r/medschoolph • u/No_Court_2354 • 1d ago
When does it get better? 🥲
I’m a freshie from the aquatic univ and sobrang overwhelm ko sa lahat na parang nasusuka na ako everyday hahaha when does it get better and kailan kayo fully naka adjust sa med?
REAL pala na toxic siya :(( hahaha but i really love the community!
30
u/fantastic-baby-ddd 1d ago
it doesnt get better e, pero ikaw ang mas gagaling! lalo dadami yan pag padulo na ang shift/sem, literal hell month. but trust in your seniors who came before you under the program. kung kaya nila, lalo ikaw :)) it took me a sem to adjust btw hehe
5
8
u/AdventurousFun5725 1d ago
Hi! YL1 from tiger school too. I can’t do anything but learn to accept and swallow everything. Sobrang nakakapagod nga but I’m also learning how to enjoy and to digest everything as they go. Dagdag pa yung stress sa super daming schedule revisions huhu. Siguro nasanay na rin ako na I’ve known fms as a toxic med school, at least no surprises there 🥲
Primary motivation ko na lang ngayon ay ang parents ko. I want to make this seem worth it for them and not just for me. Kaya natin ‘to, batch 2030!
6
u/befullyalive888 1d ago
Embrace ur choice and accept the challenge and chaos of medschool.
Do not be too hard on urself. Do ur part and let go of control. Take one day at a time and take good care of ur well-being. Give urself some grace during the adjustment period and be flexible in the learning curve.
Great things start from small beginnings. Live in the present moment. All the best.
3
1
u/nakakapagodnatotoo 1d ago
It will not get better. Ngayon aral ang problema mo. Pag nakapasa ka na ng PLE at nagtatrabaho na, aral + trabaho + pera na ang magiging problema mo.
1
-4
60
u/BadEmergency9503 3rd Year Med 1d ago
Aquatic univ? UST?😭