r/zamboanga 1m ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Vitamin D 1000IU

Upvotes

Good day! This vitamin was recently added to our list. I asked from the known pharmacies and the local ones but no one has the "1000IU" Vitamin D3. Maybe someone from the community knows where I can find the 1000IU? Thank you in advance!


r/zamboanga 17h ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Tiene ba repair shops aqui mas barato?

4 Upvotes

Ya queda malo el motherboard (hende mas ta recibi corriente por causa na water damage) del cellphone di mio por causa na water damage. Tiene tamen yo importante files na cellphone and estudiante yo, por eso bien necesita gayod yo... Sabe yo caro-caro su pago, pero tiene ba na pueblo repair shop aquel tiene mas barato precio si manda compone? And si tiene ustedes suggestion, favor dale el location either na comments or na mi DMs. Gracias gayod!


r/zamboanga 21h ago

PREGUNTA (Question) lf derma clinic here

4 Upvotes

hi po. mag ask po sana ako if may mga derma clinics po ba here?? can u share their location and if ano ba ang experience dun sa clinic na yun. and also, ano ang price range for consultation and for other services. thank you po🫶


r/zamboanga 21h ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Rental Dress Business

3 Upvotes

Hi everyone, i’m planning on starting a rental business targeting highschool, college and working girlies. I’m thinking of rentals starting as low as 800 pesos since i’ll be catering to mostly students who’ll have events that are not necessarily formal events (those that dont need gowns but i’ll still have a couple tho). Like dresses(vietnam dresses) for graduation, special occasion, date or even for a photoshoot. (:

I had these moments where I wanna look my best but the clothes can only be worn few times and it feels like a waste to buy one and thought of why not cater to girlies having the same dilemma as me?

What do you guys think? (:


r/zamboanga 2d ago

TIENDA Hire Me — I Just Need Enough to Cover My Transportation This Week

20 Upvotes

Hello! I’m opening slots for my services this week as I’m currently trying to earn extra money for my transportation expenses.

I had some unexpected school expenses that I needed to pay last Friday, which unfortunately used up the money I had set aside for this week. I’m hoping to earn enough through my services to cover my transportation and other school-related expenses.

SERVICES AVAILABLE:

• Math Tutoring — F2F

Elementary to College Mathematics

• House Cleaning — Female clients only

• Lesson Plan Making

• PowerPoint Presentation Making — F2F

• News Writing Coaching — F2F

• Feature Writing Coaching — F2F

• Editorial Writing Coaching — F2F

• Copyreading & Headline Writing Coaching — F2F

• Public Speaking Coaching — F2F

ABOUT ME

• 19 years old

• 2nd Year BSEd Mathematics student

• Former Math Olympiad Participant

• Former Campus Journalist

Location: Zamboanga City

If you need any of these services this week, feel free to message me. We can discuss the rate depending on the service and workload. I’m also open to reasonable rates, especially for fellow students.

If you’re unable to avail of my services, a share or even an upvote would already mean a lot to me and would help this reach someone who may need my services. 🤍

❗Please keep all messages strictly professional. No N$FW or inappropriate messages. Any such messages will be REPORTED and BLOCKED.


r/zamboanga 2d ago

NOTICIAS (News) Ateneo Incident

29 Upvotes

It's been a crazy time since that tragic day, but today I just found out from a relative that his kid was batchmates with Jalani, the perpetrator. Apparently, many classmates were already disturbed by Jalani's behavior in school and it wasn't even recent. It's been going on for months na pala. He showed a lot of violent behavior and tendencies. Jalani was a dangerous person.

This reached the point that several classmates already made reports to the guidance counselor. But for some reason, the guidance counselor did not act on it. I'm so disappointed in Ateneo!

This was all preventable!


r/zamboanga 2d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Help me declutter please :)

7 Upvotes

I’m clearing out my bookshelf and letting go of a bunch of self-help books for a really cheap price, They’re all 100% authentic, originally bought from Fully Booked, and still in really good condition , anyone interested?


r/zamboanga 2d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) birthday dinner spot recommendations

0 Upvotes

have ba ustedes restaurant recommendations for a birthday dinner? i have a few in mind but im hoping na have pa otro suggestions na i haven’t thought of. ill host a large group (not over 20, hopefully) and the budget doesn’t matter. plus points if there’s an option to reserve a private room. id also prefer it if the place is instagramable but its not required haha. no particular cuisine preference. thank you !!

current list is:
- seven steaks
- marcian
- isabelle’s
- brique
- mesa
- abalone

and if there aren’t any better options, pls help me choose nalang^^


r/zamboanga 2d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) House construction - contractor recos

2 Upvotes

Hello! Planning to take a house loan construction po thru pag-ibig. May ma recommend po ba kayo na contractor yun sana maganda talaga gumawa from start to finish. Thank you


r/zamboanga 2d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Looking for a free/budget friendly pet clinic check-up

1 Upvotes

Hello reddit folks, does anyone of you happen to know saan pwede magpa check up ng pet na free or budget friendly? I'm still a student and my pet cat has been very sick these past few days he isn't eating ilang days na because of his severe na sipon, nangangayayat at nanghina na siya and it is so sad for me to see him this way everyday. So please if anyone does know here can I get help please do tell me 🥹


r/zamboanga 3d ago

NOTICIAS (News) Donate my skin care product( Pwede rin bilhin kung gusto nyo)

0 Upvotes

My skin care product ako dito na nagkaroon ako ng breakout.Sino may gusto? Sayang naman kasi kunh itatapon ko lang. medyo my bawas na yung ibang product

1) Garnier Salysalic acid miscellar water( half na yung bawas) 2) klued oat moisturizing cream 3) Benzoyl peroxide(15g) , (nakatube) 4) celeteque hydration facial wash.100ml 5)celetque toner (25ml). May bawas May shampoo na rin ako pero sachet pero nakahalf 1) dove derma scalp 2) vaseline petroluen jelly 50 ml( medyo bago pa ) 3 sunflower oil human nature


r/zamboanga 3d ago

LUGAR (Place) GOTYME KIOSK FOR CARD

2 Upvotes

Since May, there’s a Gotyme kiosk at SM Mindpro and SM City. Where is their kiosk located? Where can I find it? I’d like to generate my Gotyme card. Thanks!! And is it free?

UPDATE Sep 1, 2026 Thank you for the help!! I already got it earlier. and the assistant didn't ask me to deposit or pay anything. she just asked if i already had an transaction with gotyme before and I said yes


r/zamboanga 3d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Upstaff zamboanga?

5 Upvotes

Anybody here working at Upstaff Zamboanga? How much is the basic salary there?

I recently had an interview with another BPO company here in Zamboanga and was only offered ₱16K, which honestly feels a bit low considering the experience I have. Not really expecting for 30K above salary here in zamboanga but a 20K plus would do.

I would really appreciate it if anyone could share their experience with Upstaff, especially regarding the basic salary and overall compensation. Thank you!


r/zamboanga 4d ago

FIESTA Y SUCESO (Party / Events) Looking for Bisaya-speaking people to join our growing Discord server!

11 Upvotes

Maayong adlaw, mga Bisaya! 👋

We’re growing a small Discord community and we’re looking for more people who speak and understand Bisaya/Cebuano.

If you’re from the Visayas, Mindanao, or anywhere else and you’re comfortable chatting in Bisaya, you’re very welcome to join! 💙

We’re looking for people who want to:

  • 💬 Makig-storya ug chill
  • 🎮 Play games together
  • 😂 Share memes and random stuff
  • 🤝 Meet other Bisaya speakers
  • 🌙 Hang out during free time

Bisaya speakers only / Bisaya-friendly community.

If you’re interested, DM me for the Discord invite. See you there! 👋🇵🇭


r/zamboanga 4d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Where to buy matcha powder and prebiotics

2 Upvotes

Saan sa town pwedeng makabili ng good matcha powder (ceremonial, preferably) na hindi OA na mahal? And also prebiotics for adults/women? I know meron sa Healthy Options sa new SM pero medyo sobrang mahal. Yung matcha powder sa grocery stores are matcha latte powder and matcha green tea, not quite what I’m looking for. Would appreciate your insights. :)


r/zamboanga 3d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Lf Dorm/ Boarding House/ Bedspacer

1 Upvotes

Hellooo po, may i ask if meron ba kayong idea on where maka hanap ng living space as a student near wmsu po? Huhu, i can't find mn sa Facebook page. Please recommend sm good place po, preferably 3k below ang budget


r/zamboanga 4d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) College life ng isang freshie na bagsak sa quiz

2 Upvotes

Background check lang: 18(f) and an honor student from elem-shs.

Even at a young age, grades have become one of the things that I constantly try to control. I make sure all tasks are done, all tests are passed and all exams to be marked as excellent.

Now na nasa college na ako, even though it's been less than a month palang, parang sinampal na ako ng realidad. I know naman na hindi ako super talinong tao, although honor student ako, I'm aware of my strengths and weaknesses. Meaning: I know na mediocre lang talaga ako sa mga subjects sa school pero I always try my best kaya yata naka angat-angat parin si self kahit konti.

Just earlier, we had our first quiz sa mmw (math), shocks, NA FEEL KO NA ANG BOBO KO HUHU. I came "prepared", or so I thought. I studied hard, nag puyat and all pero pagdating na sa quiz, na-blanko yung utak ko. When I saw the papers, parang hindi ko maintindihan yung binabasa ko. I know one of my weaknesses rin talaga is math pero never umabot sa ganitong situation yung confusion ko huhu

And this is not the first time ah, when we had our first quiz rin sa biochem, bruh 60% yung nakuha kong grade. DESPITE ALL THE EFFORTS I EXERTED, still ganun parin ang result.

Not to mention our biochem lab, 80% yung nakuha ng group namin (my shs self would be bawling)

Pero despite that, I know naman na normal lang yun. As a college student na freshie palang and nursing yung course, I understand where I'm coming from (the frustration and all), pero at the same time nakaka-question parin ng reality. Kasi before entering college, I set my mind into a specific goal, and that is to graduate with laude. Pero now, parang ang hirap abutin kasi hindi lang malayo, parang hindi ko kaya. And I shouldn't isolate myself with that goal in my mind (I know na it can be unhealthy), pero ngaaa that's the initial goal eh 😭.

Anyways, for nurses there or student nurses. How niyo po na survive yung mga bagsak niyo sa quiz? huhu and do you have any tips sa pag adjust sa curriculum or just general study advice for me? 😞🙏 nakakabaliw pala siya. College humbled me to the core


r/zamboanga 4d ago

NOTICIAS (News) Hi this is my newly opened online shop!

Post image
3 Upvotes

r/zamboanga 5d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Pwede ba wag mag-vape sa loob ng mga cafe? Para kosa ba se?

17 Upvotes

Nasa isang maliit na cafe ako dito sa ZC kaninang tanghali, enclosed at naka-aircon. Wala masyadong tao, kami lang nung barista tapos may isang couple.

Bigla ba naman nag-vape yung lalaki sa loob. As in sa loob mismo ng AC room. Sobrang tapang nung artificial strawberry scent sa buong room.

Makaimbyerna gayod byen inconsiderate. Feeling "pacool" pero perwisyo naman na otro. Diba bawal na man talaga mag-vape indoors? Decency man lang.

Edit: I refuse to drop the name of the cafe since I don't intend to do harm sa business nila. It's the person I'm calling out for vaping indoors.


r/zamboanga 5d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) grandstand jog

3 Upvotes

haruuu, ask lng iooo, manada ba tan jog na grandstand early morning ?? mga kosa ora tamen tan open sila?? graciass ~~


r/zamboanga 5d ago

LUGAR (Place) HELP ME COMMUTE FROM IBT TO PILAR STREET

6 Upvotes

Hello, ZC pips! I’m from Pagadian, and it will be my first time commuting around Zamboanga City. I’ll be in ZC tomorrow morning for a very important matter. Could you please help me figure out what vehicle I should take from IBT to Pilar Street and how much the fare would be? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much!


r/zamboanga 6d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) ZCMC Family Planning

9 Upvotes

Good day!

To the guys who have undergone vasectomy at ZCMC. I just got vasectomized last May and pinapabalik after 3 months to check if zero sperm count na. Di ko natanong if magdadala lang ng specimen sa kanila or dun na mismo. How did you guys do it? Thanks.


r/zamboanga 6d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Harsh realidad

15 Upvotes

Chene ba ki hiring VA? Medyo desperate yayo kay ta trabaha man yo na un company as a Software and Automation Engineer pero provincial rate lang le kailangan gadt yo extra income to help with medical bills


r/zamboanga 5d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Rental suit/gown/couture/costume/cosplay place recommendation

Post image
1 Upvotes

Good day to everyone! Meron po kaya ganito concept na pwede marent for ball namin? Something na parang gold and white, angel greek mythology. Thank you.


r/zamboanga 6d ago

PREGUNTA (Question) Where to buy Guanciale and Smoked Salmon?

2 Upvotes

I'm craving for authentic carbonara but wala ako makita sa city offering it. I'm planning to cook na lang so may alam ba kayo na pwede mabilhan? Also smoked salmon na rin since I love it for my sandwich.