r/phmigrate 1d ago

Migration Process General Question

My partner graduated with a degree in Hotel and Restaurant Management, but her work experience is mostly in HR. She first worked for their family-owned Company 1, and later moved to their other family-owned company, Company 2, which is a consulting firm, where she also worked in HR.
I’m currently in the finance field.
Her mother suggested that she go to Australia to study and offered to cover her tuition fees. I’m planning to go with her and work there to help cover our daily expenses.
We’re trying to figure out what would be the best pathway for her to study in Australia, and what I need to do so I can accompany her and legally work there as well.

I forgot to add. Her brother is currently studying there and her mother is a frequent visitor. The plan involves PR. Thank you!

0 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 1d ago

Thank you for posting on /r/phmigrate! If you are asking questions about migrating to Australia, please refer to our pinned post HERE first!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Perfect_Ad_2105 1d ago

Go to the skills shortage page of the home affairs and look at what skills Australia needs. You can come as a partner of the student. You can find more info on the website

-5

u/Hopeful_Estimate3033 1d ago

Where to look? Is it here in reddit?

1

u/daseotgoyangi AU > PR 19h ago

Search in Google: "australia occupation list"

1

u/melainsane 1d ago

Wala po kayong namention if permanent settlement in Australia. Ang balak niya po ba ay study lang? Then pathway is student visa.

Apply for a student visa and ask her to add you as part of the application.

Andito po ang steps

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500

1

u/Hopeful_Estimate3033 22h ago

Hi. The plan involves PR too. Does it really matter for the course and experience she have

1

u/melainsane 21h ago

Study something that will be in demand by the time she graduates.

Mag-research din kayo kasi most probably ang maririnig niyong advice is health-related course or mag-aral siya trades.

If you’d come as a dependent then baka part time work lang din pwede sa’yo pero depende sa course.