hello, yl2 from hsi here. i decided to post here nalang kasi nababaliw na ako kakatanong ng ai and i figured i might as well ask for human input. my main problem is that i keep failing my exams without MPL even though i study every day, may work ethic naman ako, responsible naman sa school like listening sa lectures and doing my quizzes.
i believe i start studying earlier than most people. i advance read topics for the next day, i make anki cards with the help of notebooklm, and i spend most of my time studying. ive given up my most important and defining hobbies to make time for studying. hindi naman sa ineexpect ko na pag nag ssacrifice ako, may bunga agad, but i believe i put in the work.
its just that the work doesnt show. i keep failing my exams. nanotice ko to since YL1 pa lang. i kept changing my study systems (highlight transes, anki cards, ratio, ai quizzes) pero wala pa rin, i can do well enough sa actual reviewng pero pagdating sa exam wala akong mareretain.
i feel like ive audited my systems and changed them so many times pero i still dont get the results i want. not trying to gain sympathy here, i just want some advice. maybe some of you can help me audit my study system ATM.
- make anki decks using notebooklm using past transes if unavailable pa for this year.
- listen during lecture while making anki cards with notebooklm
- review the cards before exam (custom study, maximum new cards set to = 999+)
yung mga cards ko usually 200+ per topic, and with 8 topics per exam session it doesnt seem feasible in the long term anymore. honestly im out of ideas, i still need to study for my next exam tomorrow so if anyone could give me some judgement/input it would be greatly appreciated.