r/dlsu 1h ago

Student Life 🦖🦖🦖🦖 Im a dinosaur

Upvotes

Roar roar roar 5th year na ako 😭🥹 naiwan na ako ng mga single degs. Double degree moments 🦖🦖🦖🦖🦕🦕🦕


r/dlsu 1h ago

General Question Still can't Add/Drop in AH

Upvotes

Am I the only one who still can't add/drop in ArchersHub? I was told by someone at the virtual ESH meeting room that its apparently ongoing, and a friend has other friends who are able to already do the adjustment and such, but it still gives me the stupid orange popup saying its not available at the moment.

(this website lowkey so annoying, wdym you can't change schedules anymore til adjustment if you already confirmed. if they just did the old system but made the infrastructure more robust and stable it would be pretty nice.)


r/dlsu 1h ago

Student Life Two torre visitors

Upvotes

Planning to have a visistor over, ik they ask for id and stuff. Does management keep track of fhat and submit names to legal guardians or something idkk just making suree


r/dlsu 13h ago

General Question Phex X ray results

3 Upvotes

I just want to ask if i can request for my x ray results from the Phex that i went to(a month ago i think).

And if so how and what is the process to request for this. Do i need to pay?

Tyia. Have a good day/night!!


r/dlsu 14h ago

Discussion Another AI slop

Post image
340 Upvotes

C'mon DLSU, pick up a pencil man. For a prestigious school, you sure know how to make an impression when welcoming the new ID 126s...


r/dlsu 15h ago

General Question Internship Deadline for CLA

5 Upvotes

hello everyone! just curious if you guys know when yung deadliest deadline for us to have an internship. it's my practicum term na but i still haven't accepted any offers, and the thing is my dream company has already started accepting applications but the first day is october 16 pa. is that okay???? i really want to intern in this company eh <//3 thank you!!!!

p.s > until now, di pa rin kasi kami nag ppracticum orientation so i have no idea at all. hahaha


r/dlsu 17h ago

General Question can i clutch dcat?

10 Upvotes

i have like 4 days left till the dcat (provincial testing) and erm i barely studied... can anyone tell me what subjects i need to focus on? and is dcat hard?


r/dlsu 17h ago

General Question What do you do in SAS1000 and NSTP for Term 1?

1 Upvotes

Hello! ID126 Frosh heree, I just wanted to ask if those two classes are usually online or face to face for term 1? There's no room number, nor does it specify if its online on my EAF eh :(

I've seen on previous reddit posts that they're mostly modular/async, but I'm not sure how updated that info is.

Would like to know lang so I know what days I'll have to go to campus, and what days I'll have free :) Thank you!


r/dlsu 18h ago

General Question Is there an added credit card processing fee when paying for the tuition using a credit card?

5 Upvotes

It’s my first time paying using a credit card and I’m not really sure how it works.


r/dlsu 22h ago

Discussion Anyone down to try dragon boat?

30 Upvotes

Hi guys! a bunch of students with the support of some alumni and faculty are trying to revive the old DLSU dragon boat team, wondering if anyone wanted to join. We’ve already started training again and we're finalizing the official papers right now, but we definitely need and WANT more paddlers. DW it’s beginner friendly. No need for any experience. It's super fun, you'll meet a lot of cool people, and we usually eat breakfast together after training. It’s a really great community. It’s worth a try!

DM me if you wanna come to a session!

📩: https://www.instagram.com/dlsudragonboat?igsi=MTVydHh2NTRrenVvYQ%3D%3D&utm_source=qr


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question How do we contact professors before classes starts?

5 Upvotes

GS student here. I will miss the first day of classes for some personal reason. They said first day of classes pa maaccess ang Canvas but I don’t want to wait until then to notify my Professor as it will look unprofessional. Thanks guys.


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question is campus open today?

4 Upvotes

title! thank you!


r/dlsu 1d ago

Discussion Am I the only one?

7 Upvotes

is the approval status still pending for you guys too? or no? im just making sure im kinda panicking rn im not sure kasi if I pressed final submit or what but yeah


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question Where to find internship opportunities?

6 Upvotes

Hello upcoming 2nd year GCOE student, where do people usually look for internships opportunities or such. i am planning on taking while its still early to boost my resume in the future, thank you!!


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question Query about LCLSTWO sched

2 Upvotes

Hi. Can I ask kung pano yung setup ng 5 full online classes for LCLSTWO? Section Y11 ako but I'm not sure if EVEN or ODD class yung section ko. Tama ba na every other week sya? If yes, on what weeks?


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question Best Hair Salons Near La Salle

22 Upvotes

Hello to my girlies out there! Do you have any recommendations where to get a hair cut? Yung masusunod yung gusto mong hair inspo? Thank you. 😩


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question add/drop in archershub not available

9 Upvotes

it said that adding/dropping classes would be available by today until sept 6, ive been trying to drop a class since this morning pa but archershub keeps telling me its not available yet, did they move the sched or is this the same issue for everyone ba?


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question Animo Space Account

7 Upvotes

Who should I contact if I can't access my animo space (canvas) account?


r/dlsu 1d ago

General Question Grade changed, still the same gpa

2 Upvotes

Hi! Soo after raising a concern on GCD, one of my course grades was changed. However, my GPA (prior to GCD) still shows the same value and hasn’t been updated. How long does it usually take before the GPA reflects the change?

I alreadyy sent an ArchersHub ticket but haven’t received any update since last week. If this dont automatically change within the week/like no response rin to my archers hub ticket.. who should i contact next?

Thank u :))


r/dlsu 2d ago

General Question Internship

1 Upvotes

Good day!

Incoming BS MGT-BAS

Is it plausible to start looking for internships by the 2nd or 3rd term? I planning to finish atleast 2-3 (probably including ojt) during my stay in DLSU. Also would it be hard to get a latin award while doing so? Thank you!


r/dlsu 2d ago

Admissions How to make online payment for college application?

1 Upvotes

Hi can someone help me with this, every time I choose the option to make the payment online in my browser it never opens the payment portal huhu


r/dlsu 2d ago

General Question religion classes in dlsu vs agnosticism

39 Upvotes

im just wondering how dlsu academically responds to agnostic / atheist beliefs when it comes to religion classes, specifically in terms of grading and such (126)


r/dlsu 2d ago

Discussion FIN / AEF

9 Upvotes

Hello, I’m planning to shift from COE to COB (FIN—no other options yet, might consider MGT/MKT) or SOE (AEF). I’m still doing my research in both programs, pero I have read in some threads that FIN (Management of Financial Institutions) is somewhat boring daw? Hindi ko gets bakit. I’ve read that AEF (Applied Economics major in Financial Economics) is great in general but I’m not confident with my math skills anymore, pero I really want to push myself to love math again (engineering traumatized me T___T) - send study tips spspspsps

I don’t know which industries are great to work with in both programs after graduation since I’m not sure if the programs I have mentioned require at least 2 on-the-job trainings/internships (since I’ve heard that finishing internships make you prepared with different skills when working in corporate with high-paying salaries/higher positions as a fresh graduate—cannot confirm if this is true so I’m gonna ask here again). Pero I know having org experience can help one’s skill set as well (pero can’t commit to an org yet since I’m dealing some health issues)

To alumni and those who are familiar with the programs I have mentioned, may you share your experiences with your programs—what to expect, tips, and advice, as well as your orgs + internship experiences (and applying process)? And which industries are great to apply with FIN / AEF aside from banks, FMCGs?

Thank you!


r/dlsu 3d ago

General Question Lanyard

5 Upvotes

Hi why is the lanyard like special haha. Like the original

I saw one being sold and everyone wants it 😅


r/dlsu 3d ago

General Question Hey is there a way to know which subjects are offered every term or seasonally? ty

0 Upvotes

title