r/Tomasino Feb 03 '26

Image πŸ“· For those confused about tricycle fares around UST, here's the legal fare matrix:

Post image
560 Upvotes

Had a very honest tricycle driver yesterday evening. Frassati to SM San Lazaro should be 21 pesos (student rate). Dapitan Gate 10 to Bambang LRT Station, 17 php daw for students.

Those affiliated with the TODA should have the fare matrix displayed prominently. Grabe daw talaga maningil yung iba, lalo na pag di pa ganong familiar yung pasahero sa lugar :( Na-experience ko na rin dati masingil ng 100 from Gate 11/AB side to SM San Lazaro. Alam ko namang over yun, ayoko lang makipagtalo kasi gabi na and mag-isa ako

Salamat po kay Manong Rolan! Di ako madalas manggaling ng Frassati, so di ko alam kung magkano. He was so honest and drove carefully.

Here's hoping Tomasino commuters encounter fair prices :)


r/Tomasino Feb 28 '25

Other Help πŸ†˜ r/Tomasino Lost and Found [MEGATHREAD]

55 Upvotes

Hello r/Tomasino, ang dami niyong nawawalan ng gamit kaya dito niyo na lang ipost para centralized :)

πŸ“ How to Report a Lost Item:

If you've lost something, comment using this format:

  • LOST!
  • Item: (Black Jansport backpack, ID, AirPods)
  • Photo: (using https://imgur.com/ or image hosting)
  • Last Seen: (St. Raymund's Building, P. Noval, Library)
  • Date & Time: (February 27, 3:00 PM)
  • Contact Info: (DMs, Contact no.)

🎯 How to Report a Found Item:

If you've found something, please share:

  • FOUND!
  • Item: (White iPhone with a sunflower case)
  • Photo: (using https://imgur.com/ or image hosting)
  • Location Found: (Beato Angelico, 2nd Floor)
  • Date & Time Found: (February 28, 10:30 AM)
  • Where It’s Kept Now: (Binigay kay kuya guard, still with me)
  • Contact Info: (DMs, Contact no.)

Other things to note:

  • Be specific in descriptions.
  • If claiming a lost item, be ready to verify ownership (e.g., student ID, details only the owner would know).
  • For IDs and valuables, it's best to turn them over to the UST Security Office (UST Grandstand) or Lost & Found Centers.
  • Spread the word to your friends na madaling makawala ng gamit <3

r/Tomasino 19h ago

Rant EVM, Sept. 2

98 Upvotes

I hope UST takes into serious consideration the current situation along NLEX, where even parents are hoping that the University will not put their children through hours of potentially difficult and unsafe commuting. While travel times may vary, as per some advisories, travel time can extend up to 10 hours due to current conditions and recent weather changes. Given that many of the affected areas might also experience rain today, the University is obligated to exercise its discretion and make a decision ahead of time rather than waiting for conditions to worsen.

Additionally, the current air quality index has already been classified as "acutely unhealthy". In-person learning continuation should not come at the expense of students, professors, and faculty's safety and health.

I also call on the UST Central Student Council, if it has not yet done so, to coordinate with the University administration regarding this matter and provide students with timely updates if the admin has yet to respond.

Thank you.


r/Tomasino 11h ago

Rant another rant

14 Upvotes

as a freshie, hindi ko alam if tama ba nagust ako. i mean yes napasa ako sa dream course ko but i didnt know na ganito kahirap sa fop. parang lagi ko na lang pinagdadasal na sana hindi ako nakapasa dito or kaya magsuspend kasi ako na talaga pumasok. idk if i can still romanticize ust. parang sa program ko pa lang gusto ko na umiyak. mga bagsak na quizzes ko. i feel ko hindi ako apra dito or is it too early too decide? hindi ko na alam gagawin ko. im far away from my family and wala ako masyado friends dito kasi malayo ang tirahan nila. so i dont know if i should stay here. gustong gusto ko na lang umuwi. kaya lamg nahihiya ako kasi pinagpilitan ko ang magulang ko na magaral dito. hindi ko alam gagawin ko.


r/Tomasino 19h ago

Rant Depressed

52 Upvotes

4th year student here, slowly getting more depressed, always anxious, occasional panic attack but mostly feeling numb unmotivated to study, going to and seeing the campus makes me feel like I wanna puke, I hate a lot of people there except my friends, the idea of defending a thesis makes me feel sick, I feel like I don't belong, I feel like I'm always the dumbest of everyone, slowest of all, I have no self belief in myself anymore I wanted to go to therapy but my parents don't believe that I need it and I am stuck I can't shift to another course nor stop because I poured too much time and money already.


r/Tomasino 12h ago

Student Life 🏫 in need of yb friends 😞😞

11 Upvotes

hii,,, freshman from educ na magisa lagi mag yosi... BAKA MAY IBANG FRESHIE JAN OR KAHIT HINDI!!! basta pwede tropahin at kasama mag yosi break 😒 naiintimidate ako lagi sa dami ng commerce sa gate 1 LOL i'm very friendly kusang mahiyain lang sa mga grupo kaya wala pa ako nalalapitan na nagyoyosi sa dapitan :p m usually sa tindahan sa tapat ng coffee pages or dun sa paglabas ng gate 1(?) PLEASE PLEASE AYOKO MAGMUKHANG NONCHALANT......

this is NOT a freaky meet up post i just cant post stuff like this on our facebook groups 😭😭😭


r/Tomasino 17h ago

Question ❓ #stranded

25 Upvotes

hi meron din po ba here na hindi makaluwas due to the nlex situation huhu. idk I if I should risk getting stranded sa nlex for 5+ hrs or just stay at home. quiz week na po ng amv tomorrow 😭 pls help me decide


r/Tomasino 5h ago

Question ❓ FOP 1ST YEAR MT

2 Upvotes

Makakabawi pa po ba if ganto grades sa anaphy quizzes

1st quiz: 11/20
2nd quiz: 13/25

uhhhh im so anxious. i mean, gets ko naman topics but the way na tinatanong kasi syaaaa ni doc a.. also, bitin sa time and no erasures allowed kaya talagang nakakapressure huhuuuuu

kinakabahan ako since 70% passing and so far, below passing nakukuha kong scores. Please i badly need advice or pampalubag ng loob para makabawi. nakakatakot po kasi makakuha ng mas mababa sa tres


r/Tomasino 8h ago

Question ❓ Is the shs library open tomorrow?

3 Upvotes

Since afaik bar exam week kasama frassati pero open naman yung records office I was wondering if pwede dun mag evm since wala parin kami wifi sa bahay huhu... If hindi, bukas kaya yung main lib? Thank you!


r/Tomasino 8h ago

Academic Help πŸ“š Nursing freshies/students

3 Upvotes

hello nursing freshies/students! anyone interested to get materials for practice? this includes syringes, ampules, gloves, pulse oximeter, sterile water, etc

lmk! di na kasi gagamitin sayang naman


r/Tomasino 10h ago

Question ❓ EVM Sept 2???

4 Upvotes

Hii i just want to ask if there’s a chance na EVM instead of onsite classes bukas??


r/Tomasino 22h ago

Question ❓ Canvas is so slow

32 Upvotes

Me lang ba pero ang bagal ng canvas like other tabs r loading quickly but canvas loads like few minutes whenever i click on something 🫩


r/Tomasino 8h ago

Question ❓ Laptop Recos for Arki

2 Upvotes

Hello po, I just wanna ask if anong magandang brand and model ng laptop for arki, yung magagamit na po sana hanggang pag work. If ok lng din po malaman if what specs po ang the best for cad and rendering. Thank you po


r/Tomasino 21h ago

Question ❓ evm chances tomorrow?

20 Upvotes

what are the chances of evm ulit tomorrow? (may be same reason as to why evm today?)

this question is for those colleges to na di affected by bar exams


r/Tomasino 9h ago

USTET πŸ“ QUEST 2027-2028

2 Upvotes

When do applications for QUEST usually start? And what are the needed steps to qualify?


r/Tomasino 9h ago

Question ❓ Renzo angeles condo

2 Upvotes

Hello! Currently tryna find a condo as a freshie and I came across renzo angeles condo on my tiktok search and its so nice! I was wondering if anyone knows where it is? Can someone dm me just to be safer?


r/Tomasino 10h ago

Question ❓ Help entrep seniors

2 Upvotes

Hi! I just wanted to ask if having a 3.0 in a non-major subject still makes it eligible for Latin honors. Thanks so much for your help!


r/Tomasino 23h ago

Rant Panicking huhu

20 Upvotes

I have chronic issues w sleep and internet connection kaya dumadami na yung absences ko during online class gawa ng suspensions. I keep trying to email my profs regarding kung counted attendance ko sa pinapasukan kong class kahit pa-disconnect ako pero hindi sila sumasagot. Natatakot akong magka-FA ngayon agad πŸ₯² third yr na ako pero hanggang ngayon hindi ako gumigising sa alarm huhu. I’m so scared mas tanggap ko pa sana na bumagsak sa mga assessments pero kung FA talaga nakakahiya


r/Tomasino 16h ago

Rant giving up on transferring to ust

4 Upvotes

Hi po I just wanna rant, I’m not a UST student nor naging student from them pero I always inquire here about how to transfer to UST from other university next 2027-2028 sy. I just wanna rant one last time to get it off my chest.

For context yun nga po naexplain ko before that I was planning to transfer to ust after everything here.

Medtech 1st sem then Finman 2nd sem to other school then after that try to transfer to ust as finman also. Pero now it finally hit me na hindi talaga siya doable no matter how much I want to do it that way. Idk din if papayagan ako na after ko sa new school ko as finman is mag aaply ako sa UST to transfer sa second year since yun nga technically dalawang lipat na ako ng school bat pa ako tatanggapin and wala talaga assurance na may slot sa finman. Sa totoo lang po parang siguro sign na yun na wag ko na talaga ituloy yung dream school and course ko sa UST kasi impossible na talaga. I also just want to thank those people here sa page na ito that helped me and encouraged me na I go at mag quest pa din. I love this community and I’ll forever love UST. Ang discouraging lang din po kasi dahil wala akong similar situation na nakikita dahil sa sobrang weird ng plano ko para lang makapasok sa UST 😭 Parang wala na po kasi talaga hope na ituloy ko pa yung UST dream ko kahit ano gawin ko 😞

Yun lang po, goodluck sa mga quest takers and sa mga nagbabalak na magtransfer I’m wishing you all the best πŸ’—


r/Tomasino 12h ago

Question ❓ Missed recollection

2 Upvotes

hi, im wondering po how’s the process if you miss the recollection? is it easy lang ba? or quite complicated na sana di na lang namiss?

traffic pa po kasi dadaanan ko papuntang manila dahil sa baha and im thinking if mag absent at iexcuse ko na lang sarili ko or piliting pumasok for it. kinakabahan din ako paano ako uuwi since mas traffic dadaanan. tyia!


r/Tomasino 8h ago

Question ❓ LIWORIZ PROF

0 Upvotes

prof jerome jaime


r/Tomasino 18h ago

Question ❓ Will I still be able to pass in some Senior Highschools

6 Upvotes

Hello po! I am a graduating student from UST Educ High and I need help po! malapit na kasi admission period and one of my biggest concerns is I attained a line of 7 sa conduct ko specifically observance of school rules and regulations only due to my absences and tardiness back in 9th grade. (for context below 74 ung indiv grade ko sa isang component sa conduct)

Although my overrall average sa conduct is pasado naman and above 90 naman ung overrall academic grades ko. Would I still be admitted to some senior highschools such as Frassati or Lasalle? And makakabawi pa po ba ako this grade 10 since first quarter palang naman namin T^T (do they genuinely focus on 9th grade grades???)


r/Tomasino 10h ago

Other Help πŸ†˜ UST Microsoft Office/Excel

1 Upvotes

UST Microsoft Office/Excel
Hi guys! May nakakaalam ba paano i-activate yung Microsoft Office/Excel using UST account?
Nag-sign in naman ako gamit yung UST email ko pero lumalabas pa rin yung β€œProduct Reactivation Needed” and β€œProduct Unlicensed.” 😭 Kaya ngayon view-only lang ako and hindi ako makapag-edit sa Excel.
May naka-experience na ba nito? Paano niyo na-activate yung Office/Excel niyo using your UST account? Any help would be appreciated huhu. Thank you!


r/Tomasino 10h ago

Academic Help πŸ“š Please spare me a bit of your time:))

Post image
1 Upvotes

Hello! I’m Tristan Co, a 5th-year Architecture student from the University of Santo Tomas – College of Architecture, currently conducting my thesis entitled: β€œBeyond Accommodation: Designing an Integrated Live–Work–Play Lifestyle Hotel for Generation Z Urban Travellers.”

As part of my research, I am conducting a short survey on the hotel preferences, travel experiences, and lifestyle needs of Generation Z urban travellers.Β 

You may participate if you:
βœ“ Are Gen Z (born 1995–2010)
βœ“ Have travelled at least once
βœ“ Have stayed in any type of hotel
βœ“ Are willing to share your thoughts and experiences

πŸ“± How to participate:
Simply scan the QR code or click the survey link below:
πŸ”— Survey: https://forms.gle/4zvA2VAa42LJmFhc9

I'll gladly complete your survey in return. Just drop the link to your survey below:)) THANK YOU!!!


r/Tomasino 14h ago

Question ❓ Is the library open on bar exam week?

2 Upvotes

Will the library be open on september 2 onwards?