r/sehat Jul 22 '26

Others Sharing my stress & rant session

I promised myself I'd compete in at least one bodybuilding show every year.

Now that the October show schedule is out, I realized that I haven't grown as much as I wanted since last year.

I think it comes down to two things:

  1. I kept forcing myself to cut just to stay shredded for my socials.

  2. As an ex obese person, I'm still scared of gaining weight, even when I know it's necessary to grow.

A post from one of my friend reminded me that this is bodybuilding. Building takes time, and that means trusting the process.

So I'm ending this cut early.

Starting my lean bulk tomorrow, with my eyes set on stepping on stage next year, bigger, better, and stronger.

36 Upvotes

15 comments sorted by

8

u/mr-guest Jul 22 '26

Mantap brey

Sejak saya sering nge-gym, saya pribadi salut entah dari bodybuilder, powerlifter dan weightlifter soalnya mereka dedikasinya gokil.

2

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 23 '26

Appreciate u G, it took a lot for sure wkkw

7

u/Gitadora Weightlifting and Calisthenics Enjoyer Jul 22 '26

salut buat ente, ga gampang dedikasi nya. Tapi kl saya sih olahraga buat diri saya sendiri no beban jadinya toh ini juga hobby bukan pekerjaan serius buat kontes dkk, jadi mnrt gue coba di asses lagi prioritas nya bang terrorblade jngn ampe burn out loh haha semangat bang ente msh punya banyak potential!

3

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 22 '26

Wkwkwkw fair point. As for myself, I do like to compete. I got a massive boost of confidence and dopamine by doing so. Gpp la mmg mesti bulk dulu, cant rush perfection hauahaha. Thank you bro 🤝

3

u/[deleted] Jul 23 '26

[deleted]

1

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 23 '26

Appreciate the thought! Yet, itll always be a work in progress 🤝

2

u/Zuckernary Jul 22 '26

niceeee 💪

gw kmen liat konten gerrynadov bulk ke 100, sekarang dah gacor, tpi setau gw pake peptide lgi deh kwkwkw pas cuttingnya sama hgh.

1

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 23 '26

Dia mah stacknya banyak cui wkakwkaw

2

u/BlisteringSeafood Jul 23 '26

Sunder gua bang biar gua yang jadi berotot wahahaha.

1

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 24 '26

Kesunder capeknya doang brok nanti 😂

2

u/DarkCartier43 Jul 23 '26

wait.. you're still alive and active here? There was a time where people said that you've not been here for days.

well, you look stunning as always

1

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 24 '26

Jadi lurker aja bro skrg wkwkkw. Thanks mate!!

2

u/ikinaosu Strength Training Jul 23 '26

Thanks for the post mate, these type of posts are sorely needed for people to know the struggles you face when you're more advanced. Good luck on your next bulk

2

u/terrorbl4d3 Jul 24 '26

Happy to share brother!!

1

u/Ikansayu Jul 24 '26

Sebagai babeh2 overweight, gimana sih caranya buat achieve physique seperti ini? Proporsi kardio vs weight lifting nya gimana?

1

u/Ikansayu Jul 24 '26

Sebagai babeh2 overweight, gimana sih caranya buat achieve physique seperti ini? Proporsi kardio vs weight lifting nya gimana?