r/PUPians Mar 27 '26

Announcement Check out these PUP subreddits

4 Upvotes

Want to find review about your profs? See r/RateMyPUPProfs.

Want to practice your freedom of speech? Check out r/BosesNgPUP.


r/PUPians Mar 04 '26

Announcement Exposing the PUP FilesšŸ‘€

Post image
39 Upvotes

r/PUPians 10h ago

Help BAHA PO BA?

6 Upvotes

Sa mga dumadaan po ng Araneta Cubao para sumakay nang LRT, baha po ba ang daanan? How about pagbaba po sa Pureza at pagpunta sa PUP main?

May F2F po kasi ako tomorrow. Since vacation, hindi pa ulit ako nakakaluwas sa Manila so hindi ko po alam kung gaano ba kalalim ang baha na madadaanan ko kung meron. Thank you!


r/PUPians 10h ago

Help Need help with back subs

3 Upvotes

Hello, I have back subs po, now I can't enroll for these subs kasi full na yung slot sa online ace, what can I do?

Back story: During enrollment po, Hindi maclick yung mga back subs. Kaya ang naenroll ko lang ay mga subs ko this year, and nagpasa na lang po ng ACE Form.And siguro busy sa office na hindi naasikaso agad and now hindi ko na alam ang gagawin.


r/PUPians 9h ago

Help Summer class fee

Post image
2 Upvotes

Hello po im incoming second year na po sa pup and may isa po akong back subject na tinake ko during summer class, Nakapag enroll na po ako online for incoming second year and nakita ko sa PUPSIS ko na hindi pa po ako officially enrolled sa sis ko and need p daw po mag settle ng payment, ask ko lang po if may bayad po ba ang summer class?


r/PUPians 6h ago

Help Late enrollment

1 Upvotes

Hello po! 2nd year BSCE student asking for help regarding sa enrollment. I applied for LoA during Summer Term and have not enrolled po for 1st semester this 3rd year due to financial circumstances.

In short, a relative decided to support and shoulder my expenses until I graduate as long as I continue studying sa Sinta kasi supposedly pauuwiin ako sa province namin para doon ipagpatuloy ang studies.

Ano po ang magiging process non? May dalawang back subjects rin po ako since I failed two (2) major subjects last semester so I acknowledge na payee na ako for this semester.

Asking rin po kung it-take ko rin yung mga subjects ng Summer Term this semester.

Thank you po!


r/PUPians 16h ago

Help Can we use empty classrooms?

6 Upvotes

I've seen previous discussions about this, pero I'm still not sure if it's allowed. May mga other students na I've heard na nakagamit sila ng classsroom for recording, which yun din ang agenda namin.. Pwede po kaya?


r/PUPians 7h ago

Help BSA/MA to BSBAFM accreditation

1 Upvotes

Anyone here na nagshift from BSA/MA to FM? Na-credit ba sa FM yung Financial Accounting and Reporting (FAR) na tinake sa previous program?

I’m asking bc currently on the process ako ng shifting and kakapasa ko lang ng subject accreditation, i’m just wondering if na-credit yung FAR na 6 units sa FM since may Basic Financial Accounting 1 & 2 na 3 units(separate) sila. Sabi kasi sa academic office from our campus baka hindi siya ma-credit since magkaiba ng units yung sub and dapat 1 is to 1 yung subject; meaning dapat 3 is to 3 or 6 is to 6.

But as per our professor on that subject, mac-credit naman since same lang yung topic at hinati lang. So hindi ko alam kung saan ako maniniwala lol AND i don’t want to repeat that accounting subject at baka kunin na talaga ako ni Lord T___T


r/PUPians 8h ago

Help pay tuition then add course later

1 Upvotes

is it okay if i settle my tuition for my currently tagged units and then add another course through ace form later? still waiting pa kasi for the approval of our petition class but i really need my cor asap. tyia!


r/PUPians 9h ago

Help Is PUP sta mesa fully f2f in this upcoming school year? Or hybrid? If hybrid po alternating po ba? , also looking BSE 1-3.

1 Upvotes

Hello i just finished my enrollment po kasi, and wala po akong alam. Im still lookijg for my blockmates po.

If your BSE 1-3 please message me here po.


r/PUPians 9h ago

Help recomputation ng tuition fee

1 Upvotes

last sem nakapagbayad ako ng 1k kasi yun lang lumabas na balance sa sis ko. nakapagenroll naman ako this sem kasi nabayaran ko nga yung 1k bago matapos yung acad year kaso biglang may balance na naman ako sa sis na 3k for last sem kaya di mamanual tag yung back subjects ko this sem. need ko bang bayaran yung 3k?


r/PUPians 18h ago

Help Question: Graduation attire

6 Upvotes

Hello, alam nyo ba kung pwede ang trousers for female sa graduation? And also white lang ba talaga a g color na pwede at black enclosed shoes lang ba talaga ang pwede? Huhu pls pls need help


r/PUPians 9h ago

Discussion quick rant | prof na mia

1 Upvotes

hi pa rant naman hahahah we have this prof na okay naman nung simula ng sem but bigla nalang naglaho nung finals na, may binigay naman sya na final activity which is to make a short film, pero after that hindi na sya nagupdate, nagrereply sa mga messages namin. nagchat nalang uli sya nung nanghingi ng peer eval at nung sinabi nya na nagbaba na sya ng grade.

kumpleto lahat ng pinasa kong activites, pero low and behold, nung chineck ko sis ko inc ako sakanya, my other blockmates as well. ang akin lang sana man lang nagsabi sya samin kung merong mga missing activites kasi most of the time bigla nalang di naaccess ung drive, sa sobrang tagal ba naman nyang hindi nagupdate samin kung ano bang progress for us, edi aakalain namin na nacheck nya na un within the deadline. hindi pwedeng sabihin na ganun talaga profs, kasi may mga profs ako na naguupdate samin kung sino may kulang.

ang bigat lang sa puso na prang nasayang ung pagod ko/namin sa sem na un kasi hindi man lang kami inuupdate ng prof namin.


r/PUPians 9h ago

Rant products and peeps of pup have you had any encounters with profs that are just too much to handle???

0 Upvotes

I am a first year in one of the satellite or branch campus of pup. I always had this impression of pup as an institution that is so great while not having enough funds. My older sister was from pup as well, and luckily I passed and got accepted as well. My first few weeks in, I found the campus and the people in it—the seniors, the staffs, and the instructors as welcoming and I view them on the positive side despite the hardships of being in college. I always wonder, paano nila nakakaya 'to????

But there is this one, that is justtttt soooo hard to understand and someone you would never want in your space. I understand that college and highschool is veryyyy different. And college is the real battle. But seriously??? An institution that has a structural landmark and a symbol for wisdom, strength, and BEAUTYY??? I understand beauty as beauty in humanity. KINDNESS. MORALITY. INTELLIGENCE???? (okayy, mema na ata ako dito but pleasee let me rant nakaka-culture shock kasiii mga ate and kuya)

First day of meeting him and we were all excited because he handles our MAJOR subject. He introduced himself and the subject. Started his discussion, we got asked to recite. But whyyyyy did we not get him AT ALLL. From his questions to his explanations and even examplessss. I can call it pa as skill issue or problema ko na talaga, but ALL OF US??? experienced the sameee???? huwwatttt???? Ito na ba yung talaga yung competence ng isang pinaka-mahirap na makapasok na institusyon??? (i know that everyone is different and we shouldnt generalize people. i have met farrrr moreeee superior or sobrang gagaling na instructors like lejayttt)

This goes on till our second meeting and mas malala pa. Why is he making such inappropriate joke?? Like sobrang bastos. The first day, he was already touchy to the students even to the GIRLS. We did not give it much attention at first since there are indeed some very old educators who do not know boundaries well but means well naman. But this time it is different. Making a joke in class about a female's body part??? You do not have the capacity to instruct or be an educator and now manyakol pa???? I think this has been going on for much longer and walang nangyayari kasi malakas kapit. Jusko naman, ang ganda-ganda at husay ng institusyong to tapos may sisira at babahiran lang ng iisa???

I'm starting to lose the drive or parang nagkakaroon na ako ng urge not to continue on this uni. The heat??? I can handle that. Advance study always??? okay, kakayanin. Strict and old school educators??? that's their style and if it works, then why should it be a problem. But not being able to understand the subject??? Being uncomfy every meeting??? At the possibility na ma encounter ko pa siya ulit??? Parang di ko kakayanin. I know that if I can weather this storm, it will push me to (maybe) be better. But to endure because of one person? Can you you still justify that?? Why the heck are they letting in these kind of people in the same space as students who only wants to learn and graduate. And how the f did they get in. And most importantly, can we do something about it???


r/PUPians 9h ago

Academic help Feeling pressured about CETS—how should I start preparing?

1 Upvotes

Hello! I’m a Grade 12 student, and I’m currently planning how I’m going to prepare for CETS specially for PUPCET, but honestly, I have no idea where or how to start. 😭 I’ve been thinking about it a lot lately because I really want to do well this time, especially after what happened with UPCAT.

I completely messed up my UPCAT preparation because I didn’t study for it at all. I kept putting it off and telling myself that I’d study eventually, and before I knew it, the exam was already there. Now that I’m preparing for the other CETS, I really don’t want to repeat the same mistake. I know I should’ve taken UPCAT more seriously, and I regret not preparing when I had the chance. šŸ˜ž

The problem is that my current schedule is from 1:00 PM to 6:30 PM, and I get really drained after school. By the time I get home, I barely have the energy to study, but at the same time, I know I can’t use that as an excuse because these exams are really important to me. I’m also not sure what I should prioritize or what topics I should study first. There are so many things to review, and it honestly feels overwhelming just thinking about where to begin. 🫠

I really need to pass at least one state university, so there’s been a lot of pressure on me lately. I don’t want to go into the other CETS unprepared again and end up regretting it afterward. I want to actually put in the effort this time, but I genuinely don’t know how to build a study routine that I can realistically stick to while balancing school and everything else.

If anyone has taken CETS before, especially those who also had a busy school schedule, I’d really appreciate any advice. 🄹 How did you start studying? What subjects or topics did you prioritize? How many hours did you study per day, and how did you avoid burning yourself out? Even tips on making a realistic study schedule would help a lot.

I know I still have time, and I don’t want to spend the rest of my time panicking instead of actually doing something. I just need a little direction on where to start. Any advice, study tips, reviewers, resources, or even just encouragement would genuinely mean a lot to me. 🩷

I really don’t want to fuck this up again. I want to be able to say that I actually tried my best this time. 😭🫩


r/PUPians 16h ago

Help QUESTION ABT GRAD LIST

3 Upvotes

Hello po, ask ko lang, when kaya ang estimated time mareleases yung list of graduates and honors? Badly need kasi sa scholarship which is this week ang deadline huhu do u a have any ideas po? ^^


r/PUPians 10h ago

Other Sept 23 Cluster 8 Companion Ticket

1 Upvotes

Hi! I might sell my grad companion ticket (1pc) for September 23, 2026 at PICC, Cluster 8, 12 NN-3 PM.

Starting bid is ₱500, and bidding ends on September 14, 2026 at 11:59PM.

Meet-up will be on September 18 at Main Campus.


r/PUPians 15h ago

Help PUP

2 Upvotes

hello po! possible pa po kaya lumipat sa PUP Open University kapag enrolled na po sa traditional learning?

Marami naman po bang opportunities pag graduate ng Open University?

And no need naman po bang pumunta sa campus if may events, exams, etc, pure online lang po talaga?

sana po masagot kasi nag da-dalawang isip po akong lumipat kasi medyo mabigat din po yung pag tira dito sa maynila and malayo po yung province na uuwian ko


r/PUPians 12h ago

Help baka may alam kayo about sa cor ko

1 Upvotes

Ask ko lang po kung bakit wala pa akong cor while available na yung sa mga kaklase ko? Wala rin nakalagay na pending payment for first sem, ang alam ko kasi kapag may ganon understandable na madedelay cor. Yung sakin kasi wala pa eh, pero may mga schedule naman na ako for first sem. Thanks sa nakakaalam. šŸ˜


r/PUPians 12h ago

Discussion PROFESSOR - THOUGHTS

0 Upvotes

tots po kay prof. atty. katherine merza?? :))


r/PUPians 13h ago

Help Graduation clearance process

1 Upvotes

hello, I just wanted to ask if I’m missing something pagdating sa pagprocess ng grad requirements, wala kasing clear instructions

sa general clearance, everything is marked cleared na aside from alumni clearance. I read somewhere na wala naman daw need i-submit or what pero accurate po ba yon or need may ipasa pa or asikasuhin sa offices mismo? and once that’s cleared na rin, is there anything else na need gawin or hintay na lang ng grad?

TIA, irreg din kasi me and malayo sa mismong campus huhu


r/PUPians 13h ago

Help PICC Queries, Grad 2026

0 Upvotes

Hi! I’d like to ask a few questions regarding the PICC venue and graduation day logistics:

  1. Guests/Tickets: Since tickets are very limited and the competition for extra tickets is quite difficult, is there any way for an additional parent and sibling to still watch the ceremony? Are there viewing areas, lobby/balcony access, or livestream options for guests without tickets? If so, how can I secure a place for them?
  2. Parking: What are the recommended parking areas around PICC, and any tips to avoid difficulty finding parking?
  3. Restrooms: Are restrooms accessible from both the lobby and balcony areas?
  4. Meeting up: Any tips or designated areas where families can meet after the ceremony to avoid getting separated?
  5. Duration: Around how long does the graduation ceremony usually last?
  6. Photos: What are the best/less crowded spots around PICC for graduation photos with family?
  7. Family Photos: Any tips for taking quick family photos despite the expected crowd?
  8. Latin Honors: What is the usual seating arrangement for Magna Cum Laude (manifesting) graduates? Will we have a designated seat/area, and will I be walking across the stage with my assigned companion or alone?

Thank you so much! I’m just trying to plan ahead so my family can have a smooth and meaningful graduation day with me. ā¤ļø


r/PUPians 15h ago

Help Latin Honor for Transferees

0 Upvotes

Hello, I would like to ask if there’s someone here who has the same case with me. Based from the student handbook, transferees from other schools except from PUP satellite campuses are disqualified for latin honors, but does it count when you gone through the same admission/application as freshman like others? when you’re a regular student, admitted as freshman and been in this school since tge very first sem? is that still disqualified?

Just asking because it’s really frustrating especially we still don’t have COC up until now🄲


r/PUPians 15h ago

Help Engineering Drawing Materials

1 Upvotes

Hi! Freshman here sa PUP, currently taking an engineering program. Sa course na Engineering Drawing need na po agad ng mga pens, rulers, papers or depende pa po sa prof? As of now po kasi first meet pa lang namin bukas and kabado ako since wala pa akong gamit. And ano po irerecommend niyong size and brand ng t-square and pens po. Thank you!


r/PUPians 15h ago

Help INC

1 Upvotes

Hello po, bale may INC po ako na subject and prereq po siya ng isa naming subject. Kailangan ko po ba i-withdraw yung subject na yun?? Kasi po nakapag enroll na po ako