r/bangladesh Apr 27 '26

Announcement/ঘোষণা Join r/DhakaCity!

13 Upvotes

We heard you folks. You can join r/DhakaCity


r/bangladesh Feb 15 '26

Announcement/ঘোষণা Discord Server Launch Announcement!

Post image
32 Upvotes

Hello everybody,

The mod team is excited to announce the launch of the official r/Bangladesh Discord server, an extension of our subreddit.

Many of you have asked for a Discord over the years. While Reddit is great as a forum style social news aggregator, it isn't always the best place for quick, casual engagement. We wanted to create a space where members can connect over our shared culture and daily life, a place where you can chat about the mundane things without every other post being heavy political news.

We know there were previous attempts at a server that eventually drifted away from the subreddit's roots. To prevent that from happening again, this server is run by the same team you know here, ensuring it remains a trustworthy and civil space for everyone. You're welcome to discuss anything from your day to day life to current events.

Discord server Invitation link

As a small thank you to the early birds, the first 10 members to join will be awarded a VIP Member role, which comes with some special perks and permissions within the server.

A quick note on moderation:

Subreddit issues: Please continue to use Reddit ModMail.

Discord issues: Please use the ticket system inside the Discord server.

We hope to see you there soon!

Best regards, The r/Bangladesh Mod Team.


r/bangladesh 7h ago

Comedy/কৌতুক Bangladesh is not ready for solar

Post image
49 Upvotes

r/bangladesh 4h ago

Law/আইন Proposed নতুন গুম আইন explained - Must Watch for your own safety

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

9 Upvotes

r/bangladesh 13h ago

History/ইতিহাস This is a photograph of Ziaur Rahman, Bir Uttam, riding in a U.S. Air Force fighter jet, the North American F-86 Sabre.

Post image
41 Upvotes

This is a photograph of Ziaur Rahman, Bir Uttam, riding in a U.S. Air Force fighter jet, the North American F-86 Sabre. Most probably, Ziaur Rahman tested this aircraft from August 25 to 27, 1980, while on his US visit. The North American F-86 Sabre, sometimes called the Sabrejet, is a transonic, jet-powered fighter aircraft. The F-86 entered service with the USAF in 1949, joining the 1st Fighter Wing's 94th Fighter Squadron, and became the primary air-to-air jet fighter used by the Americans in the Korean War.


r/bangladesh 7h ago

Daily Life/দৈনন্দিন জীবন Life Comparison to BD

13 Upvotes

I am a 23 year old from New York who woke up went to a local state licensed cannabis dispensary to buy a joint, smoked it, and came home and opened my laptop to continue making 2200 dollars a week.

Seeing these videos of people getting harassed and arrested for a little bit of zaza is CRAZY!


r/bangladesh 8h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা সরকারের সমালোচনা না করলাম !! কিন্তু নিজের জীবন ??

8 Upvotes

বর্তমানে জীবনের ভয়াবহ সময় কাটাচ্ছি । কাজকর্ম নেই , দ্রব্যমূল্যের দাম বেশি। কোন কাজই লাইনে নেই ! কখন কোথায় প্রকিউরমেন্ট হয় বা টেন্ডার হয় জানি না‌। কিন্তু নামে -বেনামে নাকি কাজ হচ্ছে।

যাই হোক - চরম কর্মহীন ও আর্থিক সংকট যাচ্ছে যা সারা জীবনে দেখি নি ।

Media , Communication, Branding, Promotional, Documentary making, Consultancy- এমন সব বিষয়ে কারো কাজের প্রয়োজন হলে জানাবেন।


r/bangladesh 11h ago

Health/স্বাস্থ্য Bangladesh measles crisis overwhelms hospitals

Thumbnail
geographical.co.uk
14 Upvotes

r/bangladesh 1h ago

Rant/বকবক what do I do now

Upvotes

I failed terribly in my class 11  year finals. It came as a huge blow to my parents as I was always that good student jaake niye shobar kache tara golpo korto, ssc teo golden A+ ashsilo. 

Year final er result er por parents meeting chilo, principal and class teacher amar ma baba joto dhoroner insult, amar jotto dosh dhora jay shob korechen (understandably).

So now..everyone around me is treating me like a piece of shit (which I am). Amar ma Babar maan-ijjot chole gese. Ekdom chotobela thekei my parents were very ab*sive. Hearing how I was a mistake, no one would want me as a daughter, amake jama kapur chara ghor theke ber kore dibe so that men on the street could r*p* me eigula shona ashole normal chilo. Amar ma o baba je amake marche ei niye support dito, amar aro vhul tule dito and ami aro mair khetam. And when my screams would get to loud, she would go in her room and watch videos on her phone. And..amar ei result er por you can imagine how worse it is. So much that amar college shesh hole I don't wanna go home cuz bashay gelei amake udhte boshte mara hoy, Gali deya hoy, sl*t shame kora hoy.

But idk how to feel about this, my brain keeps telling me that I deserve all this. Like I did do really bad, onek gulay fail ashsilo and onekei to mair khay so why should I deserve sympathy from people about how I get ab*sed?

Bashay bolse pretest e Jodi Ekta subject eo fail ashe amake biye diye dibe, it's my biggest fear ever. Allah na koruk ta hole, I'll seriously self delete myself. I'd rather die than let my life go that way.

Chotobela thekei I was s**cid*l. Oi cycle ta abar hit korse, I keep fantasizing about doing it, akhon kichu holei I can't help but SH nahole I go insane, I can't think straight, I can't sit straight.

I don't even have any friends at college. Karo kache reach out o korte pari na. I don't even think anyone would even think of me if I self deleted myself. I wish I could get a hug now.

How do I even make a comeback for pretest? Koto students kore. Amar pretest October er shesh er dike. Can I even do anything?

Sorry for ranting so much.


r/bangladesh 17h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা ২০তম গ্রেড অর্থাৎ সর্বনিম্ন গ্রেডে, যেটার যোগ্যতা ৮ম শ্রেণী পাশ, সেই চাকরির বেসিক এখন ২০,০০০-৪৮,৪০০ টাকা। সব মিলিয়ে টোটাল বেতন ৩৫,০০০-৮৪,০০০ টাকা।

33 Upvotes

আর এটা সর্বনিম্ন গ্রেডে। ৯ম-১০ম এর কথা বাদই দিলাম। কোনো বেসরকারি চাকরিতে এর ধারেকাছেও স্যালারি পাওয়া যাবে না।

বেসরকারি চাকরি করার আর কোনো কারণ আছে?


r/bangladesh 20h ago

Careers/পেশা As of today (after the payscale) there is literally no reason for a recent graduate to go for private jobs. Ignore everything you hear.

48 Upvotes

People joining at 9th grade will receive 75-80k starting salary from 1 Jan, 2028.

Only 0.0000000000001% of the private companies offer such salaries to a new graduate fresher. Even then, you actually have to have a good profile, good presentation skills.

Govt. job (even non-BCS) is far better than private jobs and nothing will beat that. People complaining about bribes are just salty, you dont even have to take any bribe with current salary.

And most govt. jobs are far less mentally straining, your office hour is only 9-4 (except a few like Police, Admin and Power Sector).

It's very stable. The entire country may burn but you will still have your job and your salary.


r/bangladesh 12h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা Any queer, atheist/agnostic , open minded, (woke?) community here?

11 Upvotes

hi , im looking to make friends (online/offline/both) that are open minded ,chill ,funny. There are creeps around so im kinda worried. I barely have friends tbh, im 19F. I had kind of a fucked up childhood, love watching movies, kind of depressed and lonely now. But im trying my best to do better. Anyways, please keep this a safe comment section.


r/bangladesh 7h ago

Education/শিক্ষা What should I do from Class 9 onwards to build a good future

3 Upvotes

I’m currently studying in Class 9 in Bangladesh , and I’ll be sitting for the SSC in 2028.

Lately, I’ve been feeling really confused about my future and even about how I should study. I live in an upazila, not in a major city or a high-standard area, so the academic environment around me isn’t very competitive. Most of the students around me aren’t particularly serious about their studies either.

I actually studied at a good school until Class 5, but for some reason I had to move to my current school. Since then, I’ve been wondering whether my environment will affect my future.

So I have a few questions:

  1. How should I study from Class 9 onwards if I want to do really well in SSC?

  2. After SSC, what colleges should I realistically aim for?

  3. I’m quite interested in physics and might want to study physics at university. What would be a realistic path toward that from Bangladesh?

  4. Should I seriously consider studying abroad for university? what should I start doing now to keep that option open?

I’m basically trying to figure out what I should do from now until university...If you were in my position in Class 9, what would you do?


r/bangladesh 4h ago

AskDesh/দেশ কে জিজ্ঞাসা What kind of biryani is made in the Bangladeshi way?

2 Upvotes

I am starting cook biryani recipes for myself to prepare for potential independance so I like to cook foods my mother used to cook. Whenever my mother is at work in health and social care she just leaves the leftover for me to reheat on the microwave while I study or work part time. But I want to actually cook it.

What kind of biryani is it if it is red meat like beef and what kind of it is it if it is a chicken one? I need to also know the list of recipes and the step by step process for both so I can screenshot it to remember.

The Bangladeshi biryani is absolutely fire hands down, not slimy like the Hyderabadi one. Though it is not good to eat when ill because it gives me a very nasty parosmia.


r/bangladesh 4h ago

AskDesh/দেশ কে জিজ্ঞাসা Gaming cafes near mirpur 2?

2 Upvotes

Any gaming cafes near mirpur 2 where I can play valorant or maybe gta 6 in future?


r/bangladesh 4h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা Staying safe in Dhaka!

2 Upvotes

Living in Dhaka is becoming a nightmare day by day. Daylight robbery, stealing, road accidents, load-shedding, rise of different gangs is making Dhaka like back in the 90s.

How to stay safe here now? Or are there any other options?


r/bangladesh 20h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা Beauty of Bangladesh

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

36 Upvotes

Just last week I visited marine drive road at cox's bazaar, here is some sight scene video.


r/bangladesh 7h ago

AskDesh/দেশ কে জিজ্ঞাসা Need help to track phone

Post image
3 Upvotes

Hi I am Manhal. I am an Indian living in the state of Kerala. I lost my phone while traveling in Kerala on 24/08/2026. It was pick pocketed along with 2 other phones on the same bus. The phone immediately went switched off and I couldn't locate it for 1 week. My phone is Samsung Galaxy S23. I was constantly checking Google Find my Device and Samsung Smart things to get some updates. And I got one. It got switched on today. Its in a village called Bheramara near the India Bangladesh border. I request you to please help a brother out. On how to proceed with your police and sort it out.

The person using my phone now has not yet inserted a SIM. If he does insert a Bangladesh SIM, I don't know whether the Indian Government can track him. My phone is still locked and nothing else can be accessed.

Anyone who has an idea on how to proceed, kindly do help me. Attaching the location shown by Samsung


r/bangladesh 15h ago

Discussion/আলোচনা ২ টা বিড়াল Adopt দিবো

Thumbnail
gallery
10 Upvotes

২ টা বিড়াল Adopt দিবো। ওরা ভাই বোন।

Breed : দেশী 🐈

খাবার : সিদ্ধ এবং মাছ এবং মাংস 🐟🐔

বয়স : প্রায় ৭ সপ্তাহ 📆

Litter trained : হ্যাঁ 🚽

ঠিকানা : ধানমন্ডি, ঢাকা 🏬

যে পালতে পারবেন সেই নিবেন। ওরা মায়ের আদরে বড় হয়েছে। বিড়াল নিয়ে যত্ন করতে হবে। আমার সাথে Contact রাখতে হবে। ছবি/Video চাইলে দিবেন। ঠিকমতো চিকিৎসা আর Vaccine দিতে হবে।


r/bangladesh 13h ago

Economy/অর্থনীতি Declining hilsa stock warrants urgent govt attention

6 Upvotes

r/bangladesh 1d ago

Culture & Heritage/সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য Bengali-folklore themed dolls

Thumbnail
gallery
191 Upvotes

One thing that’s always bothered me is how our kids grow up surrounded by Pikachu, Doraemon, Barbie and all kinds of foreign characters — but there are barely any deshi-themed toys for them to connect with.

That’s something I am hoping to change through Otibeguni's collaboration with local crochet artists: taking characters from our own folklore and turning them into toys that children can actually hold, play with and grow up around.

Here’s a couple of projects we have done together — Hattimatim Tim and Shakchunni. What should we do next?


r/bangladesh 7h ago

AskDesh/দেশ কে জিজ্ঞাসা Where can I find?

2 Upvotes

Please suggest where can I buy a puzzle. My friend's birthday is coming up and she loves puzzles. Where can I buy one from and if anyone has ideas on if any shop sells bedazzling painting kits, please let me know asap


r/bangladesh 5h ago

Education/শিক্ষা ANYONE GOING BANGLADESH THIS YEAR ?!?!

Post image
1 Upvotes

r/bangladesh 1d ago

Discussion/আলোচনা Public's Hypocrisy on nazrul/tagore

42 Upvotes

Ppl (especially in Facebook) praise Nazrul when he comes up. Meanwhile, if Tagore comes up, they call him "Indian dalal" and that he supposedly said "murkher deshe kiser school" and "shahabagi"

Do they not know that KAZI nazrul islam was a indian for most of his life? He lived in Asansol most of his life and wrote in west Bengal most of his writings. Only in end of his life he came to Bangladesh.

Also, Nazrul was a very leftist poet. He wrote about equality, tolerance, rebellion and secularism. He also opposed partition and religious states. He even wrote shyama Sangeet and other Hindu sangeet. I feel like the only difference is that nazrul has a Muslim name thats why he is preferred more. He literally took inspiration from tagore.

If BD conservatives read even a little bit of nazrul's writings What'd you guys think they'd say?


r/bangladesh 7h ago

Entertainment/বিনোদন My favourite easy to read classic adventure novel one should read and it will help them for sure to fall in love with bengali literature.

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes