r/baybayin_script • u/Responsible_Site_452 • 12h ago
Educational / Tutorials I got curious and asked a Thai subreddit
reddit.comI got curious how Thai, as an abugida writing script, handles consonant clusters.
This comment was well explained.
r/baybayin_script • u/Consciouswrdsbt • Feb 12 '23
7 years later & 900 members added im glad to see this community grow and also the interest in baybayin both nationally and with the diaspora across the globe.
Lets continue to share and assist one another on our knowledge as we come across it. I will continue to update and share the latest on Baybayin and PreColonial Philippine History.
If any moderators with experience would like to assisst me keeping this page running please leave a comment or DM me.
Otherwise Welcome again!
r/baybayin_script • u/Consciouswrdsbt • Sep 07 '24
r/baybayin_script • u/Responsible_Site_452 • 12h ago
I got curious how Thai, as an abugida writing script, handles consonant clusters.
This comment was well explained.
r/baybayin_script • u/hindisirodney • 19h ago
Spaces? On my B17? It’s more likely than you think.
Though in all seriousness, if there’s something I’m on board for when it comes to modernising Baybayin, it’s adding spaces. Those who know their ROYGBIV need no translation for this in English. For the Latin transcriptions, try looking at this picture another way ;)
r/baybayin_script • u/LightningMcqueen2011 • 14h ago
r/baybayin_script • u/Acceptable-Candy-636 • 2d ago
Hi po! 👋 Ask lang sana ako for help regarding Baybayin. Gumagawa po kasi ako ng T-shirt design for our org, and gusto ko sanang mag-incorporate ng Baybayin sa design.
Hindi po ako masyadong knowledgeable sa Baybayin, kaya I want to make sure na accurate talaga siya before namin ipa-print.
Ano po kaya ang correct Baybayin writing/transliteration ng:
“MATEMATIKA” and "STATISTIKA"
If possible, pwede rin po sana makita yung correct characters including the proper kudlit/pamudpod or virama if needed. Thank you po
r/baybayin_script • u/LightningMcqueen2011 • 3d ago
r/baybayin_script • u/the-blursed • 4d ago
ᜃᜓᜅ᜔ ᜀᜈᜓᜅ᜔ ᜊᜒᜄ᜔ᜃᜐ᜔᜵ ᜐᜒᜌᜅ᜔ ᜊᜌ᜔ᜊᜌ᜔᜶
As Buwan ng Wika comes to a close, I wanted to share a proposed re-reform of (B17+) Baybayin from a linguistic perspective.
Baybayin (aka Badlit, Basahan, or Kur-itan) is an abugida that was widely used to write various languages in the Philippines. It is not an alphabet.
The image is a summary of the proposed changes to optimally transcribe the Philippine languages as they are today, following four principles:
Please comment if you have any questions!
r/baybayin_script • u/Appropriate-Paint936 • 3d ago
r/baybayin_script • u/sibiday • 3d ago
Salamat
r/baybayin_script • u/NewEnglaandKM • 3d ago
I was influenced by the concept of vertical writing from Kulitan and I decided to attempt a reform that along with adding new more contemporary vowels found in modern Tagalog. I tried to make it a "vanilla" as possible not to be too derivative of the original script (though a vowel reform would already be pretty derivative)
This would not consider the dipthongs such as ay, ey, iw, and etc. They would stay as a seperate consonant for this light reform. Only the five basic vowels.
It's supposed to make sure that each kudlit is distinct from each other even when placed on top of each other a bit closer to each other to allow for more vertical space. Also it would not make the characters look too similar from each other (tbh dots and dashs are already distinct, it's the position that is the problem for me)
Anyway, this reform is actually just one part of a reform idea that I made that also attempted to fit the common syllables in less than three characters. (IE. Instead of K + Ru + S, it would be Kru + S) While having a few derivations as possible from the original baybayin and reflecting the modern Tagalog phonemes and being distinguishable while still looking like Baybayin.
r/baybayin_script • u/mauve_bny • 3d ago
Ano po bang mga dialects ang gumagamit ng baybayin script. Nacucurious ako kasi gusto ko sana sya gamitin kaso napansin ko na may upside down e at hindi ko alam kung saan ginagamit un.
I don't know if this is the right flair.
r/baybayin_script • u/AlbatrossTechnical59 • 5d ago
Hello, I need your help with "ONESHOT PHOTOBOOTH." I'd like to confirm if this baybayin is correct:
WAN-SI-YAT PO-TO-BUT
ᜏᜈ᜔ ᜐᜒ ᜌᜆ᜔ ᜉᜓ ᜆᜓ ᜊᜓᜆ᜔
Thanks in advance!
r/baybayin_script • u/Low-Yam-6927 • 6d ago
This post to actually thank everyone that has supported the app over years. It had a lifetime download of ~500K. I hardly monetised this app as most of the time it’s free and the ads are low in revenue.
Nevertheless, I have seen how it helped many, especially its rise in downloads during buwan ng wika at partriotic days, and that made it special for me.
However, now that Apple has also included the Baybayin in their keyboard support, this year’s update will be the final one for me.
So ask me anything or put a request here for features to add or remove for the app’s final update. Salamat.
r/baybayin_script • u/Main_Avocado9885 • 8d ago
Like will "trabaho" be "tarabaho"? what about "mga"? I'm also wondering if theres an "official" kind of guide for these
r/baybayin_script • u/Easy-Ease2372 • 13d ago
r/baybayin_script • u/BluebirdAny5290 • 15d ago
Can someone translate this to baybayin? “When the time is right, I the Lord will make it happen” and "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me" I want to make it a tattoo design thank you in advance.
r/baybayin_script • u/Useful-Elevator-6539 • 16d ago
I do not think it should replace the Latin script. "National Unity" this or "decolonize that", I feel like the Philippines would benefit way more by addressing other issues that actually affect millions of Filipinos. Insert poverty, pollution, teen pregnancy, the legal ability to divorce, the ability for same sex marriage, protection of indigenous people, or preserving regional languages that still exist, including ones with actual living non latin scripts like Hanuno'o. The fact of the matter is that the Philippines doesn't NEED baybayin.
I DO believe that the people who wish to study baybayin are able to do so, and that we should promote others to learn it as long as it isn't at the expense of anything. I feel like transliterations are a good place to start. But no, I don't think the goal is to replace Latin.
I don't like the invention of new letters. No further comment.
I hate writing e/i. It always comes out ugly in my handwriting.
r/baybayin_script • u/East_Wedding_8052 • 17d ago
with viramas diphthongs and codas
r/baybayin_script • u/Dark_Shadow4178 • 17d ago
r/baybayin_script • u/Accurate_Size929 • 18d ago
Hi guys filam here.I got a baybayin tattoo when I was 18. About 20 years ago. Im just curious how would you guys write the name CATALAN in baybayin? I remember designing it years ago I found a rubric on the web 20 years ago, and went to a traditional "american" tattoo shop. I just want to see what you guys would come up with. I would show u guys but I got fat and its a little stretched out. Thanks for this group.
r/baybayin_script • u/Responsible_Site_452 • 19d ago
Any good ballpen brand that is smooth for writing Baybayin. I'm not liking Dong-A MyGel 0.3, 0.5, and 0.7
r/baybayin_script • u/GrumpyMowse • 20d ago
I started learning Baybayin alongside modern Tagalog and it has quickly become my favorite thing ever! I can’t figure out why it’s so much more fun to write in than other languages I’ve learned 😅
r/baybayin_script • u/AggressiveLog5034 • 20d ago
hello, for the name " W I L H E L M I N A", favor papa-confirm ko lang sana which one ang correct baybayin translation, i didnt know kasi the virama and pamudpod thing yet. it's for a friend bc of his lola who passed away last july so i had to make sure walang mistake sa tattoo design.
Which one ang most accurate? ty in advance huhu.