r/umak 10h ago

Student Life LF 1 FEMALE DORMMATE

2 Upvotes

🛏️ Room Type: 4 girls in one room

Available Bed: Lower Bed

📍Loc: West Rembo, Taguig City(Near back gate)

🗓️ Move-in: This month na po agad

💰 Rent: 3.5k-4k/month (including wifi, electricity, and water bills)

✨ Inclusions:

• Induction cooker

• Rice Cooker

• Closet

🚫 No male visitors allowed.

❌ No pets allowed. 😢

No curfew po😁

- Need po magdala ng foam, pillows, and clip fan nyo po hehe🫶

📩 Send me a message if you’re interested or if you have any questions!


r/umak 6h ago

General Question coop: mode of payment

1 Upvotes

hielu! r they accepting gcash for the book payment? tyia!


r/umak 11h ago

General Question CCGS

1 Upvotes

Hello po, I want to know if ok po ba yung services ng ccgs? Mabait po ba yung mga counselors? I have been thinking about going to them but I don't have the courage 🥹


r/umak 1d ago

General Question Coop

1 Upvotes

open ba coop today?


r/umak 1d ago

Admissions Transfer

1 Upvotes

Hi! Can anyone asnwer my questions po about transferring process ng UMak.

Im a BSBA-Marketing Management from NU MOA (Trisem), and iniisip ko mag transfer next year sa UMak. Do you guys know anong mga mangyayari if ever? like from trisem to only 2 sems. and if natanggap sila if incoming 2nd year yung trasnferee sa BSBA-MM na course? i have no idea po kasi, i want to transfer next year sa UMak para po makalessen ako sa tuition since im a working student.

Thank you 🥹


r/umak 4d ago

Announcement Request for Respect and Privacy

Post image
29 Upvotes

Following the University of Makati's official announcement, the sub will not allow any form of discussion regarding the said incident. Please keep those involved in your thoughts and prayers. Thank you.


r/umak 4d ago

General Question MIDTERMS

4 Upvotes

may chance po ba ma-move yung midterms dahil sa dami ng suspension? huhu 3 weeks nalang di pa namin nam-meet prof namin sa 2 sub 😭


r/umak 5d ago

General Question coop

1 Upvotes

open po ba coop kahit suspended yung classes tyia


r/umak 6d ago

General Question Claiming of I.D

1 Upvotes

Hello, may naka try na po ba mag claim ng I.D kahit na wala pang email? Thank you!


r/umak 7d ago

General Question data science course

1 Upvotes

ask lang po may data science course po ba sa UMak or any other related course?

TIA


r/umak 8d ago

Student Life UMAK

0 Upvotes

So i jus here to let off some steam sinec the last time i took the test at umak i envy those who passed i wish i was smart as you i despise thouse na nakakuha ng reconsideration kahit ang stanine nyo is 2 which is bs hate me or not screw you i wasted time and money because i thought i have a chance idk Anong malis a test ko non nag ooverthink ako i know naman na tama ako nga mga sagot sa test since it was high school level lang yung test i studied my ass then nung nakita ko score ko i thought i could get a reconsideration or double check my test baka namali lang sila but no parang walang nangyari and this always haunts me every time na nakakakita ako ng mga Umak students sa tiktok and it really my dream maka pasa sa umak since it was one of my dream school and it has one of my dream programs it just pisses me off na how tf did the examinee na nakakuha ng 2 na reconsider sa student na nakakuha ng 4? I get na yes ang stanine dapat 7 para maka pasa pero TF 2na reconsider kesa sa 4? I always overthink it its bs it always pisses me off the urge to go to umak and ask wtf happened to my reconsideration letter i overthink na baka naman hindi nila napasa or nawala sya im from navotas pa tas ganyan ba talaga pag non makatizen?


r/umak 13d ago

General Question IS CIT STILL OPEN TODAY?

1 Upvotes

Since class was suspended today, would the CIT be still open? It's my scheduled for my ID taking today and I live 2 hours away 😭🙏. Should I just reschedule my ID taking instead? 🥹 Thank you 🙇🏻‍♀️


r/umak 15d ago

Discussion Alumni of UMak, can you please share your stories?

4 Upvotes

How’s life lately? How are your careers going, and what course did you take? I would like to know if our school has leverage for finding jobs after graduation


r/umak 15d ago

General Question CTC

1 Upvotes

pano po magp ctc ng cor? for taguig scholarship application po sanaaa or okay na po isubmit yung sinend sa email na version?


r/umak 15d ago

General Question WAITING AREA

1 Upvotes

Hi poo, is there a waiting area in UMak where outsiders or guardians can stay for a short time? I


r/umak 16d ago

General Question UMAK ID

2 Upvotes

hello where building po pupunta pag may appointment na for id capturing and cor lang ba dadalhin or may iba pa? pslpspslplpslplsp


r/umak 16d ago

Student Life Lf one female dorm mate

1 Upvotes

📢 LOOKING FOR 1 FEMALE ROOMMATE (UMak student only)

🛏️ Room Type: Quad Room (4 girls in one room)

Available Bed: Lower Bed

📍Loc: Teacher’s Compound

🗓️ Move-in: Around this month

💰 Rent: 3.5k-4k/month (including wifi, electricity, and water bills)

✨ Inclusions:

• Induction cooker

• Rice Cooker

• Closet

🚫 No male visitors and pet allowed.

About us:

- 2nd Year Entrep Students

- Mabait

- Hindi magnanakaw

- Maarte sa gamit

- Night Owls

- Maingay (Depende sa saltik)

📩 Send me a message if you’re interested or if you have any questions!


r/umak 17d ago

General Question Student Community Page

2 Upvotes

Hello, guys! I was wondering if you’d be interested in having another student group where we can buy and sell, ask questions, share announcements, and stuff like that, all in one. Would you guys be interested?


r/umak 18d ago

General Question ROTC Unit Assignment

1 Upvotes

genuine question pano po sila magpipili kung san ka iaassign tapos ano yung mga types


r/umak 18d ago

General Question is anyone selling here their p.e shirt xs/s size?

1 Upvotes

pls pls pls let me buy it po 🙏🙏🙏


r/umak 19d ago

Admissions Unfair Consideration

3 Upvotes

Hello po i was one of the examiner of the UMCET it's still bumbed me that i didn't get to pass but i just found out one of my mother's friends kid got a reconsideration while having a stanine of 2 i got a 4 and i didn't get any reconsideration from it well i got pissed when i found out i didn't know how did he get a reconsideration at that kind of score in the UMCET while i here higher that him didn't even get a proper email saying i couldn't get reconsidered i juat wanna know how is that some might say they have a backer but no ahh they didn't they just got a reconsideration nagulat lang ako non and pissed


r/umak 19d ago

General Question bike

1 Upvotes

magandang araw po, kailangan po ba ng parking sticker kahit bike lang? maraming salamat po


r/umak 21d ago

General Question Entrance Exam

6 Upvotes

hello, incoming first year next S.Y, I just wanted to ask if kelan usually nagsstart yung application and entrance exam ng UMAK. Planning to take either bstm or bshm, I want to know what to expect or ano preferred ni UMAK in terms of records and grades ng student. Would appreciate much if may makapagbibigay rin ng tips for entrance exams 🥹🙏🏻

p.s I am not a Makati citizen, which I heard mas preferred ng UMAK and mas mahirap makapasok kapag hindi..

edit: consistent honor student naman ako nung jhs, then with high nung grade 11, nag-transfer ako sa ibang school now (grade 12) so idk pa ano grades. wala akong masyadong clubs and orgs na sinasalihan outside or inside the school, is that a problem..?


r/umak 23d ago

General Question about suspensions

1 Upvotes

hello, might be a dumb question pero open po ba ang school facilities like registrar etc pag nag announce ng class supensions? i need to process my ctc for a scholarship 🥹


r/umak 23d ago

General Question will I still pass UMAK?

1 Upvotes

hello! I’m still in 9th grade, and I’m not from makati pero I’m really really preparing for UMAK para sa senior high school. question po, what requirements do I need to prepare ngayon pa lang para hindi na po ako mahirapan after moving up? and also mahirap po ba sobra na makapasa sa UMAK if hindi ka talaga makati citizen? what if yung dad ko po nagwowork sa makati and super tagal na (lagpas isang dekada) counted pa po ba ‘yon?🥹🥹

UMAK is reallyy a dream for me, super ganda ng campus and I heard so many good things about it (not that I didn’t hear any red flags, shempre meron) kaya I’m willing to do a lot para makapasaaa

please help me out ya’ll🤞🤞🤞