r/Kenya • u/Ok_Butterscotch_7930 • 17h ago
Casual Cooperate Mjengo
I've been at this construction company for about a week now.. Man, things are so different here. We were all issued with PPEs(Personal Protective Equipment), that is helmet, gloves, safety goggles, safety boots and a mask. All people at the site must wear full PPEs at all times. It's crazy man.
Arival time ni by 8am, but hauwezi ingia kama supervisor hajafika so kazi inaeza from 8.30 hapo. No entering bila ID.
There's a mandatory lunch break everyday from 1 - 2 pm. The tools we use pale kwa site are in the very best condition. It makes the work so much easier.
Kazi huisha 5pm. Whatever remains ni ya kesho. Also, the pay is very good, 1000/= per day.
The foreman na yeye, ako very good. He's strict yes, but Hana story mingi, if you've ever worked in a site before unajua venye hao wasee hukuwa. Ukiona unachelewa, unamshow tu na ataelewa na bado utapata full pay yako, no issues at all.
Hadi ikifika time ya koroga, I thought Sisi ndio tutaingia ground but wapi, walileta premixed cement kwa truck na ikamwgwa hapo ndani, only 2 people were required to do the work. Yaani, huku, the place and work is very modernised.
Of course kazi bado inachosha, but as we wait for better opportunities, I'll keep on pushing huku.
Other strange things here: 1. Absolutely no music at all times 2. No working on Sundays or holidays 3. Saturday kazi huisha from 2pm tupatane Monday asubuhi.











