r/tanzania • u/Constant_Damage_1296 • 14h ago
History A 100 TSh Note
I was looking through some family docs and found this
r/tanzania • u/Constant_Damage_1296 • 14h ago
I was looking through some family docs and found this
r/tanzania • u/Joeunlocked • 19h ago
Hey guys, am kind of what you’d call an architype of a nerd and i was here wondering if there are similar people out here who share the same interests as mine
So am simply asking if there are any clubs or memberships i can join in dar es salaam specifically which can unite me with people of similar interests like book reading, philosophy, history, economics or geopolitics
r/tanzania • u/No_Fun8704 • 11h ago
Are there DINKs (Double Income No Kids) in TZ? I feel like it’s rare to find such couples especially with how our community hasn’t normalized this lifestyle. If there are any here, please let us know your experience with family and friends. And how you’re able to avoid society pressures about having kids.
r/tanzania • u/EconomyTemporary2166 • 16h ago
Could anyone please give me some contacts for good Construction companies and architects with some solid material at a low cost? My wife has both land in Dar and Dodoma. But we’re focusing on Dodoma
Seems like everywhere in TZ Construction companies want 200 million to 600million to build a finished house! They have great looking designs but still I’m not Elon musk! I’m looking to spend 50 to 70 million at most. Maybe even a payment plan is good
r/tanzania • u/Consistent_Hand6537 • 7h ago
Kuna kitu nimekuwa nikiona lately. Watu wanakuja na "genius idea" halafu miezi sita baadae biashara imekufa kimya kimya, inakufa tu na mtu ana-move on.
I had this observation about this calorie tracking startup app by Zach Yadegari called cal ai https://calai.app, which he later sold kwa about over 100M$ after like less than 2yrs on market, kwamba Silicon Valley solves Silicon Valley problems, na ukijaribu let's say ku copy paste / likelihood hapa haifanyi kazi. You cannot tell a tanzanian kuna hii hapa App ya kutrack calories za chakula unachotaka kula kwa kupiga picha halafu the AI "describes your meal and get instant calorie and nutrient info." Then subscribe uanze kulipia solution. They don't need that, that's not considered a problem on this land. There is no ecosystem that supports that kind of innovation, Hiyo imenifanya nifikirie zaidi. Sio tu apps za teknolojia, hata biashara za mtaani, za kawaida kabisa, zina mfano huu huu wa kufa kimya.
Kwa hiyo nataka kujua kutoka kwa watu wenye uzoefu wa kweli (real experience):
Je, kuna wazo la biashara ambalo umeliona likijaribiwa na watu wengi (say 5+ tofauti tofauti) kila mmoja akiamini yeye ndiye atafanikiwa tofauti na wale wengine, halafu wote wanashindwa kwa sababu ile ile moja?
Sio ile ya "hakuna soko" tu, nataka ile specific killer, kitu ambacho hakiko kwenye business plan yoyote lakini ndicho hasa kilichoua biashara. Mfano inaweza kuwa suala la supply chain, cash flow, wateja kutokuwa tayari kulipa bei fulani, ushindani wa watu wasio rasmi, ama hata utamaduni wa jinsi watu wa hapa wana-consume kitu fulani.
Nauliza hii kwa sababu naona watu (mimi nikiwemo) tunapenda kuzungumzia mafanikio zaidi kuliko sababu za kushindwa. Lakini ukweli ni kwamba ukisikia mtu mmoja alishindwa, unaweza kudhani ni bahati mbaya yake tu. Ukisikia watu watano wameshindwa kwa sababu ile ile, hapo ndipo unagundua kuna kitu cha kimuundo, sio bahati mbaya.
Kama umeshawahi kujaribu mwenyewe, au umeona rafiki au ndugu akijaribu na kushindwa, naomba ukae chini uniambie ilikuaje kwa undani. Sitaki tu jina la biashara, nataka hicho kitu specific kilichoua, na kama unaweza, hicho kingekuwa tofauti gani kama mtu angekifanyia kazi mapema.
r/tanzania • u/AC767 • 13h ago
I know areas and shops in Dar that sell seedlings and oregano herbs but all throughout my search i have found no sellers of oregano seeds. I am looking to some medium scale planting of oregano for a small field. Does anyone know where i cam buy some seeds?
r/tanzania • u/Front-Act8304 • 1h ago
Hi! I'm planning on backpacking Tanzania from Uganda (which is where I live and am from) and have a few questions regarding getting around and activities I want to do while I'm there (mostly hiking based) that I'm hoping you can help me with.
Thank you in advance!
Edit: Also forgot to add I'm looking to travel through a work exchange platform called Workaway, but I think I might need a volunteer permit to do that since it requires voluntary work at beekeeping farms, women's emancipation organisations etc. Can I apply for one online or can I get it at the airport?
r/tanzania • u/tzphoenix_ • 4h ago
Hello guys. I'm a storyteller based in Tanzania. I'm doing research about Dar es salaam men wanaoishi kwa kujiuza mtandaoni na wale wanaofanya biashara ya uwinga. Nimeona niulize na huku pia. Maisha, tabia na mienendo yao ipoje? Je? Umeshawahi ku-experience it first hand? Kuna watu anawajua wanaishi maisha haya? Au wewe ni mmoja wapo? 😅 I heard some stories about the gym bros and they've been quite funny 😆. Please, do drop your comments about your experience or what you've heard, etc.
r/tanzania • u/GlassCommercial5592 • 9h ago
Hello People Of Tanzania,
I have a really close friend living in Dar E Salam, I want to send her a cake on her birthday that's really close, Like really REALLY CLOSE.
Thing is I am from India and do not have a Tanzanian number or Local Payment methods. I do have visa or MasterCard if that works.
I want to surprise her with a cake or some food if that's possible.
Help will be Really appreciated.
r/tanzania • u/Incompetent_Engin3er • 12h ago
Hello, I am visiting Tanzania 🇹🇿 and I am looking to rent an apartment for the entire month of September.
Airbnb is the most expensive route so I’m looking for some other options.
Do apartment complexes do short term rentals for foreigners ??