Hello, i’ve been thinking about this. I am a college student and currently i have 2 people in my circle. I am such a very private person and have such high boundaries. I treated them as my circle sa school, but outside school I just can’t treat them the same. The reason is, gusto ko na may linya ang personal na buhay ko sa buhay ko sa school. I like them as my circle but i wouldn’t say that i look at them as my true friends or best friend. May standard kasi ako and it takes such a long time for me to develop that level of friendship. Regardless, we like each other, we like being together sa school and hanggang dun lang kami sa isa’t-isa.
Now, the thing is that the two of them is good to be with no cap. But the problem is umaasa lagi sila sa’kin na mag sesend ako ng notes ko kahit kailan nila kailangan. “_ pahingi nga ng notes mo”, “may notes ka na? Pa-send”. And these are not ordinary notes, ang notes ko ay sarili kong hanap ng info, at sarili kong gawa ng interpretations. It took me hours to do my notes and it’s very tiring. I don’t mind sharing my notes naman to them ONLY if they also have notes they made themselves. It feels very unfair kasi na ginawa mo yung notes mo t’wing gabi, nakakapagod, masakit sa likod. Pero mabilis lang nilang mahihingi kasi alam nila na nagawa naman ako.
It’s not the content of the notes, but my effort to make it. And what’s even worse to me, is nadedevelop nila na umasa na lang. May oras naman sila, kailangan nilang magkaroon ng oras para gumawa kasi estudyante sila. So bakit parang feeling ko ang sama kong tao kapag di ko sila napagbibigyan? I admit it i’m selfish, because i can’t bear to recall how hard i make something just for someone to ask for it and depend on me like i’m their damn note maker.