diyos na pagnanakaw at lahat yan we have to put an end to it." — Sen. Bam

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

Upvotes

r/Philippines 15h ago

PoliticsPH Angat Buhay Mobilizes Hot Meals for Flood-Affected Communities in Pampanga, Rizal

Post image
803 Upvotes

r/Philippines 9h ago

PoliticsPH Here are the most flooded cities/provinces and the political dynasties in each one that are allegedly responsible for the flood control project corruption there

Thumbnail
gallery
250 Upvotes

r/Philippines 22h ago

PoliticsPH Video from 2023: Pampanga 4th district Congresswoman Anna York Bondoc , tumanggi sa long term solution sa pagbaha sa Pampanga at sa halip pinupush ang pagkuha ng 'korean loans' para umano sa river dredging

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1.7k Upvotes

Paulit ulit ng pinapaliwanag ng pangulo at ng mga experts na hindi epektibo ang basta pag dredging lang sa ilog dahil kung wala din lalabasan ang daloy ng tubig ay patuloy lang ang pagtaas nito.

"Kahit na ayusin natin ang ilog ninyo, palaparin natin, maglalagay tayo ng slope protection.. kung hindi lumalabas yung tubig dito pababa, hindi parin lalabas ung tubig galing sa ilog nyo"

- BBM


r/Philippines 21h ago

PoliticsPH Is Sen Risa really winnable sa 2028 ? or just another incoming Mar 2.0 sa 2028

Post image
1.0k Upvotes

r/Philippines 11h ago

PoliticsPH The PINEDA Clan of PAMPANGA and the Godfather

Thumbnail
gallery
143 Upvotes

I stumbled upon an Old 2007 article from PCIJ about the Pineda Family specifically the Patriarch or the Godfather Rodolfo Bong Pineda.
Just sharing an interesting content out of that Article.

He may, however, admit that he was raised on income his father Jose made from operating the Spanish card game monte. One of his former friends also says that Pineda got his own start in 1969, at age 19, when he got hired as a helper to a Pampanga congressman who was a monte operator. When that lawmaker left politics, Pineda was said to have been promoted as overseer of his monte operations in Rizal, San Juan (Metro Manila), and Quezon City.

By several accounts, Pineda is said to have struck out on his own in 1986, and while his game of choice was not monte, he did hit it big quite quickly. By then he was married to Lilia, a former buko (coconut) vendor whom he had met in a cockfighting arena. But Pineda ran into trouble just a decade later, when he was among alleged big-name jueteng operators such as Antonio ‘Tony’ Santos of Marikina (who was also said to be Pineda’s mentor), Rosario ‘Charing’ Magbuhos of Quezon, Regalado ‘Otto’ Balboa (also of Pampanga), and Reynaldo ‘Rene’ Reyes of Angeles City, who were charged with corruption of public officials. They were all acquitted in 1998, but not before they were grilled in Congress on their supposed jueteng activities.

https://old.pcij.org/stories/the-kingmaker-anoints-his-queen/

Another interesting fact is that they own Royce Hotel Casino in Clark and the 400 Hectares Pradera Verde in Lubao Pampanga. Bong also rolls with around 4 to 5 SUV convoys with at least 20 bodyguards who are either ex Police or ex Military.

According to an old article in 2019, Jueteng allegedly earns 73 Billion pesos Annually.
https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2019/07/29/1938780/stl-fronts-jueteng-earn-p73-billion-annually


r/Philippines 13h ago

PoliticsPH SUMADSAD NA NAMAN ANG PISO Nagsara sa panibagong historic low na P62.4 ang palitan ng piso kontra dolyar ngayong Martes, Sept. 1. Higit itong mahina sa dating record low na P62.265 na naitala noong Biyernes, Aug. 28.

Post image
141 Upvotes

r/Philippines 9h ago

PoliticsPH “I want to run my own car, but it produces smoke that hurts the environment. Therefore, I should stop using my own car and instead depend on the cars of people who are already trying to control and take advantage of me.”

Post image
62 Upvotes

Environmental concerns about Pax Silica are legitimate. We should demand strict environmental standards and make sure that any technology investment benefits Filipinos.

But let’s also look at the bigger picture.

In 2024, the Philippines exported 35.1 billion kilograms of nickel ore and concentrates to China, worth about $808.6 million. That represented roughly 78% of the Philippines’ total nickel-ore export volume that year. In 2023, the dependence was even more striking: about 39.9 billion kilograms, worth $1.06 billion, went to China. At the same time, the Philippines continues to face serious disputes with China over our maritime territory, fisheries, and natural resources. Filipino vessels have been harassed while conducting activities within areas the Philippines considers part of its jurisdiction, including incidents involving Philippine fisheries vessels.

So if our argument is that we must reject opportunities because extraction or industrial development can harm the environment, then we should apply that principle consistently.

Why should Filipinos reject opportunities to build our own technological and industrial capacity while remaining heavily dependent on foreign markets and supply chains—including China—for the minerals extracted from our own soil?

The answer isn't to choose China over the environment, or the West over the environment.

The answer is to demand both environmental protection and Philippine sovereignty.

We should process more of our own resources, create higher-value industries here, attract competing investments, enforce environmental laws, and make sure Filipino communities receive a fair share of the value generated from Philippine resources.

We shouldn't abandon our own “car” because it produces emissions, only to become dependent on someone else's car—especially when that person is already trying to control where we can drive.

Protect the environment. Protect our resources. Protect our sovereignty. And don't confuse environmental responsibility with strategic dependence.


r/Philippines 17h ago

PoliticsPH ACT Teachers Rep. Antonio Tinio objected to ending deliberations on the Office of the President’s 2027 budget. “Lakas maka-demand ng Kongresong ito ng transparency para sa Office of the Vice President. Dapat ganoon din para sa Office of the President,” he said. The motion passed 37-5.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

262 Upvotes

r/Philippines 10h ago

LawPH KAYA SIGURO MASARAP SA JIANG NAN HOTPOT MAY SECRET INGREDIENT

74 Upvotes

Hello what is the best action to proceed with this concerns.

Me and my friend had lunch at Jiang nan Paseo Makati branch last August 29. And at August 30, I been constantly experiencing LBM, feels intense chills and extreme muscle pain at night and which at August 31 I decided to go to doctor been recommended to be confined. I am currently confined and the findings were Entamoeba Histolytica. My friend also currently confined with the same findings.

And as she shared to me she saw a tiktok post that experienced the same thing.

Here’s the link.

https://vt.tiktok.com/ZSVK89aAL/

owner: liwayy

We already sent them an email, I tried calling their online available contact number but it is not pushing thru. Though I already file an email complain for makati health related sector and receive acknowledge receipt from health makati but what frustrating we are not receiving feedback from the restaurant.

Warning na lang din po siguro if you have plan do not yet try to go to this specific branch unless they show you their sanitary compliance.

And what is the worst could happen to me since I posted this concern online since I’m frustrated and want to vent this out.

I missed critical work days since I am an accountant and this is during month end closing.

And my parent is already old who should be resting but had to care for me in the hospital since my sibling all has regular work.


r/Philippines 17h ago

NaturePH I took a picture of Dolomite Beach

Post image
261 Upvotes

r/Philippines 18h ago

PoliticsPH No DepEd funds went to 2023 youth summit, says AFP witness

Post image
265 Upvotes

NO CONFIDENTIAL FUNDS FROM DEPED, OVP

AFP Col. Manaros Boransing II testified that the 1st Infantry (Tabak) Division received no confidential funds from DepEd, the Office of the Vice President, or any other government agency identified with Vice President Sara Duterte for its 2023 Youth Leadership Summit (YLS) and information education campaign (IEC) activities. #VPonTrial


r/Philippines 10h ago

NewsPH 🇰🇷🇵🇭 HD Hyundai Heavy Industries and Hanwha Ocean to compete for the Philippine Navy's Submarine Acquisition Project. The final selection of the model is expected before year-end.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

59 Upvotes

🇰🇷🇵🇭 HD Hyundai Heavy Industries is proposing its customized version of the HDS-3000, and HDS-2300 submarines for the Philippine Navy's Submarine Acquisition Project, competing with Hanwha Ocean's KSS-III PN submarines. The final selection for the 2-trillion KRW submarine contract is expected to be finalized by year-end.

HD Hyundai Heavy Industries is leveraging the unrivaled military trust it has built through the successful successive delivery of surface vessels to the Philippine Navy, including Jose Rizal-class frigates, Miguel Malvar-class patrol vessels, and Raja Suleyman-class offshore patrol vessels (OPVs). In addition, it is proposing a customized 3,000-ton platform based on its track record of building the third KSS-III Batch-I vessel (Shin Chae-ho), alongside its proprietary 2,300-ton export model 'HDS-2300,' which is optimized for shallow-water operations in Southeast Asia.

Hanwha Ocean, based on the technological prowess demonstrated by the successful construction and delivery of the Dosan An Chang-ho (No. 1) and Anmu (No. 2) vessels, is putting forward its latest 'KSS-III Batch-II,' which features the longest submerged endurance among existing diesel submarines by combining lithium-ion batteries with an Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) system. It presents comprehensive turnkey solutions as its strengths, including the establishment of dedicated submarine bases and MRO (maintenance, repair, and overhaul) infrastructure, and crew training packages, tailored to the conditions of the Philippine Navy, which is operating submarines for the first time.

https://m.g-enews.com/article/Global-Biz/2026/09/20260901062453934e8b8a793f7_1#_PA


r/Philippines 5h ago

SocmedPH Philippines urges Meta to require national ID for social media accounts

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
21 Upvotes

r/Philippines 19h ago

PoliticsPH Relief goods represent, High Fashion present: VG Pineda edition

Thumbnail
gallery
270 Upvotes

r/Philippines 1d ago

CulturePH Are Filipino businesses becoming too dependent on AI for everything now?

Post image
4.8k Upvotes

I just walked by passed this stall kanina habang pauwi ako and I was so surprised about everything is just made of AI. So I thought, are filipino businesses too dependent on AI now? What happened to originality and the brand to stand out amongst others? Is it because it's free and convenient?

Are we really going to waste resources for this? Lol. Now i'm actually worried that we might eventually reach a point where businesses just use AI because everyone else is doing it, rather than actually thinking about what makes their brand unique.

What are your thoughts on this? Kasi kahit yung itsura ng pagkain na they're putting on the menu isn't even remotely close to what they're selling lmao.


r/Philippines 17h ago

SocmedPH Will nature based , solution work in Philippines???

Post image
132 Upvotes

Unahan ko na admin, Paulo Alcazaren is prominent Filipino landscape architect, urban designer, and environmental planner. Public figure siya hindi ordinary citizen.

Nature-based solutions (NbS) sound great on paper, but I’m highly

skeptical about whether they can actually work in the Philippines.

Look at the reality of our cities: we’ve spent decades paving over our natural drainage basins with rapid, unchecked urban sprawl. Strategies like restoring wetlands or opening up floodplains require massive amounts of open land. How is that supposed to happen when local governments are already trapped in endless legal battles over right-of-way, the sensitive issue of relocating informal settlers, and a long history of weak zoning enforcement?

On top of that, there's the sheer scale of our weather. Can green infrastructure really hold back the catastrophic deluges of a Super Typhoon without the heavy backing of traditional concrete engineering?

If we don't fix our fragmented local governance and short-sighted political cycles, these green solutions will just remain idealistic concepts instead of real, reliable defenses for the communities that need them most.What do you guys think? Is anyone seeing actual, successful examples of this locally, or are we just stuck with gray infrastructure (dikes/pumping stations) forever?