r/phcars 13h ago

Happy 80K kms and 10 yrs on my 1st car

Post image
193 Upvotes

Im really happy na walang sakit ng ulo on its 1st 10 years(last month) at nakaka 80K kms na. Malayo layo pa ang lalakbayin. Salamat Sky, more kms ahead 😁


r/phcars 36m ago

Please help me with Car Accessories

• Upvotes

Hello, first time na magkaroon ng car. And hindi ko talaga alam anong bibilhin ko honestly.

Nag nag reco sakin, ipa PPF ko muna daw habang brand new pa, wise decision ba?

For context, yung sasakyan ko is Toyota Zenix Hybrid.

Need reco for phone holder at kung anu-ano pa.

Please help me out šŸ™ TIA!


r/phcars 8h ago

Bad radiator fan or loose

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

6 Upvotes

Hello po, gusto ko lang po pa diagnose yung radiator fan ko, after ko po kasi malubak sa libis bigla po nagkaingay yung radiator fan ko, naririnig ko na po siya nung una pero mahina lang, pero ngayong na lubak ako mas lumala, honda civic 1999 VTI po kotse ko, thank you po sa makakasagot


r/phcars 6m ago

Honda City RS or Toyota Ativ HEV mas maangas at mabilisšŸ‘ŒšŸ”„

Thumbnail
• Upvotes

r/phcars 1h ago

Car buying inspection service.

• Upvotes

Hi guys! Anyone here availed the services of MechanicGo? Who’s your recommended car buying inspector beside MechanicGo around in Metro Manila? Thank you!


r/phcars 13h ago

Honda HR-V S vs. Mitsubishi Destinator GLX

4 Upvotes

Hello po! Currently looking at these two cars to be used as my daily. Space isn't a big factor for me since I'll only be using it to get to and from work. Which one of these two base variants is better in your opinion?

Note: The HR-V S's SRP is expensive pero when discounted it gets to 1.295M which is nearly the same as the Destinator GLX's SRP.


r/phcars 9h ago

Toyota Release, Waiver and Quitclaim - LTO requirements

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/phcars 9h ago

Maintenance

1 Upvotes

Hello po first time ko po kase ilusong sasakyan ko sa baha na hanggang half tire (285/70/17) size ng tire ko po. Hilux g 2021 automatic. After ko po linusong kanibukasan nung gamitin ko po ayaw kumagat sa reverse ginawa ko po drive muna then may lumagatok pag ka lagay ko reverse dun palang umatras 3x nangyare then ngayon po ok na. Pero question ko po ano po mga need gawin or pa maintenance pag dinaan sa baha sasakyan?


r/phcars 10h ago

Car covers recommendation

1 Upvotes

Hi Guys, Looking for recommendations for a breathable car cover, unfortunately wala pang roof yung current parking ko kasi sa vacant lot namin naka park yung car so looing for cover to preserve kahit papaano yung paint, Posting here cause pag sa fb groups puro mga agents lang mag cocomment


r/phcars 14h ago

Suspension

2 Upvotes

Hi guys. Pls help me choose kung ano ang tamang gawin ko sa car ko sana. My car is toyota fortuner. Naka 265x50R20 po aq. Is there any way para malessen ung tigas/tagtag ng car ko? Suspension b ang sagot? Any reco brands po? Salamat po sa tips


r/phcars 12h ago

Carmudi collateral car take out loan

1 Upvotes

May nakapag car take out loan na ba dito? Babayaran nila yung SOA ng auto loan ko sa bank. Then ibabawas na sila sa loanable amount ko sa kanila.

Badly needed cash to consolidate debt.

Okay kaya to or may alam ba kayo mas maganda offer kesa sa kanila?

550k loanable amount

22,977 monthly amort for 36mos


r/phcars 13h ago

Recommend GPS tracker

1 Upvotes

May alam kayo na magandang gps tracker for grab car sana. Para ma monitor lang ang unit. Thank you!


r/phcars 21h ago

Planning to Buy a Car for the FIRST TIME.

3 Upvotes

Hello, I just want to ask kung okay na po ba itong offer sa akin? MITSUBISHI XFORCE GLS 2027 model. Planning to buy thru bank PO with 25% downpayment, around ~20K M.A. for 60 months.

The Net price is 1,199,000.00 pesos.

Is it a good deal?

For my background, my partner earns around 50K per month and I earn around 40K per month. Yung lifestyle namin is hindi mataas since sa province kami in Mindanao.

What are ur thoughts about this? Is it a good buy for us? Thank you po sa mga sasagotā˜ŗļøā˜ŗļøā˜ŗļø


r/phcars 16h ago

Honda BR-V S Variant – Okay ba for Provincial/Off-Road Use?

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/phcars 21h ago

Need help. Wait for rav4 or consider other?

1 Upvotes

Need help... Since rav4's availability is next to impossible as of the moment, do you think it's a good choice to consider:

Ford territory platinum

2nd hand CRv 2024 top of the line

Haval h7

Mg HEV

I want a large trunk HEV. I'm not sure with phev since I don't have plug at my condo.

Or should I wait for the fortuner hybrid? But I feel that it will also be a hard buy once it's out.

I'm currently using a very reliable Toyota.

Thanks. Need your advise.


r/phcars 21h ago

Mirage G4 GLS CVT getting 14 L/100 km

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/phcars 22h ago

Buying my first car

0 Upvotes

Hi everyone! Just wanted to know someone’s thoughts and reviews for what I’ve been eyeing to buy since it’s my first one. I’m 28M and planning to buy a BYD Atto 2 DM-i or the JAECOO J5 SHS-HEV Comfort. For everyday use and possible roadtrips na rin siguro in the future. I did my research through various websites na but can anyone share their thoughts too regarding this two? My budget is at around the price range of the two šŸ˜… Appreciate y’all!


r/phcars 23h ago

Planning to buy 2nd hand car LANCER EX GT-A vs Geely Coolray!

1 Upvotes

Tingin nyo mga boss ano kaya pwede kunin sa dalawa second hand parang nakita ko kase same price sila ngayon sa market pero mostly sa geely mga 2020+ ung model na binebenta


r/phcars 1d ago

Paano po ito alisin?

Post image
1 Upvotes

r/phcars 1d ago

Oil based freshener

Post image
1 Upvotes

May way pa ba para maalis to or mapaganda?? Nag-leak yung air freshener ko na-damage ang A/C control screen malas 😭😭😭😭😭


r/phcars 1d ago

Car for a family of four. (forty characters)

3 Upvotes

Need car recommendations for a family of four with a 200k to 300k budget. Yung di masyado masakit sa ulo ang pag mentena. Madalas kina cancel ni Grab dahil ata sa location namin. Umay na sa 1hour max na pag bu book. 1st time mag ka kotse kung sakali. At siyempre may sariling garahe.

•200k to 300k budget •Automatic •decent size pang hauling ng family •easy to maintain(parts still available locally)

thank you!


r/phcars 1d ago

Security Bank won’t release car documents because of another loan

3 Upvotes

Hello everyone!

I’m an OFW and I mostly paid for our car loan, but the car loan is under my cousin’s name.

The car loan is already fully paid.

However, Security Bank won’t release the car’s OR/CR because my cousin still has an outstanding balance from a separate loan with the bank.

I want to clear the car properly and eventually transfer it under my name. Is Security Bank allowed to hold the car documents because of my cousin’s other loan?

Has anyone experienced this with Security Bank or other bank, and how were you able to resolve it? Is there any other way other than paying the other loan?

Thank you!


r/phcars 1d ago

Saan pwede magpagawa Honda City PMS CVT. Near Taguig City Fort Bonifacio

1 Upvotes

Please recommend auto shop na sulit for PMS. Change oil and ATF Change near Taguig lang sana for my Honda City 2019 cvt. Thank you


r/phcars 2d ago

Sinadya ba itong gawin?

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

189 Upvotes

Dinala ko ang kotse ko sa ibang mekaniko noong nakaraang buwan. Hindi ako komportable dahil sa kanya, at sinabi ko sa kanya na pupunta ako sa isang bagong mekaniko. Kinailangan ko siyang dalhin sa isang mediation sa barangay para maibalik ang kotse ko dahil tumanggi siya. Inaayos ng bagong mekaniko ko ang kotse, at nakakita siya ng buhangin sa loob. Mukhang sinasadya ba ito?

UPDATE: Nagpadala ako sa kanya ng demand letter na humihingi ng reimbursement para sa mga pagkukumpuni na isinagawa, ang halaga ng isang bagong makina, mga invoice (tumanggi siyang magbigay), at ang mga sertipikasyon ng kanyang barangay, DTI, atbp.. Meron kaming barangay mediation sa Wednesday. Inaanunsyo niya ang kanyang sarili bilang isang propesyonal na talyer ng pagkukumpuni ng sasakyan, ngunit wala siyang anumang awtorisasyon na magtrabaho bilang isang mekaniko. Isa lamang siyang freelancer. Sinabi ng aking abogado na maaari itong magresulta sa mga multa o posibleng pagsasara ng talyer.


r/phcars 1d ago

Vinfast Marikina Xentro Motors MODUS OPERANDI

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes