r/uplb Mar 08 '26

r/uplb is open once again!

7 Upvotes

feel free to make this sub active again!


r/uplb 1d ago

Looking for Psych Students πŸ“’

1 Upvotes

Hi! 😭 This is probably the most academic reason why I downloaded Reddit HAHAHA.

We're currently conducting a research survey and we're looking for AB/BS Psychology students from 1st-4th year enrolled in any private university.

I won't disclose our university publicly for privacy reasons, but we're happy to provide the details privately if needed.

No names or personal information are required, and all responses will be kept confidential. This is strictly for academic purposes.

I know this isn't exactly the most professional way to look for participants 😭 but honestly, if it works, it works HAHAHA.

Natambakan lang talaga kami with school activities and other papers, so we're trying our best to reach eligible participants.

If u're eligible and willing to help, here's the survey link:

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfJQh-BFaLRWFpw4u__V0FCTJkXdPoQ5uuSYeqZLfRu8o40hQ/viewform

If u think this post is weird or unprofessional, that's okay u can simply scroll past and go on with ur day.

MARAMING SALAMAT PEWπŸ€βœ¨


r/uplb 2d ago

Application for PTC (UPOU) and Master's (UPLB)

1 Upvotes

Is it okay if I apply for PTC in UPOU and a Master's program in UPLB at the same time?

Not planning to pursue both at the same time. I wanted to make the PTC program my backup plan sana just in case hindi ako matanggap for Master's. πŸ₯Ή


r/uplb 2d ago

[UPLB] GE Electives

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/uplb 3d ago

T1 applicant planning to transfer to UPLB BSABE

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/uplb 5d ago

SLAS

1 Upvotes

Hello po, I was notified I got 80%, but I am confused how does it work. I saw on their post it has GIAP, TES and others there. Ano pong susunod after getting the results? Like paano po makakakuha ng stipend as someone na need po talaga ng scholarship


r/uplb 6d ago

π—π—’π—œπ—‘π—§ π—¦π—§π—”π—§π—˜π— π—˜π—‘π—§ 𝗒𝗑 π—§π—›π—˜ π—₯π—˜π——-π—§π—”π—šπ—šπ—œπ—‘π—š 𝗒𝗙 π—¨π—£π—Ÿπ—• π—–π—’π—‘π—¦π—§π—œπ—§π—¨π—˜π—‘π—§π—¦

Post image
14 Upvotes

r/uplb 9d ago

that 'aesthetic' dorm in dema review

9 Upvotes

wahahah since may nakita ako nagpost ng review nila tungkol sa dorm na 'to i just want to share my experience as well. di ko na isasama mga experience ng nasa fb kasi naexperience ko din yun.

  1. Walang contract na binibigay and hindi pumayag mom ko kasi against sa laws yung walang contract na binibigay bago magrent so kinulit ko pa yung management na ipakita sakin yung contract tapos sobrang passive sakin ng caretakers at sinabihan ako na ako lang daw yung nangulit ng ganto

  2. Sobrang pakielamera ng caretakers at ittrato ka nila base sa trabaho ng parents mo.

  3. Since girl ako at medyo revealing manamit minsan, sinasabihan ako ng caretakers na mabubuntis daw ako ng maaga hahaha at tinitignan ng masama kapag naka dress ako lolll

  4. last but not least, may nawala sa room ko na medyo valuable. sakop pa ng contract ko yung midyear so magmmoveout ako ng gamit bago matapos yung midyear tas nagulat nalang ako tinanggal na nila lahat ng gamit sa dorm ko without telling mee. nilagay nila sa kadiri nilang basement. tapos hinanap ko yung gamit na yun and di daw nila maalala saan and i asked them to pay for it kasi hindi naman dapat nila gagalawin gamit ko,hindi pa tapos contract ko. tapos sinisisi nila yung nagpintura sa kwarto tapos kinaltas sa sahod niya! vinideo call pa ako habang pinapahiya nila si kuya kesyo kasalanan niya daw e hindi naman si kuya nagtanggal ng gamit sa dorm ko. binalik ko nalang pera ni kuya at hinayaan ko nalang na di na bayaran.

iwasan niyo talaga as much as possible and btw iisa lang may-ari ng the m***, yung sapphires sa raymundo, one si******, at yung bagong dorm malapit sa cem as far as i know...


r/uplb 10d ago

UPLB CVM ADMISSION

2 Upvotes

hello po, what are my chances po kaya na makapasa sa uplb cvm? dream campus and dream prog ko po kasi + hindi po namin afford magprivate uni for tf, bale its UP or nothing talaga😭

plspls i wanna know po kung ilan po nakakapasok sa cvm or yung slots po every year? tapos ano po dapat upg ko ganun or kung quota ba na marami kacompetiton.

my ave grades ko from 8-10 r 94, 95, 95(sobrang baba po magbigay samin as in like 2 lang po kaming with high buong batch na nung 9 & 10, tho not sure nung g8β€”wala po ata) then nung g11 po is 99 po final ave ko(4 kaming with highest sa room out of 42 and id say decent po talaga sila magbigay grades)

yung school ko po nung junior hs is public high school(idk if kilala or nah but alam q po may 2 pong nakapasa ng UP na galing po ng junior high namin pero lumipat nung senior high), tapos po nitong senior high is private school po not sure rin po if kilala.

regarding naman po sa mismong upcat performance, idk po i only know some answers pero the rest is hula and shotgun method, i didn’t leave any blank din po.

ano po kaya thoughts niyo? plspls especially po sa mga cvm students po rn or mga upcat passer po i wanna know ur thoughts po im overthinking po kasiπŸ₯Ή


r/uplb 11d ago

i wanna cry

3 Upvotes

bumili kami kanina ng laptop for academic purposes and yung nabili namin is over sa allotted budget πŸ₯Ή my parents insisted naman na its okay and all pero kasi 256 gb lang yung nabili ko tapos yung other options 512 sila tapos lower price pero mas mabilis kasi magamit para sakin yung brand kahit 256. tapos sinearch ko online yung price gagi yung price ng 256 nakabili na sana ako ng 512 if sa main store kami bumili… pero if sa main store kami bibili, need pa iconsider travel expenses namin… idk i wanna cry kasi di ko na alam gagawin ko :(( i feel so guilty i wanna cry pero kasama ko sila rn di ko alam if sasabihin ko ba…


r/uplb 12d ago

BSMBB

3 Upvotes

hello po! i plan to take BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology in College. Actually, BS Biology talaga ang prio ko but I've seen so many things online na mahirap daw kumita as a BS Bio grad. So, here I am, trying to find other programs na nasa field pa rin naman ng bio pero the better choice compared sa bsbio huhu thank u po sa tutugon


r/uplb 12d ago

looking for online job with decent pay (part time)

4 Upvotes

3rd year engineering with a decent laptop, allowance not keepin up with my everyday life so i need d extra money.. can work nightshift.. im pretty smart and im willing to learn


r/uplb 12d ago

[UPLB] Late Application for Graduation

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/uplb 14d ago

Drop your GE electives experiences!

1 Upvotes

Hiiii! Calling out to uppers who took their GE electives, kindly drop your experiences in your respective courses. Just curious po kung ano dapat kong piliin :))


r/uplb 15d ago

gusto ko nang umuwi

0 Upvotes

Freshie here! How to commute from elbi to victory bus terminal sa pasay? Which bus should I ride? How will I know when to get off the bus?


r/uplb 16d ago

Baha sa Umali Subdivision/UPLB?

3 Upvotes

Hello po. Anyone who lives in Umali Subdivision near UPLB? Bumabaha po ba dito particularly around Taal St? Thank you po


r/uplb 17d ago

Masters in Chemical Engineering at UPLB

2 Upvotes

Good day, anyone currently taking masters in Chemical Engineering Eng at UPLB, ano pa kaya ang set up? online po ba or face to face lagi and if yes tuwing kelan po kaya ang pasok?


r/uplb 17d ago

Crediting of courses

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/uplb 20d ago

Planning to Transfer to UPLB as a T2 Applicant Next Year (AY 2027–2028)

1 Upvotes

Hello! I know that UPLB BSA isn’t accepting transferees this year. Is there a possibility that they might open the program to T2 applicants for AY 2027–2028?


r/uplb 20d ago

Plans for T1

5 Upvotes

Hello po! I'm from UPB and I just had the line of thought of going for BS Chem in Elbi. Can you give me some words of wisdom from those in Elbi po? Thank you!


r/uplb 21d ago

UP Los Banos FORM 26

1 Upvotes

Hellooo ask lang if may nakapag process na here ng FORM 26 recently since nagka error AMIS ko and di na me maka enlist pa ng subjects na vital for this sem ( 1s 26-27 ) like ano ung main process na pinagdaanan niyo, mga tips, and ano mga needs??

TYIA!!


r/uplb 21d ago

[UPLB] Is filing for underload required?

2 Upvotes

I am neither running for honors nor graduating but I only got to enlist 8 units this semester. Am I still required to file for underload?


r/uplb 22d ago

Nominees for the Next Chancellor. What are your thoughts?

Thumbnail gallery
12 Upvotes

To all students, faculty, REPs, and alumni: What are your thoughts on the nominees?

I think this is an interesting set of candidates. They all seem capable, and I’ve taken the time to read through their vision papers. However, I feel that some of their visions are playing it a little too safe.

With the increasing frequency of natural disasters, growing food security concerns, and the continuing lack of research capacity in the country, I think the role of Chancellor of UP’s second-largest campus requires someone who recognizes the weight and responsibility of the position. We need a leader who is willing to be more proactive, ambitious, and forward-thinkingβ€”not just maintain the status quo.

Just my two cents.

β€” From someone who hopes to become a UP official someday, FAR into the future.


r/uplb 23d ago

UPLB PLEASE 😭 I genuinely need help with my research today

Post image
58 Upvotes

I’m a Filipino student at Columbia University working with researchers at Princeton University on an international psychology study, and today is genuinely our final day of data collection.

I’m honestly at the point where I need every response I can possibly get. We’re really close to having enough Filipino participants for the Philippines to be represented in the international dataset, and I’m scared we won’t make it if I don’t get more responses today.

If you’re 18+ and currently living in the Philippines, please, please consider helping me out. It takes around 12 minutes.

English survey:

https://princetonsurvey.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_abjLbmFCQPPNjBs

The study has been reviewed and approved by the Princeton University IRB (Protocol #19354).

If you’ve already done it, THANK YOU SO MUCH 😭 If you haven’t, I would genuinely be so grateful for the help.

I am even offering you a picture of my lizard as payment for your emotional labor. 🦎😭

Maraming salamat, UPLB. Please save my dataset.


r/uplb 22d ago

planning to be a t2 applicant next sy

1 Upvotes

Hello po! Already thinking about my future alkjghlkdfjg.. I'm currently a BSABE student in a state univ in our province and planning to transfer sa uplb next sy. Should I still try ba kasi looking at the curriculum, calc 1 and 2 lang ang 1st year nmin tapos yung curriculum ng uplb may halong pang 2nd year ng univ ko rn TT... I didn't pass the upcat kasi and i couldn't even do an appeal kasi ang baba ng science ko </3