r/Bacolod Jul 05 '26

Random Discussion πŸ—£ BCD BOARD CERTIFIED DERMATOLOGISTS - UPDATED 2026

Post image
10 Upvotes

*reposting for clarity and easier navigation/searching*

To check if your doctor is a really a board certified dermatologist, he or she should be searchable here: https://pds.org.ph/search-dermatologist/

info here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-X3oxLeGNg4CBWXf8OrRC5IlbPsC_cAoZHfyUvrXBKw/edit?usp=sharing

Usual consultation fee nila daw P600

Youβ€˜re welcome πŸ™ƒ


r/Bacolod Jun 12 '24

Travel ✈️ I released an app to help with commuting in Bacolod!

812 Upvotes

Hi everyone! It's your fellow Bacolodnon programmer here again. If na remember nyo ko from my last post, nag himo ko commute helper (beta version and buggy) sa mga bacolodnon kay I've noticed na damo gapamangkot d sa r/Bacolod paano mag commute.

So ako and a friend updated the app to have more routes and have better accuracy, hoping to help people that are clueless mag gamit jeeps diri sa aton city.

Right now, kailangan namon mga testers para ma make sure gd namon na accurate gd ang gina agihan sng routes. We need help gd sa amo ni na part, kay I can't singlehandedly test all routes in real life kung chakto na gd.

In all theory, amon calculations should be around 80 - 99 percent correct, but we never know until we test na gd on hand.

Commute Bacolod will calculate the shortest and cost-efficient jeep routes to ride from one place to another, its as simple as it gets!

Pwede ka maka pangita start and end location, dyun I calculate na lg dyun sng app ano sakyon mo to get to your destination!

Subong, may ara kami 22 ROUTES sa amon na database, ari ang available routes sa web application sbung:

  • Bata - Libertad
  • Airport Singcang - Central Market
  • San Dionisio - Central Market
  • Mansilingan - Central Market
  • Alangilan - Burgos
  • Libertad - Handumanan
  • Punta Tay Tay - Central Market
  • Shopping - La Salle
  • Shopping - San Agustin
  • Northbound - Burgos
  • Mandalagan - Libertad
  • Tangub - Central Market
  • Homesite - Central Market
  • Fortune Towne - Central Market
  • Alijis - Central Market
  • Banago - Libertad
  • Granada - Central Market
  • Pahanocoy - New Government Center
  • Pepsi - New Government Center
  • Shopping - Northbound
  • Taculing - Central Market
  • Eroreco - Central Market
  • Dona Juliana - Central Market via Libertad
  • Bredco Port - Northbound Terminal

Hoping for the community's help! Let's make Bacolod an easier place to commute in.

HUGE THANKS TO u/Mother_Fan8599 for giving us the Eroreco route and u/Raviel22 for giving us the Dona Juliana and Bredco Port routes!!

Please follow our Facebook page para makita nyo mga updates sng app, appreciated gd! https://www.facebook.com/commutebacolod

Commute App: https://www.commutebacolod.com/


r/Bacolod 9h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ I took a photo of the orange moon tonight

Thumbnail
gallery
22 Upvotes

My apologies for the low quality photos but seeing this tonight fascinated me hehe could it be because of the low air quality we have rn (due to the haze)?


r/Bacolod 15h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Tool po ito para sa mga gustong makatipid sa β›½

Post image
43 Upvotes

Tool po ito para sa mga gustong makatipid sa gas

Sa mga kailangan lang nito po. Kung di niyo po kailangan, skip niyo nalang po ang post na ito πŸ™‡β€β™‚οΈ

Hi guys! Share ko lang itong binuo kong Fuel Smart App.

Nagsimula lang bilang passion project, pero ngayon marami na siyang natutulungang drivers. Ang goal? Hanapin ang pinakamurang gasolinahan sa mismong ruta o destination mo para bawas-gastos sa biyahe.

Meron itong route planning mode to show only stations along your route and sort the prices starting from the cheapest.

Sana masubukan niyo! Comment lang kung may feedback o suggestions kayo.

Ride safe! πŸ™‡β€β™‚οΈ


r/Bacolod 1h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ bar suggestions? arang late na ga close :)

β€’ Upvotes

usually mga na bal an ko nga bars around 1 or 2am ga close na, anyone knows mga bars ga close around 4 or 5am maybe?


r/Bacolod 17h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Biskan isa ka Local Reporter ga ugtas sang Basura Collection sang Bacolod

Post image
30 Upvotes

Si "Romeo Subaldo" also known as journalist ka Digicast kag TV Patrol Negros, respected sa field ya kag understanding. Ga ugtas na sa sitwasyon ka Basura sa Bacolod, hindi lang siya pati people sa FB kag Reddit same concern sa iya.

Dasun eh basul naman mag baraho kag flooding ang isa ka area tungod wala ga haboy sang incakto? Or wala gina plano or sistema ang Basura diri sa BCD

Di ko Fan ni Bing but under sa iya segregated ang basura, may schedule naa inchakto ang labay kag hindi sila mag baton if basura mo hindi segregated.


r/Bacolod 15h ago

Rant/Vent 😭 Consistent daily brownouts

18 Upvotes

Daw indi nagid ni ya sakto brownout ka negros power 2 weeks na sila consistent ga brownout adlaw2 kag tit 2-3 hrs pa one time kaagi brownout samon almost 10 hrs 🫠


r/Bacolod 29m ago

Travel ✈️ Services on midnight or longer?

β€’ Upvotes

I'm going to a party and as an early commuter i don't know any methods to get back home at midnight or possibly even longer. My original idea was to use cab services but idrk if it works considering the time and most people would be asleep. If there's any other way please share your thoughts and experiences


r/Bacolod 12h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Hello, kamusta ang Panasiatic as a first-timer? πŸ˜‚

8 Upvotes

College student ko subong kag nag-try apply sa BPO. Wala gid gabaton student ang iban, so Panasiatic lang gid ang gin-try ko. Okay naman ko, mapasa na lang ko sang requirements for training. Ask ko lang tani, ano possible nga matabo if first time mo kag ano ang mga dapat likawan? HAHAHAHA


r/Bacolod 10h ago

Food 🍲 LF: Pastel in Bacolod City

Post image
5 Upvotes

Hello po! Pamangkot lang ko kung may ara kamo bal-an na balaklan ng Pastel diri sa BCD?

photos for reference. thank you gid!


r/Bacolod 10h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Birthday surprise for a special friend

5 Upvotes

Is it too much to plan a birthday surprise for someone that i like? I'm planning to prepare something special for her birthday but gaka praning ko kay basi too much esp she doesnt like celebrating her birthday.

Also, any reco for good cakes? (what kind of cake and where to buy). Gina try ko man kunchaba iya friends huhu. But i already bought a gift for her.

TyiaπŸ₯Ή


r/Bacolod 21h ago

Travel ✈️ Avoid: Luv Park in Riverside

29 Upvotes

They charge Php 20 pesos *hourly*. Even if mag exceed ka lng 1 minute, they will charge for the full hour. Plus lubak, wala pa any shade from the heat, or even just a shortcut to the hospital.

2/10 use the alternative parking space at the back instead.


r/Bacolod 15h ago

Rant/Vent 😭 why do many people want to get PWDs so much?

8 Upvotes

So a lil story time, may nag go sa clinic ka mom ko who is an eye doctor/optometrist and ga ask for med cert for a PWD application daw. But my mom said no kay below the required nga grado which is 800+ (lowk bonkers), ya sa eyes na ipakita to mag apply siya. Pero ga insistir siya na sa barangay nila kuno pwede kuno basta 250+ imo grado, but as my mom said, indi gid pwede and if amo man gid na ang naka butang tani gin dala ang form. like why so insistent on getting a PWD? is it just for the discount? which is actually so shameless kay may ara gid ya gani nga mga taho na kinanglan PWD nga tuod tuod gid ya nga PWD indi ang imbento lang tapos indi pa sila ka kwa. Like how my mom had a patient na 600 nagid gani ang grado sa mata gin reject pa, what more kung siya.

ako gani bata ka doctor waay na agi paminsar amo na ka baskog

But the sad reality gid ya is how many runners there are nagid ya nga biskan indi ka man da PWD basta may kilala ka sa sulod maka kwa ka lang.


r/Bacolod 10h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Recommend a good coworking space

3 Upvotes

Hi! Can you recommend a good coworking space with free internet


r/Bacolod 15h ago

Food 🍲 Maria Kucina Food Recommendation

6 Upvotes

Kay nag tahaw na ang hype sa maria kucina im planning to eat dinner there later, what do u guys suggest nga i order?


r/Bacolod 11h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Okay to pass requirements in PRC-Bacolod on an earlier date than the scheduled appointment?

3 Upvotes

Hello! I already had an appointment with PRC-Bacolod (ang sa Robinsons) to submit my requirements for licensure exam. Eh kaso, September 30 pa po ang indicated appointment date ko po sa PRC-LERIS, which is quite quite far pa.

Is it okay magpasa na complete requirements earlier than the scheduled appointment (like tomorrow or this week)? Or, may naka try na po ba pass requirements before their appointed date? If yes, gin baton po ba nila?

Pointless to resched kay ang next schedule is October 15 β€” naglala pa gid πŸ˜‚
Thank you so much.


r/Bacolod 5h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Hair salon reco for frizzy hair

0 Upvotes

Hi everyone, diin ma recommend nyo nga hair salon to tame wavy and buhaghag hair?

EXCEPT SA REBOND, ano ayhan pwede nga treatment ang ma ka manage sang hair and ma hipid, pero indi gid super straight?

Thanks in advance!


r/Bacolod 6h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Gapabayad ang Punong Garys if may mag film to school project sa ila nga daw wedding theme?

1 Upvotes

Hii ma ask ko tani if may nakabalo di kung gapabayad ang Punong Garys if magpa film to for a school project pero wedding sya? if yes, may ma suggest kamo na similar place ? please please please


r/Bacolod 14h ago

Food 🍲 Puffed Rice Cakes - Where to get?

Post image
4 Upvotes

May idea kamo if may amo ni sa bacolod and where to buy/order? Thanks!


r/Bacolod 18h ago

Travel ✈️ Booked flight to Bacolod pero parang magsosolo nalang ako hahaha

8 Upvotes

Any recommendations na pwede puntahan? And papano transpo dyan hehe thank youuuu

If may pwede din kasama hahaha wlw po preferably femme


r/Bacolod 8h ago

Travel ✈️ Thoughts on Anyag Leisure Farm Resort?

0 Upvotes

Hello! We’re planning to book tani an overnight stay with them but there are no reviews posted here regarding this place.

Hoping for some insights who already went to this place. Thank you!


r/Bacolod 8h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Affordable cellphone repair shops

1 Upvotes

Hi can someone recommend affordable kg not too pricey shops nga gapangrepair phone? Mapachange lang man ko tani lcd hshsh


r/Bacolod 12h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Recommendation - photographer who does kids birthday photoshoot and a nice spot to do it.

2 Upvotes

My kid's birthday is near, planning to have hos photos taken by a professional kay tungod pirmi na lang DIYπŸ˜„ Looking for a nice spot too. any recos especially sa mommies out there


r/Bacolod 12h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ Fashion tv cosmetics aka Renovar

Post image
2 Upvotes

Regarding my post yesterday: https://www.reddit.com/r/Bacolod/s/c1B3fNEnEw

I just checked their fb account and there’s 0 promo for their products. Puros prayers lang hahaha

BEWARE MAGLAKAT LAKAT SA SECOND FLOOR SANG AYALA!!! If mabanggaan gid kamo, be assertive and REFUSE their offers.


r/Bacolod 9h ago

Random Discussion πŸ—£ is there anyone selling healthy shots here sa bcd? and also mga meal prep please.

1 Upvotes

Like ginger shots, and other veggie and fruit shots to help with gut & brain fog. thanks!