1

Thoughts on this FB post?
 in  r/AnongThoughtsMo  3h ago

Pinakita ko yan sa katrabaho ko at sinabi niya na baka may OFW dyan na kakauwi lang at trip maglagay ng laman sa ref at pantry nila kagaya ng ginagawa ng papa niya galing Saudi dati.

Ewan ko kanya, beh. Derma naman ang nagpost nyan na may sariling clinic, hindi naman niya kailangan magflex na bumili siya ng gulay sa grocery. Pwede naman niya ipautos sa katulong niya na mamalengke. May privilege ang mga gaya niya na mas makakuha ng sariwang gulay.

Kingina, pwedeng-pwede siyang magpadala ng tao sa Balintawak at bilhin lahat ng gulay. Mega flex yun na pag bagsak ng gulay, sayo na lahat hahaha charot

1

What if the Philippines becomes a setting for a new Total War Game? What faction or island do you choose to start the game?
 in  r/WhatIfPinas  4h ago

I'd start in Maynila, expand to Pampanga to secure the food supply and start trade relations with Ming China and Brunei Sultanate along with the nearby chieftains particularly in northern Luzon. Then slowly go southward. Divide and conquer the chieftains south. Will ally with Datu Lapu-Lapu against Humabon as his possible betrayal will be minimal unlike Rajah Humabon who had a larger force.

I'd make stacks of cannons along with spearmen and archers. I'd hire Portuguese mercenaries to supplement the lack of firearms until I have unlocked the matchlock technology and hire Portuguese and Chinese privateers for my navy. My navy would be armed lantakans until I unlock European cannons and Chinese junk tech [if the tech tree is flexible].

When the Spanish arrive, I will launch my fleets against them if I placed them right in the map. Once, the Spanish are defeated, I will consolidate my holdings and prepare for the invasion of Mindanao or northern Luzon to build cities to create trade routes directly to Ming China.

u/Seteinlord 20h ago

🔥A baby Water Buffalo around his family..

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1 Upvotes

5

ANIME AS A TRENTAHIN
 in  r/Trentahin  1d ago

Nanood pa rin ako ng anime pero sa mga free anime channels sa YouTube like Muse at Ani-One.

Unlike before, medyo chill at slice of life ang anime ang bet ko pero konting isekai like Ascendance of a Bookworm, Campfire cooking at the Cat and the Dragon which after watching the latter two is why nagets ko kung bakit hindi bet ng DOTA 2 community ang mga human heroes hahhaha charot

1

Your thoughts on CLAYGO
 in  r/AnongThoughtsMo  1d ago

Nakakaadik ang CLAYGO, once I did it for the first time, oh man. I get the tingles if I didn't do it.

I just neatly place the stuff together .

8

Paulo Avelino really said GTA 6 comes first 😭
 in  r/PHGamers  4d ago

Mapapa-sana all ka na lang.

6

If I was a netflix exec and had unlimited budget to make a starcraft show this would be my main cast
 in  r/starcraft  4d ago

Then I'll throw in:

Charles Dance as Admiral DuGalle

Peter Dinklage as the voice of Zasz the Cerebrate

Michael Mando as Samir Duran [we cast different actor for Dr. Narud as he was a shapeshifting Hybrid.]

Dave Bautista as the Magistrate of Mar Sara probably, I guess

4

If I was a netflix exec and had unlimited budget to make a starcraft show this would be my main cast
 in  r/starcraft  4d ago

Tosh and Warfield in SC2. The SCV in Starcraft 1.

3

What if US is invaded by mongolia ?
 in  r/AlternateHistoryHub  4d ago

Y'all be throat rapping cuz

1

What game completely consumed your life for a while?
 in  r/pinoygamer  7d ago

Darkest Dungeon.

Taena recently lang ako nag-confidence na magpunta sa Darkest Dungeon at mag Endless Harvest at puro may Crimson Curse lahat ng nasa roster ko kasi naging Dogshow Divas ang playthrough ko kaya eme-eme lang ang mga trinkets na dala nila hanggang makakuha ako ng Ancestral trinkets at makakuha ng tamang diskarte. Crusader na healer pwede pala yon?

Kasalanan ito ng ex ko na nag-introduce sa akin nito years ago.

"Curious, interest, and obsession - mile markers on my road to damnation."

1

Palupitan ng sagot !! Paalis na ang eroplano… . Saan ka uupo?
 in  r/WrongAnswersOnlyPH  8d ago

6, maglalaro kami ng jackstone at luksong baka

5

Why do you think Persona franchise is not as popular here compared in Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, etc
 in  r/PHGamers  8d ago

True.

Kaya iba tingin sa akin ng mga katrabaho ko noong sinabi ko na hindi ko bet maglaro ng ML at Valorant. Akala tuloy nila ang yaman ko.

1

genuine question
 in  r/Benilde  8d ago

Labas ka na lang po discreetly since folks in college don't mind us going out na. Di na kailangan ng permission.

3

What if the wars and conflicts in Vietnam, Korea, Bay of Pigs, and Somalia were a major success to the US and friends?
 in  r/AlternateHistoryHub  8d ago

Spot on. And politically, if Aidid falls and the US leaves Somalia on a high note in '93, it completely changes how Clinton handles Rwanda a few months later.

A lot of cool alternate history dominoes fall from just one successful raid.

4

What if the wars and conflicts in Vietnam, Korea, Bay of Pigs, and Somalia were a major success to the US and friends?
 in  r/AlternateHistoryHub  9d ago

That's actually a great title. It'd basically be Zero Dark Thirty meets Argo, a cold, procedural flex of JSOC efficiency instead of a tragic rescue movie.

19

What if the wars and conflicts in Vietnam, Korea, Bay of Pigs, and Somalia were a major success to the US and friends?
 in  r/AlternateHistoryHub  9d ago

Don't forget the 20-minute montage of them filling out post-mission paperwork in air-conditioned tents!

13

What if the wars and conflicts in Vietnam, Korea, Bay of Pigs, and Somalia were a major success to the US and friends?
 in  r/AlternateHistoryHub  9d ago

True, the specific movie wouldn't exist, but Hollywood would've made a huge blockbuster about taking down Aidid instead.

The larger point is that a string of total victories would mean far fewer anti-war films and way more patriotic action movies dominating cinema.

Think less Black Hawk Down or Platoon, and more Top Gun or 1980s action cinema.

1

What's your guys A team?
 in  r/darkestdungeon  9d ago

Musketeer, Crusader, Abomination and Shieldbreaker.

1

Literally 1972
 in  r/2philippines4u  9d ago

Eh hindi nga nila mapaaresto ang mga promotor ng sugal sa FB, ibaban pa nila.

Naki-bandwagon lang kay MG vs FLM, tigas tite na sa paglabas ng suggestion na wala naman sustansya.